[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Vale of Glamorgan Band

Also/previously known as: Band Bro Morgannwg, Vale of Glamorgan Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Fourth Section)
18th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W World Tour
19th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 2 David Short
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 David Short
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 David Short
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 4 5 David Short
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon David Short
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Anglian Dances 4 David Short
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Anglian Dances 5 David Short
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 David Short
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 15 Partita [Gregson] 8 David Short
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 2 David Short
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Northern Landscapes David Short
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 10 David Short
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 9 4 Ivor Barnett
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Ivor Barnett
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Ivor Barnett
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] Ivor Barnett
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Narnia Suite 1 Ivor Barnett
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 6 Ivor Barnett
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 5 Ivor Barnett
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Main Street 11 Ivor Barnett
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 3 5 Ivor Barnett
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Fourth Section) 5 Ivor Barnett
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Ivor Barnett
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Ivor Barnett
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite Ivor Barnett
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 12 Ivor Barnett
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 3 Ivor Barnett
23rd Nov 1997 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Ivor Barnett
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Ivor Barnett
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Pennine Moors Ivor Barnett
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 3 Ivor Barnett
24th Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) W
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 3
14th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 15 Ivor Barnett
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Ivor Barnett
26th Nov 1995 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 3 Ivor Barnett
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) A Wessex Suite 3 Ivor Barnett
16th Sep 1995 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Salzburg Suite 8 Ivor Barnett
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 Ivor Barnett
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Ivor Barnett
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W English Folk Song Suite
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Journeyman 15 Ivor Barnett
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 Impromptu 6 D. T. Oakden
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Seafarers 9 Tim Pritchard
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Four Fors for Brass 2 Clive S. Payne
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Land of the Ever Young 1 D. H. Jones
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 1 Alan Pope
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] H. A. Pope
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite Alan Pope
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival Alan Pope
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy J. R. Lawson
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Four Little Maids 2 J. R. Lawson
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Impressions for Brass 4 J. R. Lawson
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Ball] 6 A. F. Jones
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Psalm for all Nations Philip Williams
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Three Days Philip Williams
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 First Suite in Eb 7 Philip Williams
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Excelsior [Hanmer] 3 Islwyn Williams

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!