[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery Band

Section:Second
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:North of England
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th Mar 2020 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 5 Nigel Stedman
2nd Feb 2020 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 3 Nigel Steadman
7th Jul 2019 Picnic in the Park (Section A) 9 5 Nigel Steadman
16th Jun 2019 Brass at Beamish (Section A) 6 Nigel Steadman
16th Mar 2019 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Symphony of Marches 6 Nigel Steadman
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Brass Metamorphosis 1 David Kendall
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Music of a Legacy 7 David Kendall
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1 David Kendall
24th Apr 2016 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 5 1 David Kendall
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 The Mermaid of Zennor 6 David Kendall
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 3 David Kendall
5th Jul 2015 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A) 4   David Kendall
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (First Section) 6 A London Overture 1 David Kendall
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 7 8 David Kendall
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Cry of the Mountain 1 David Kendall
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 2 David Kendall
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 2 Rob Bushnell
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Diversions on a Bass Theme 16 Steve Malcolm
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) 2 A Moorside Suite 3 Steve Malcolm
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Suite Gothique Nigel Stedman
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Pentacle 4 Nigel Stedman
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 The Saga of Haakon the Good 4 Nigel Stedman
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (First Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 Nigel Stedman
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 The Plantagenets 9 Nigel Stedman
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 14 Nigel Stedman
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Carnival [Perkin] 2 Nigel Stedman
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2 Nigel Stedman
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 3 Nigel Stedman
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Gothic Dances 2 Nigel Stedman
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Images of the Millennium 4 Nigel Stedman
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 Prometheus Unbound 15 Nigel Stedman
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Main Street Nigel Stedman
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 7 Nigel Stedman
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Verona Light 5 Nigel Stedman
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 7 Nigel Stedman
16th May 2004 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 2 Nigel Stedman
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 Nigel Stedman
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Dimensions 9 Nigel Stedman
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Four Preludes 10 Nigel Stedman
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 4 Nigel Stedman
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Music for a Festival [Sparke] Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 6 Nigel Stedman
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 St. Austell Suite 9 Nigel Stedman
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section C) Chorale and Toccata Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Suite Gothique 4 Colin Harris
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 3rd & 4th Section 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 2001 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Colin Harris
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 7 Colin Harris
4th Nov 2000 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 5 Maurice Priestley
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Maurice Priestley
3rd Oct 1999 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Maurice Priestley
12th Jun 1999 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Maurice Priestley
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1 Maurice Priestley
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 12 A Salford Sinfonietta 3 Maurice Priestley
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Maurice Priestley
13th Jun 1998 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Maurice Priestley
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Culloden Moor 3 Maurice Priestley
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Maurice Priestley
14th Jun 1997 Northumberland Miners Gala 2 Denis Wright
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Ballet for Band 7 Denis Wright
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 The Belmont Variations David Hutchinson
15th Jun 1996 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Paul Cutler
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Spectrum [Vinter] 2 Paul Cutler
11th Feb 1996 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Paul Cutler
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (First Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Paul Cutler
10th Jun 1995 Northumberland Miners Gala 3 Paul Cutler
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 Paul Cutler
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Chorale 8 Paul Cutler
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Cross Patonce 10 Paul Cutler
2nd Jul 1994 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Paul Cutler
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 1 Paul Cutler
13th Feb 1994 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Paul Cutler
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 10 Paul Cutler
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Oceans Paul Cutler
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Oceans 11 Paul Cutler
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (First Section) A Caledonian Suite 11 David Hirst
13th Jun 1992 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 John Pearson
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (First Section) 10 Celebration [Ball] 3 John Pearson
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 14 David Hirst
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 9 John Pearson
10th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section, Heat 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1991 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1990 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 John Pearson
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 J. Anderson
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala 1 John Pearson
13th May 1990 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Gordon Higginbottom
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 5 Jim Shepherd
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 25 Jim Shepherd
3rd Jun 1989 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section A) 2 John Pearson
14th May 1989 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Owain Glyndwr Jim Shepherd
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Orion [Bantock] 11 Jim Shepherd
4th Mar 1989 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 John Pearson
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Froissart Overture 12 Gordon Higginbottom
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Royal Parks 11 John Pearson
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass in Concert (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1987 Northumberland Miners Gala 2 John Pearson
10th May 1987 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Oliver Cromwell John Pearson
4th Apr 1987 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 4 John Pearson
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Diversions on a Bass Theme 10 John Pearson
14th Dec 1986 Washington Contest (Section A) 2 John Pearson
7th Dec 1986 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 John Pearson
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 3 John Pearson
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 5 Eric Cunningham
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Maurice Priestley
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 2 Maurice Priestley
30th Jun 1985 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1985 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass Maurice Priestley
13th Apr 1985 Newcastle Breweries Entertainment Contest 4 Maurice Priestley
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Contest Music 3 Maurice Priestley
24th Feb 1985 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Maurice Priestley
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 9 Mike Priestley
15th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Labour and Love Maurice Priestley
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 9 Mike Priestley
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Mike Priestley
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 9 Maurice Priestley
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Variations and Fugue 10 Maurice Priestley
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) T. Weatherley
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 6 T. Weatherley
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Resurgam 8 T. Weatherley
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya T. Weatherley
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1981 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1981 CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 T. Weatherley
30th Nov 1980 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1979 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest W
10th Jun 1979 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice T. Weatherley
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody T. Weatherley
11th Jun 1978 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 T. Weatherley
23rd Apr 1978 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers T. Weatherley
24th Sep 1977 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 T. Weatherley
3rd Apr 1977 Washington Invitation Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jan 1977 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 William Skelton
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 15 N. Bristow
13th Jun 1976 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 William Skelton
24th May 1976 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Life Divine William Skelton
24th Jan 1976 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Maurice Priestley
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 11 Maurice Priestley
7th Jun 1975 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Journey into Freedom
26th Jan 1975 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Maurice Priestley
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Maurice Priestley
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 1 C. Barratt
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth W. Lister
2nd Feb 1974 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 Rhapsody in Brass C. Barratt
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) A Moorside Suite 7 C. Barratt
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 C. Barratt
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 The Severn Suite 2 C. Barratt
4th Feb 1973 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 C. Barratt
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 3 C. Barratt
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 10 C. Barratt
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 C. Barratt
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1 C. Barratt
16th Jan 1972 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 C. Barratt
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] 3 C. Barratt
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 7 John Carr
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 4 Diadem of Gold J. J. Stobbs
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise J. J. Stobbs
29th Nov 1970 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 J. J. Stobbs
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 15 J. J. Stobbs
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 J. J. Stobbs
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) W The Corsair
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 13 J. J. Stobbs
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1969 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 J. J. Stobbs
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Comedy Overture J. J. Stobbs
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) W Diadem of Gold
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 5 J. J. Stobbs
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 2 J. J. Stobbs
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 The Undaunted 2 J. J. Stobbs
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 13 J. J. Stotts
10th Jun 1967 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 J. J. Stobbs
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Championship Section) Festival Music 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 J. J. Stobbs
11th Jun 1966 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 J. J. Stobbs
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo J. J. Stobbs
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 9 Robert Tindall
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 7 Robert Tindall
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Jodrell Bank 4 Robert Tindall
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes Robert Tindall
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Resurgam 2 Robert Tindall
14th Sep 1963 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 3 1 Robert Tindall
15th Jun 1963 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 Robert Tindall
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 6 Robert Tindall
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 Robert Tindall
12th Aug 1962 Horden Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Main Street Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1962 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) 3 Robert Tindall
10th Jun 1961 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 Harold Laycock
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala 6 Joan of Arc [Round] 8 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1895 Carlisle Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1892 Hawick Contest W
30th Jul 1892 Gosforth Contest 10 Mozart [arr. Round] 3 Thomas Woods
4th Jun 1892 Haydon Bridge Contest Mozart [arr. Round] 1 Thomas Woods
6th Jun 1891 Haydon Bridge Contest 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] 11 Thomas Woods
18th Aug 1883 Seghill Contest 2 Thomas Floyd

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/