[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Warrnambool City Band

Also/previously known as: City of Warrnambool, Warrnambool Citizens, Warrnambool City (Vic)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Oct 1996 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 3 7 Ross Lewis
21st Oct 1995 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 2 2 Ross Lewis
21st Oct 1995 South Australian Band Championships (Ungraded Street March) 9 Ross Lewis
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1 Three Memories for Brass 2 Ross Lewis
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 3 2 Ross Lewis
24th Oct 1992 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) 2 4 Ross Lewis
24th Oct 1992 South Australian Band Championships (Ungraded Street March) 6 Ross Lewis
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2 The Shipbuilders 2 Ross Lewis
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 5 Ross Lewis
Oct 1989 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 Ross Lewis
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (C Grade) 6 The Shipbuilders Ross Lewis
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 8 1 Ross Lewis
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) 9 The Prizewinners 8 Ross Lewis
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 1 The Shipbuilders 1 Ross Lewis
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (D Grade) 3 Kaleidoscope [Johnson] 5 Ross Lewis
20th Nov 1971 South East Band Carnival 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (C Grade) 5 Themes from Greig Piano Concerto Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (C Grade Quickstep March ) 5 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1948 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 2 J. Smee
30th Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 2 J. Smee
1st Jan 1946 Australian Championships (D Grade) 2   Fantasia J. Smee
1st Jan 1946 Australian Championships (D Grade Quickstep March ) 3 3 J. Mee
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade Quickstep March) 1 2 George Davis
2nd Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 3 In Old Vienna 1 George Davis
30th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade Quickstep March) 4 6 George Davis
27th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 4 2 George Davis
24th Oct 1915 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 1 March: Ravenswood 3 George Davis
24th Oct 1915 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "B" Grade Quickstep March) 1 March: Ravenswood 4 George Davis
23rd Oct 1915 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) 3 Heroic 1 George Davis
23rd Oct 1915 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 3 Heroic 3 George Davis
26th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "B" Grade Quickstep March) 1 March: 20th Century 4 George Davis
24th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 2 Weber's Works 5 George Davis
27th Oct 1913 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 9 George Davis
26th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ( "B" Grade Quickstep March) 2 8 George Davis
25th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 6 Wagners Works 3 George Davis
28th Oct 1912 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 3 March: Punchinello 7 Percy Code
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 March: Punchinello 1 Percy Code
27th Oct 1912 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 2 Percy Code
27th Oct 1912 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 2 Spohr's Works 5 Percy Code
26th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 2 Spohr's Works 6 Percy Code
25th Oct 1912 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Spohr's Works 5 Percy Code
27th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 March: True & Faithful 5 Percy Code
27th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 2 Viva Beethoven [arr. Ord Hume] 7 Percy Code

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/