[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Washington Welfare

Also/previously known as: Washington Brotherhood, Washington Colliery

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1923 - 1997


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Chorale and Toccata 10 Jim Foxcroft
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 7 Alan Hope
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 The Shipbuilders 2 Graham Catherall
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) 9 Simon called Peter 5 Graham Catherall
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 1 George Rowell
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Segers] 7 George Rowell
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Triptych [Sparke] 4 George Rowell
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar W 20
30th Jun 1990 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 George Rowell
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] George Rowell
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Partita [Gregson] Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1989 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1989 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 George Rowell
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Three Memories for Brass 7 George Rowell
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Labour and Love George Rowell
1st Sep 1988 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1988 Easingwold March Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Folk Song Heritage 6 George Rowell
6th Sep 1987 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass in Concert (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1987 Easingwold March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1987 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 George Rowell
26th Apr 1987 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 George Rowell
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Scottish Festival Overture 5 George Rowell
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) The Shipbuilders 6 George Rowell
7th Sep 1986 Kirkbymoorside March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1986 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 3 Alan Hope
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) George Rowell
29th Jun 1985 Easingwold March Contest 1 Alan Hope
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 12 Music for a Brass Band 6 George Rowell
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 1 George Rowell
30th Jun 1984 Easingwold March Contest George Rowell
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest 9 George Rowell
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1 George Rowell
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 A Spa Suite 8 George Rowell
2nd Jul 1983 Easingwold March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) George Rowell
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 11 George Rowell
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 George Rowell
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1981 Skelton and Brotton Carnival Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1981 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Senior Cup The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] George Rowell
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 2 George Rowell
20th Jul 1980 Sunderland Entertainment Contest 1 George Rowell
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Beatrice & Benedict 6 George Rowell
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section A) W Life Divine
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 6 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1979 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 2 George Rowell
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel 9 George Rowell
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 George Rowell
11th Jun 1978 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations George Rowell
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) Comedy Overture 7 George Rowell
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 11 Alan Hope
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Scena Sinfonica George Rowell
24th Sep 1977 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest W 1
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody George Rowell
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Blackfriars 7 George Rowell
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 George Rowell
11th Sep 1976 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1976 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Tournament for Brass Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 3 George Rowell
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 9 George Rowell
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban George Rowell
13th Sep 1975 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 7 George Rowell
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] George Rowell
28th Jul 1974 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) 2 Othello Eric Cunningham
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Second Section) Song and Dances George Rowell
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) Journey into Freedom 5 George Rowell
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride of Race 4 George Rowell
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 10 George Rowell
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 The White Company George Rowell
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) Rienzi [unknown arranger] 2 George Rowell
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 Music for the Royal Fireworks 2 George Rowell
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] George Rowell
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (2nd Section) 4 Song and Dances George Rowell
8th May 1971 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 18 George Rowell
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique George Rowell
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) Resurgam 6 George Rowell
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Pride of Race Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb 1 George Rowell
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Othello 14 George Rowell
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Venus and Adonis 11 George Rowell
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 2 George Rowell
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Second Suite in F 3 George Rowell
24th Jul 1943 Durham County Band League Group Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1931 Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1930 Meadowfield Contest 3 A Summer Day J. Hughes
20th Sep 1930 Seaton Delaval Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
27th May 1988 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1987 Grotton (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Grotton (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1923 as Washington Brotherhood band.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/