[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Waterbeach Brass

Also/previously known as: Waterbeach Brass Band, Waterbeach Junior

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Ex Terra Lucem 13 Andrew Kershaw
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 9 Andrew Kershaw
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 15 Andrew Kershaw
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Inclusion 7 Andrew Kershaw
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 6 Andrew Kershaw
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 A Cambrian Suite 6 Andrew Kershaw
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Platform to the Heavens 4 Andrew Kershaw
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Evolution - Five States of Change 13 David Minchin
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 13 David Minchin
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Music for a Festival 13 David Minchin
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) W 9
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Hollywood! 13 David Minchin
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (2nd Section) 6 6 David Minchin
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Cross Patonce 2 David Minchin
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 19 The Frogs of Aristophanes 13 David Minchin
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 18 Resurgam 12 James Utting
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W 2
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 5 James Utting
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Kingdom of Dragons 15 James Utting
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Folkmusic 13 James Utting
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 The Once and Future King 4 James Utting
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Haydock Variations 2 George Thackery
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 The Dark Side of the Moon 1 James Utting
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture James Utting
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Prelude and Jubilate 9 James Utting
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Edwin of Northumbria 5 James Utting
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 Valerius Variations 4 James Utting
7th May 2006 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Anglian Dances 1 James Utting
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 The Cavendish Suite 7 James Utting
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 15 James Utting
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 20 The Four Noble Truths 17 James Utting
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 18 James Utting
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Lydian Pictures
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 21 C. Bell
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Sinfonietta Pastorale 24 C. Bell
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 The Haslemere Suite 2 Philip Mead
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Indian Summer
22nd Nov 1998 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 Bram Gay
3rd May 1998 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Paintings Bram Gay
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Three Saints
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Tintagel
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 D. J. Few
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Snowdon Fantasy 7 D. J. Few
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 A Salford Sinfonietta 3 D. J. Few
13th Feb 1994 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 D. J. Few
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Scheherazade D. J. Few
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 15 D. J. Few
3rd May 1992 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Triptych [Sparke] D. J. Few
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 5 D. J. Few
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 6 D. J. Few
19th Nov 1989 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 D. J. Few
19th Nov 1989 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) 2 D. J. Few
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] D. J. Few
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) D. J. Few
1st May 1988 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) 1 D. J. Few
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 3 Folk Song Heritage 10 D. J. Few
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 5 D. J. Few
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 7 D. J. Few
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Three Haworth Impressions 1 D. J. Few
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 3 D. J. Few
16th Nov 1986 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 D. J. Few
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class A From the New World [arr. Rimmer] D. J. Few
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] D. J. Few
17th Nov 1985 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) 2 D. J. Few
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Barchester Suite D. J. Few
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 7 D. J. Few
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 9 D. J. Few
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 8 D. J. Few
20th Nov 1983 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Psalm for all Nations 9 D. J. Few
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class C 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb D. J. Few
21st Nov 1982 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 D. J. Few
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb D. J. Few
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tuba Mirum D. J. Few
11th Apr 1982 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] D. J. Few
22nd Nov 1981 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) 1 3 D. J. Few
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 21 Indian Summer 6 D. J. Few
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class B Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 8 D. J. Few
30th Nov 1980 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) 1 3 D. J. Few
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day D. J. Few
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Class C 1 D. J. Few
25th Nov 1979 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) 1 D. J. Few
Years Contest
1979 1980 1981 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!