[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Welwyn Garden City Band

Also/previously known as: Welwyn Garden City Town

Section:Third
Website:http://www.wgcband.com/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1934 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Tuesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 10   5 Graham Chambers
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Ex Terra Lucem 5 Graham Chambers
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Rhapsody in Brass 5 Graham Chambers
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 The Mermaid of Zennor 1 Graham Chambers
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) W
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Variations on Maccabeus 7 Alan Duguid
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 8 Trittico 5 Alan Duguid
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Chaucer's Tunes 17 John Campbell
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 6 John Campbell
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 The Plantagenets 10 John Campbell
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Mountain Views 9 David Daws
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Le Carnaval Romain
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 A Moorside Suite 1 David Daws
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Pentacle 5 James Marshall
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 9 Tallis Variations 1 David Stokes
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tallis Variations 3 David Stokes
18th May 2008 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 6 David Stokes
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Festival Music 6 David Stokes
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) W
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Isaiah 40 3 Stephen Tighe
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 5 Paganini Variations 2 Stephen Tighe
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 20 The Essence of Time 13 David Jones
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 1 David Jones
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Three Figures 24 David Jones
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 14 Connotations 11 David Jones
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 8 David Jones
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 23 Dances and Arias 7 Philip Lawrence
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 9 Philip Lawrence
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Tristan Encounters 7 David Jones
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 David Stokes
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 6 David Stokes
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Stokes
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Prague 8 David Stokes
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 8 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 14 David Stokes
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Leonardo 4 David Stokes
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Royal Parks 15 David Stokes
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 19 David Stokes
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 David Stokes
20th May 2001 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 David Stokes
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 The Undaunted 16 David Stokes
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 4 David Stokes
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 6 David Stokes
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Music for the Common Man 8 David Stokes
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) 3 5 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Kenilworth 5 Eddy Claxton
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Capriccio [Downie] 9 Eddy Claxton
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Culloden Moor 7 Eddy Claxton
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) W 8
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 Eddy Claxton
13th Jul 1997 Romford Entertainment Contest 3 Eddy Claxton
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 A New Buckenham Suite 5 Eddy Claxton
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 5 Eddy Claxton
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 9 Partita [Sparke] 5 Eddy Claxton
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Spectrum 6 David Baron
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Trittico 5 Lyn Morgan
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 7 Lyn Morgan
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Lyn Morgan
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Lyn Morgan
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Partita [Sparke] 3 Lyn Morgan
6th Feb 1994 Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 2 Lyn Morgan
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Lyn Morgan
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) Lyn Morgan
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Lyn Morgan
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Lyn Morgan
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Of Men and Mountains 2 David Baron
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 7 David Baron
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Frontier! 8 Guy Bennett
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 12 Guy Bennett
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 5 10 Guy Bennett
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 15 Guy Bennett
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 3 Guy Bennett
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 2 Guy Bennett
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 The Beacons 1 Guy Bennett
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 18 Guy Bennett
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Guy Bennett
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Prisms 13 Guy Bennett
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 11 Guy Bennett
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 11 Lyn Morgan
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 9 Lyn Morgan
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Championship Section) 4 Lyn Morgan
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 16 Diversions on a Bass Theme 14 Lyn Morgan
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section 3 8 Martin Heartfield
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 13 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Martin Heartfield
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Martin Heartfield
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 5 Martin Heartfield
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Martin Heartfield
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 Martin Heartfield
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 2 Martin Heartfield
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Oceans Martin Heartfield
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music Martin Heartfield
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 1 Martin Heartfield
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 3 Martin Heartfield
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) A Moorside Suite 11 Martin Heartfield
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Martin Heartfield
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 3 Martin Heartfield
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 1 Martin Heartfield
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Martin Heartfield
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Martin Heartfield
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Martin Heartfield
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 10 Martin Heartfield
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Martin Heartfield
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Prince Igor Overture 5 Martin Heartfield
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Prince Igor Overture 13 M. Hartfield
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 9 Martin Heartfield
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair David Baron
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 David Baron
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 10 David Baron
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 David Baron
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 1 David Baron
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture David Baron
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Concert Contest) 3 David Baron
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) Prometheus Unbound 3 David Baron
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Concertino [Lane] 8 David Baron
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) D. Barron
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Music for Brass
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 David Baron
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) David Baron
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite David Baron
2nd Nov 1980 Watford (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band 9 David Baron
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Concert Overture for Brass Band David Baron
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 David Baron
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 David Baron
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 6 D. Barron
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice David Baron
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 G. R. Barber
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 7 David Baron
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 The Three Musketeers 11 David Baron
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 7 David Baron
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Scena Sinfonica David Baron
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Promenade David Baron
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 6 David Baron
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals David Baron
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Promenade 12 David Baron
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade David Baron
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) David Barron
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) David Barron
21st Sep 1975 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 1 David Baron
21st Sep 1975 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 David Baron
21st Sep 1975 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 David Baron
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 5 David Baron
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1974 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 David Baron
22nd Sep 1974 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 David Baron
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 16 D. Aubrey
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 16 D. Aubrey
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody D. Aubrey
23rd Sep 1973 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 D. Aubrey
23rd Sep 1973 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 D. Aubrey
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 St. Michael's Mount D. Aubrey
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 20 D. Aubrey
24th Sep 1972 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 D. Aubrey
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Rising Generation William Rumford
5th Dec 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 William Rumford
27th Sep 1970 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 William Rumford
27th Sep 1970 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 William Rumford
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 15 Salzburg Suite 14 H. Gurney Doe
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Salzburg Suite H. Gurney Doe
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 English Folk Song Suite 5 D. Riddell
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 7 D. Riddell
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Normandy Arthur Irons
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Arthur Irons
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glastonbury Arthur Irons
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Glastonbury 5 Arthur Irons
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Glastonbury Arthur Irons
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Country Sketches Arthur Irons
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Country Sketches Arthur Irons
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 A Holiday Suite Arthur Irons
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Martha [unknown arranger] Arthur Irons
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Wayside Scenes 5 D. H. Richards
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth H. H. Ingram
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1947 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 4 E. G. Ewens
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) Carmen No 2 D. H. Richards
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Deep Harmony Selection Fred Dimmock
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 4 Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] Fred Dimmock
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 1 Fred Dimmock
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Third Section) 3 The Call of Youth Fred Dimmock
13th Mar 1937 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] Fred Dimmock
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 3) 1 Minstrel Memories Fred Dimmock
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 1   Edelweiss 34 Fred Dimmock
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) English Rhapsody no. 1 1 Fred Dimmock
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 5 Fred Dimmock
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class D) March: Ever Ready Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/