[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

BD1 Brass

Also/previously known as: Wilsden Band

Section:Second
Website:http://www.wilsdenband.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1981 -
Rehearsals:Sunday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 5 Blazon 4 Lee Skipsey
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Ex Terra Lucem 3 Lee Skipsey
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 3 Ex Terra Lucem Lee Skipsey
29th Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa Lee Skipsey
28th Oct 2017 Brass Factor 3 2 Lee Skipsey
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Hinemoa 5 Lee Skipsey
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Darkwood 13 Lee Skipsey
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 Darkwood 3 Lee Skipsey
19th Nov 2016 Brass Factor 4 Chris Lewis
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 13 5 Chris Lewis
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 A Cambrian Suite 9 Chris Lewis
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Visions [Price] 17 Lee Skipsey
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1   An English Pastorale 8 Lee Skipsey
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Devon Fantasy 5 Stuart Derrick
14th Oct 2012 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 11 Stuart Derrick
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 10 Stuart Derrick
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 10 Prelude, Song and Dance 11 Ken Lee
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 10 Saint-Saƫns Variations 7 Ken Lee
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6   The Talisman [Hughes] 9 Ken Lee
6th Jul 2008 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Ken Lee
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar 2 Brian Frost
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar W 17
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar 1 Brian Frost

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
25th May 2018 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Lee Skipsey
24th May 2018 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 3 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2018 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 3 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2018 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 5 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2018 Denton (Whit Friday) 5 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2018 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 9 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2018 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 10 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2018 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 13 Lee Skipsey
24th May 2018 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 17 Lee Skipsey

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!