[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wincanton Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Wincanton Town

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.wincantonsilverband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1890 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Sep 2015 Exmouth Entertainments Contest W 7
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W An English Pastorale
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Devon Fantasy 2 David Bertie
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 English Folk Song Suite 21 David Bertie
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb David Bertie
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 Four Cities Symphony 5 Brian Kelloway
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 Prelude, Song and Dance 11 Brian Kelloway
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Labour and Love 7 Brian Kelloway
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 The Once and Future King 13 Brian Kelloway
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 The Shipbuilders 10 Brian Kelloway
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Cities Symphony 6 Brian Kelloway
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, Second Section 4 Brian Kelloway
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Seasons [Wilby] 2 Joanne Sykes
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Valerius Variations 7 Joanne Sykes
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 Voices of Youth Joanne Sykes
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Anglian Dances 21 Joanne Sykes
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1 Steve Chislett
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Vizcaya 9 Brian Kelloway
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 9 Main Street Michael Winter
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 8 Oceans 5 Michael Winter
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Celestial Prospect Michael Winter
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Unknown, do you know?
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) W 7
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 Symphony for Brass David Shead
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] David Shead
9th Sep 2000 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Narnia Suite Brian Kelloway
4th Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Dancing in the Park Brian Kelloway
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Salzburg Suite 8 Brian Kelloway
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 8 Brian Kelloway
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 28 Brian Kelloway
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 A Caledonian Journey 16 Brian Kelloway
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 3 Brian Kelloway
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Brian Kelloway
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Brian Kelloway
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Pennine Moors Brian Kelloway
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 Keith Long
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 Mexican Fiesta Steve Sykes
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Oceans 1 Keith Long
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 12 Keith Long
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Keith Long
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 18 Chorale and Toccata 16 Keith Long
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 The Shipbuilders 14 Keith Long
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 Keith Long
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Suite for Brass [Segers] 9 Adrienne Howell
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 1 Adrienne Howell
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 Adrienne Howell
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Summer Fantasy 22 Adrienne Howell
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 8 Tintagel 4 Adrienne Howell
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 21 Adrienne Howell
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 Four Preludes Adrienne Howell
22nd May 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 1 Adrienne Howell
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 13 Adrienne Howell
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) A Malvern Suite 6 Adrienne Howell
31st May 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 3 Adrienne Howell
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Adrienne Howell
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 4 Adrienne Howell
1st Jun 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 E. W. Heath
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Three Haworth Impressions 4 R. W. Gilham
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 30 A Malvern Suite 22 Brian Dingle
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 10 C. J. Howell
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] C. J. Howell
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] C. J. Howell
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] C. J. Howell
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 First Suite in Eb 13 C. J. Howell
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Othello 2 C. J. Howell
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb R. W. Gilham
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Promenade
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 11 R. W. Gilham
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 J. Whelton
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 3 J. Whelton
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 8 Courtney Bosanko
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) The White Company Courtney Bosanko
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 R. W. Gilham
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 13 A. Davies
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Alwyn Lloyd
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Song and Dances 5 Alwyn Lloyd
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Alwyn Lloyd
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) Othello 3 Alwyn Lloyd
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 8 Stan Brown
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 7 R. W. Gilham
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik R. W. Gilham
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Kenilworth 3 R. W. Gilham
11th Nov 1967 South West BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] R. W. Gilham
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 4 Alwyn Lloyd
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Land of the Ever Young Alwyn Lloyd
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 The English Maiden Alwyn Lloyd
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Three Songs without Words R. W. Gilham
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals R. W. Gilham
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 1) Neapolitan Suite 5 R. W. Gilham
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite R. W. Gilham
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 English Folk Song Suite R. W. Gilham
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy R. W. Gilham
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section)   Spirit of Progress R. W. Gilham
7th Jul 1956 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 2 John Peel Suite R. W. Gilham
30th Jun 1956 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 1 R. W. Gilham
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals R. W. Gilham
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Beautiful Britain 3 R. Chatfield
4th Jul 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 M. D. Whitcombe
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 M. D. Whitcombe
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 Echoes of Spring M. D. Whitcombe
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 March: The Victor's Return J. B. Yorke
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] J. B. Yorke
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet J. B. Yorke
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Three Songs without Words J. B. Yorke
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Three Songs without Words J. B. Yorke
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 Gems of Melody Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) 3 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] J. B. Yorke
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Recollections of Balfe Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) 1 Echoes of Spring H. J. Bishop
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 28 H. J. Bishop
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Die Feen 16 H. J. Bishop
22nd Jun 1935 Amesbury Festival (Section 2) 1 Gems of Schumann Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1935 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 A Souvenir of Shakespeare H. J. Bishop
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 23 Arthur Muddiman
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section C) 1 Happy Memories Arthur Muddiman
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) The Spirit of Youth Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!