[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Woburn Sands

Also/previously known as: Woburn Sands Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Hollywood! 1 Leonard Jenkins
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 12 Leonard Jenkins
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Maoriana 11 Leonard Jenkins
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 The Forest of Dean 6 Leonard Jenkins
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Celebration [Ball] 2 Leonard Jenkins
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 20 Leonard Jenkins
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 4 Leonard Jenkins
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 27 Chorale 2 Leonard Jenkins
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Masque [Devreese] 5 Leonard Jenkins
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival Leonard Jenkins
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Barry] 11 Leonard Jenkins
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Three Memories for Brass 5 Leonard Jenkins
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Folk Song Heritage 16 Leonard Jenkins
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Scottish Festival Overture Leonard Jenkins
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 12 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 11 Leonard Jenkins
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 21 Music for a Brass Band Leonard Jenkins
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 9 Leonard Jenkins
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Leonard Jenkins
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Leonard Jenkins
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court Leonard Jenkins
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young Leonard Jenkins
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Hinemoa 3 Leonard Jenkins
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Leonard Jenkins
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Leonard Jenkins
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Leonard Jenkins
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) The Accursed Huntsman Leonard Jenkins
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Introduction and Allegro 4 Leonard Jenkins
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 D. Johnson
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Second Section) 2 6 Leonard Jenkins
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Leonard Jenkins
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Call of the Sea 17 Leonard Jenkins
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 10 Leonard Jenkins
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Leonard Jenkins
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 4 Monty Reeves
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Monty Reeves
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 15 Monty Reeves
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 2 Monty Reeves
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody Monty Reeves
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1971 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion 5 Monty Reeves
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Third Section) 9 Call of the Sea 5 Monty Reeves
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 6 Monty Reeves
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Homeward Monty Reeves
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Threshold Monty Reeves
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 11 Glastonbury 2 Monty Reeves
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) 4 2 Monty Reeves
29th Oct 1966 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) 3 William Axby
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Spirit of Progress William Axby
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Third Section) W Brass Triptych: Old Westminster
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Neapolitan Suite William Axby
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 English Suite [Lovelock] William Axby
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Rural Suite William Axby
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 3 William Axby
27th Apr 1907 Great Brickhill Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1906 Stony Stratford Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1905 Dunstable Contest 2 1 James Hager
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Gems of Tschaikowsky [arr. Swift] James Hager
18th Jun 1904 Potterspury Contest   The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 3 James Hager
4th Sep 1897 Apsley Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1897 Slough Contest W Gems of Victorian Melody
11th Aug 1897 Woburn Sands Contest 3 J. T. Ogden
2nd Jun 1897 Bletchley Contest 4 Victorian Melodies 1 James Hager
19th Apr 1897 Berkhamsted Contest Love in a Mist 4 James Hager
19th Aug 1896 Woburn Sands Contest 5 Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger] James Hager
24th Jun 1896 Bletchley Contest Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger] 2 J. T. Ogden

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!