[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Wrentham Band

Also/previously known as: Wrentham and District, Wrentham Town

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.wrenthamband.org/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1919 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th May 2015 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 P. J. Harrold
12th May 2013 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 I. Bauers
9th May 2004 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 R. Pearcey
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 R. Pearcey
22nd May 2002 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B - Hymn Tune) 1 4 R. Pearcey
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Stantonbury Festival 4 R. Pearcey
6th May 2001 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 Four Little Maids R. Pearcey
30th Apr 2000 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 Three Haworth Impressions R. Pearcey
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) D Main Street 2 R. Pearcey
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Three Saints 3 R. Pearcey
4th May 1997 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 A Malvern Suite R. Pearcey
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Tintagel 4 R. Pearcey
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Divertimento [Kelly] 15 David Aves
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 10 David Aves
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Snowdon Fantasy 12 Marilyn Zipfel
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 Marilyn Zipfel
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 St. Michael's Mount 15 Marilyn Zipfel
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Journeyman 19 Marilyn Zipfel
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 10 Marilyn Zipfel
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Marilyn Zipfel
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Music for a Festival Marilyn Zipfel
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Impromptu Marilyn Zipfel
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 5 Marilyn Zipfel
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 Cyril Suckling
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Marilyn Zipfel
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Fourth Section) W Othello
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival Marilyn Zipfel
6th May 1990 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 St. Michael's Mount P. J. Harrold
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy P. J. Harrold
9th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] P. J. Harrold
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 10 P. J. Harrold
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 6 P. J. Harrold
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 13 P. J. Harrold
22nd Nov 1987 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 P. J. Harrold
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 P. J. Harrold
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 10 P. J. Harrold
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) W
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Simon called Peter 10 P. J. Harrold
23rd Nov 1986 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 4 P. J. Harrold
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 1 10 P. J. Harrold
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 2 P. J. Harrold
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Triumphant Rhapsody P. J. Harrold
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass P. J. Harrold
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 2 P. Harold
24th Nov 1985 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 P. Harold
25th Nov 1984 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F P. J. Harrold
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 3 P. J. Harrold
7th Nov 1982 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple T. Gommersall
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) 3 Excelsior [Hanmer] 6 T. Gommersall
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 12 T. Gommersall
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Normandy Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) 4 A Holiday Suite 10 T. Gommersall
26th Oct 1980 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 Marilyn Zipfel
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest Marilyn Zipfel
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 10 Overture to Youth 4 Marilyn Zipfel
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth
18th Nov 1979 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Marilyn Zipfel
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 A Cotswold Suite 13 Marilyn Zipfel
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 The Winter's Tale 6 Marilyn Zipfel
2nd Dec 1978 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Suite Gothique T. E. Samways
30th Oct 1977 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello T. E. Samways
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1976 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1976 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] T. E. Samways
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert]
7th Dec 1975 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1975 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Prince Igor Overture Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1973 Suffolk Championship Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Oct 1972 Suffolk Championship Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Class A Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1971 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 A Czech Fantasy 3 F. Cockroft
30th Mar 1970 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 F. Cockroft
22nd Nov 1969 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1963 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1961 Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 Passing Moods Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1960 Lowestoft Contest (Class B and C) Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Suffolk Championship Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1960 East Anglian BBA Class C 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1959 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1959 Suffolk Championship Contest Suite Ancienne Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Class C 3 Titus Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1956 Suffolk Championship Contest W. C. Chatfield
25th Jun 1955 Suffolk Championship Contest 4 W. C. Chatfield
10th Jul 1954 Suffolk Championship Contest W. C. Chatfield
6th Apr 1953 East Anglian BBA Class C 3 W. C. Chatfield
24th Jun 1933 Reepham Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band disbanded at outbreak of Second World War, and reformed in October 1951. (Info British Bandsman 10/11/1951)





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/