[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yarnton Band

Also/previously known as: Yarnton Youth

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Unregistered Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 2 Guy James
8th Oct 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 17   5 Guy James
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Unregistered Section) 1 Second Suite in F 2 Guy James
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 14 5 Guy James
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Unregistered Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 3 Guy James
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth and Unregistered Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 Guy James
12th Oct 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 1 Guy James
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 5 March: Death or Glory 5 Guy James
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 5 Indian Summer 5 Guy James
13th Oct 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3   2 Guy James
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 3 March: The New Recruit 1 Guy James
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 3 London River 1 Guy James
7th Oct 2007 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 Guy James
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 2 Guy James
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 2 Guy James
6th Oct 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 2 Guy James
17th Feb 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Guy James
17th Feb 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Guy James
7th Oct 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 4 Guy James
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 1 Guy James
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 1 Guy James
8th Oct 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 3 Guy James
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 2 Guy James
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 Indian Summer 2 Guy James
10th Oct 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 2 Guy James
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 3 Guy James
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 3 Guy James
4th Oct 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 1 Guy James
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 Guy James
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 Guy James
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Prince Igor Overture
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Terry Brotherhood
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Terry Brotherhood
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 1 Les Taylor
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Pride of Race 14 L. A. Taylor
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 12 Les Taylor
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 The Aeronauts 7 David Williams
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Concertino [Lane] 1 David Williams
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 4 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 13 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 12 David Williams
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 1 David Williams
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 Scheherazade 1 David Williams
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band David Williams
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 Promenade David Williams
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 4 David Williams
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass David Williams
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice David Williams
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 March: Bramwyn 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Promenade 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 12 David Williams
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 6 5 David Williams
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 6 The Three Musketeers 3 David Williams
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 3 David Williams
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals David Williams
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 The Three Musketeers 9 David Williams
15th May 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 1 David Williams
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 8 Promenade 4 David Williams
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Morning Rhapsody 7 David Williams
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) David Williams
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Tournament for Brass 5 David Williams
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade David Williams
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Rhapsody in Brass 10 David Williams
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] Don Lewis
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 6 8 Don Lewis
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 14 Mervin Hughes
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Mervin Hughes
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 2 Mervin Hughes
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 10 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Swedish Rhapsody Mervin Hughes
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 21 Mervin Hughes
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Rising Generation Mervin Hughes
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 6 Mervin Hughes
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Unknown, do you know?
1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 6 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Four Little Maids 1 Mervin Hughes
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 18 Mervin Hughes
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) London River 16 Mervin Hughes
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Mervin Hughes
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 6 Les Taylor
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 4 Les Taylor
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 1 Les Taylor
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Threshold Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 7 A Garland of Classics 16 George Tutte
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 5 1 T. L. Winthorpe
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 5 English Folk Song Suite 11 T. L. Winthorpe
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 12 T. L. Winthorpe
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Recollections of Mendelssohn 1 George Tutte
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Four Little Maids 1 George Tutte
17th Aug 1963 Cholsey Contest 3 The Spirit of Youth George Tutte
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 6 The Spirit of Youth 5 George Tutte

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!