[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Yeadon Old Band

Also/previously known as: Yeadon Town

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1850 - 2004


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Symphonic Suite for Brass 9 L. Smail
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 2 L. Smail
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Three Miniatures 1 L. Smail
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier 10 6 L. Smail
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Three Saints 1 L. Smail
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Tintagel 15 L. Smail
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 8 L. Smail
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 6 L. Smail
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 5 David Nesbitt
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) W
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Snowdon Fantasy 9 Alan Broadbent
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 2 Alan Broadbent
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 English Folk Song Suite Fiona Massie
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Journeyman 14 Fiona Massie
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 4) 3 Fiona Massie
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 7 Fiona Massie
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Impromptu 1 Fiona Massie
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 8 Fiona Massie
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Seafarers 3 Fiona Massie
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 27 Summer Fantasy 27 Alan Broadbent
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Folk Song Heritage 10 J. Walker
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Scottish Festival Overture 2 J. Walker
7th Dec 1986 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 J. Walker
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 4 2 J. Walker
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1 J. Walker
3rd Nov 1985 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 4 A. Baxter
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) W
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 9 A. Baxter
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) A. Baxter
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 A Spa Suite 11 A. Baxter
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 5 A. Baxter
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 6 A. Baxter
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 2 4 A. Baxter
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) 2 7 A. Baxter
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] A. Baxter
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 2 6 A. Baxter
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 13 A. Baxter
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 9 A. Baxter
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 3 A. Baxter
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 15 Land of the Ever Young 11 A. Baxter
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 14 A. Baxter
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 7 A. Baxter
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 11 A. Baxter
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Hinemoa 2 Vernon Cuff
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Music for the Royal Fireworks 2 Vernon Cuff
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Main Street 6 Vernon Cuff
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 Vernon Cuff
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Introduction and Allegro 3 Vernon Cuff
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1978 Senior Trophy Mexican Fiesta 10 Vernon Cuff
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Call of the Sea 8 Vernon Cuff
30th Oct 1977 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1977 Senior Trophy 2 First Suite in Eb Vernon Cuff
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year - Senior Trophy 2 Suite variable 2 Vernon Cuff
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Vernon Cuff
23rd Oct 1976 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Promenade 6 Vernon Cuff
19th Oct 1975 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Vernon Cuff
27th Oct 1974 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Shakespearean Rhapsody 12 Vernon Cuff
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies 2 E. Kirk
31st Oct 1971 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Gershom Collison
25th Oct 1970 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1969 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1967 Senior Trophy English Folk Song Suite 10 G. W. Chestney
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] G. W. Chestney
20th Nov 1966 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 Gems of Old England G. W. Chestney
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 12 G. W. Chestney
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Derek Broadbent
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard Derek Broadbent
27th Oct 1963 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 4 A Northern Rhapsody 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1963 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) The Rivals Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) 3 Derek Broadbent
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Rivals 4 D. Akers
30th Sep 1962 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Indian Summer G. Lawson
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 6 G. Lawson
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Bernard Burns
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 4 Sirius [Wright] 3 Bernard Burns
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Rufford Abbey Bernard Burns
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section 9 D. Akers
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite 15 Bernard Burns
7th Feb 1960 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Sinfonietta Pastorale Bernard Burns
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 4 Labour and Love 2 Bernard Burns
4th Oct 1959 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 G. Lawson
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite G. Lawson
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) James Hook Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress P. Thomas
25th Sep 1954 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Moments with Wagner G. Lawson
24th Oct 1953 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1953 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 10 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1953 Selby Contest Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1953 Knaresborough Contest 3 Bianca e Fernando G. Lawson
16th May 1953 Senior Cup King Lear G. Lawson
9th Dec 1951 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) Lorenzo Bernard Burns
20th Oct 1951 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Othello Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1951 Selby Contest Macbeth [D. Rimmer] Gershom Collison
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 12 Gershom Collison
4th Nov 1950 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1950 Selby Contest 2 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Gershom Collison
10th Jun 1950 Kirkstall Carnival Contest 3 La Chatelaine (Waltz) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1950 Senior Trophy 5 Divertimento [Ball] Gershom Collison
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Gershom Collison
11th Dec 1949 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1949 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Moses in Egypt [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Second Section) 3 Labour and Love Gershom Collison
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Gershom Collison
13th Nov 1948 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Gershom Collison
18th Sep 1948 Greenfield Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Four Preludes Gershom Collison
22nd Nov 1947 Cleckheaton Contest (Section 2) 3 Aroldo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 2 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1941 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 4 Songs of England [Round] L. Hargreaves
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 3 L. Hargreaves
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 3 L. Hargreaves
29th Oct 1938 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 Undine Walter Jackson
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Memories of Wagner Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1938 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Recollections of Balfe 2 Walter Jackson
12th Feb 1938 West Riding Contest (1st Section) A Northern Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1937 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Maritana [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1937 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] 8 Walter Jackson
20th Mar 1937 Bradford Contest (Section 2) 3 Recollections of Auber Walter Jackson
6th Feb 1937 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 La Traviata (arr. Rimmer) Walter Jackson
31st Oct 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) 5 Walter Jackson
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Echoes of the Opera 6 Walter Jackson
4th Apr 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] 9 Walter Jackson
21st Mar 1936 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] Walter Jackson
26th Oct 1935 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1934 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 3 Recollections of Verdi Walter Jackson
6th Oct 1934 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 3 Walter Jackson
14th Apr 1934 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Walter Jackson
14th Apr 1934 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Echoes of Spring Walter Jackson
8th Apr 1933 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Happy Memories Walter Jackson
17th Sep 1932 Haworth Contest Beautiful Britain Walter Jackson
16th Apr 1932 West Riding Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1932 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 1 Beautiful Britain Walter Jackson
26th Mar 1932 Pudsey Contest 4 Beautiful Britain Walter Jackson
12th Sep 1931 Guiseley Contest 1 The Golden Age Walter Jackson
15th Aug 1931 Ripley Park Contest (Second Section) 1 Walter Jackson
15th Aug 1931 Ripley Park Contest 1 2 Walter Jackson
18th Jul 1931 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1931 Burley Contest La Favorita Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1931 Huddersfield Contest 5 La Favorita Walter Jackson
28th Mar 1931 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 4 La Favorita Walter Jackson
20th Sep 1930 North Craven Contest Recollections of Schubert Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1930 Bentham Contest 4 Recollections of Schubert Walter Jackson
14th Jun 1930 Burley Contest 3 Recollections of Schubert Walter Jackson
2nd Apr 1930 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1929 North Craven Contest 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Walter Jackson
14th Sep 1929 Bentham Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Walter Jackson
27th Jul 1929 Burley Contest 3 A Souvenir of the Opera 2 Walter Jackson
13th Jun 1903 Bardsley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1900 Manningham Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1900 Stanningley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1899 Haworth Contest Rose Queen S. Bartle
24th Jun 1899 Stanningley Contest 2 S. Bartle
2nd Aug 1897 Ilkley Contest 2 S. Bartle
5th Jun 1897 Bramley Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1894 Huddersfield March Contest 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1893 Huddersfield March Contest 3 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1882 Great Horton Contest W
10th Aug 1878 Idle Contest 5 Honoria Alfred Wilson
12th Aug 1876 Stanningley Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1876 Bingley Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1876 Great Horton Contest E. Wilkinson
15th Apr 1876 Great Horton Glee Contest E. Wilkinson
14th Aug 1875 Idle Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1875 Batley Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' Francis Gray
27th Jun 1857 Halifax Contest Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] 6 J. W. Tidswell
28th May 1855 Gala band contest, Headingley Gardens, Leeds 6 6 William Hudson

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
4th Jun 1993 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: Punchinello
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) D Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1892 Lees (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1850,





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/