[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Borders Entertainment Contest

Sat 1st Nov 2008

Format: Entertainments Contest
Adjudicators: John Roberts, Tony Swainson
Venue: Town Hall, Jedburgh, Scottish Borders, Scotland, UK

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Draw Total
1 Johnstone Silver Raymond Tennant 12 188
2 Shotts St. Patrick's Brass Gavin Lindsay 9 185
3 City of Discovery Bruce Fraser 14 183
4 St. Ronan's Silver Alex Knox 7 182
5 Annan Town David Shanks 16 181
6 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 5 180
7 Peebles Burgh Alan Fernie 2 177
7 Croy Kenneth Blackwood 4 177
9 Jedforest Instrumental Chris Bradley 6 175
10 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Gareth Bowman 1 174
11 Selkirk Silver Richard Duff 13 173
12 Buckhaven & Methil Gordon Evans 8 172
13 Penicuik Silver Terry Johns 15 171
14 MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Alan Fernie 10 170
15 Langholm Town Alistair Beckett 3 169
16 Dumfries Town Peter Heyes 11 168
17 Queensferry Community Brass Jim Anderson 17 167
Previous Event Next Event

First Prize: The Scottish Borders Trophy & £150 : Johnstone Silver Band
Entertainment Prize : The Queen's Head Inn Shield £150 : Jedforest Instrumental Band
Best First Section Band: The Caerlee Quaich £100 : Johnstone Silver Band
Best Second Section Band: The Souter Ronnie Trophy £100 : Shotts St. Patrick's Brass Band
Best Third Section Band: The John A. Wilson Memorial Trophy & £100 : Coalburn Silver Band
Best Fourth Section Band: The Harry Pearce Memorial Trophy & £100 : Peebles Burgh Silver Band
Best Soloist: The Walter Nichol Memorial Trophy & Medal : Horn - Croy Silver Band
Best Instrumentalist : The Jedforest Instrumental Band 150th Anniversary Trophy & Medal : Cornet - St. Ronan's Silver Band (Ian Aitchison)
Best Solo Cornet : The Dave Young Trophy : Johnstone Silver Band
Best Basses : The Bert Neil Memorial Quaich : Annan Town (APD) Band
Best Percussion : The Jenny Corbett Memorial Cup : Johnstone Silver Band


Scottish Borders BBA Contests




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/