[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Broadoak (Whit Friday)

Fri 29th May 2015

Format: March Contest
Adjudicators: Duncan Beckley
Venue: Broadoak Hotel, Ashton-under-Lyne

Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Points
1 Rothwell Temperance David Roberts March: The Wizard 193
2 Foden's Michael Fowles March: The President 192
3 Ashton-under-Lyne Philip Chalk March: The Wizard 41 185
4 Mossley Duncan Byers 184
5 Cornerstone Brass Damian Wileman 183
6 City of Bradford Lee Skipsey 182
7   Hawk Green (Marple) Neil Hewson 181
8 Golborne Unknown, do you know? 180
9 Blackburn & Darwen Huw Thomas March: The President 179
10   Skelmanthorpe Prospect John Roberts March: Bramwyn 178
11 Bolton (Hoover) Band Craig Mann 177
12 Ifton Colliery Unknown, do you know? 176
13 Traralgon City Wally Pope 175
14   Valley Brass (Haydock) Unknown, do you know? 174
15 Vernon Building Society (Poynton) Neil Samuel 173
16 Eccles Borough Mareika Gray March: The Wizard 172
17 Middleton Martyn Evans March: Mephistopheles 171
18 Hathern Unknown, do you know? 170
19 Stalybridge Old David W. Ashworth March: Mephistopheles 169
20 City of Chester Robert McDonald 168
21 Silk Brass Anthony Wyatt March: O.R.B. 167
22 Pemberton Old Wigan DW Unknown, do you know? 166
23 Denton Brass Matthew Bailey 165
24 Frickley South Elmsall Wayne Bostwick 164
25 Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' Peter Ashley March: Simoraine 163
26 Backworth Colliery Colin Harris March: Margam Abbey 162
27 Macclesfield Youth Unknown, do you know? 161
28 Besses Boys James Holt 160
29 Abbey Brass Rob Tompkins March: Cornish Cavalier 159
30 Pangbourne Stewart Lewins March: Balmashanna 158
31 Skelmersdale Prize Unknown, do you know? 157
32 Penrith Town Ian Butterworth 156
33 Barnton Silver Unknown, do you know? 155
34 Lostock Hall Memorial Unknown, do you know? 154
35 Marsh Gibbon Silver Unknown, do you know? March: San Marino 153
36 Stockport Silver Ian Colwell March: Bramwyn 152
37 Wirral School Unknown, do you know? 151
38 Sale Brass Joshua Hughes March: Bramwyn 150
40 Loxley Silver Lee Dunkley March: The Cossack 148
41 Hattersley Brass Unknown, do you know? 147
42 Allerton Brass Julie Baker March: Ravenswood 146
43 Audenshaw School Unknown, do you know? 145
44 Trentham Brass Mike Caveney 144
Previous Event Next Event

Main Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,600

(44 Bands)
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley

1. Rothwell Temperance - £500
2. Foden's
3. Ashton-under-Lyne
4. Mossley

Highest 2nd Section:
1. Skelmanthorpe Prospect

Highest 3rd Section:
1. Hawk Green (Marple)

Highest 4th Section:
1.Valley Brass

Highest Local:
1. Denton Brass
2. Middleton

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Macclesfield Youth
2. Wirral Schools

Deportment: City of Tralagon
Junior Deportment: Hattersley Brass

First Band to Play: St John's Mossley

Venue: Broadoak Hotel

Time: 5.00pm — 10.30pm

First Prize: £500 from a total prize fund of £1,600

Contact: Robert Frost (0161 3302764)

Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley

1. Rothwell Temperance

2. Foden's

3. Ashton-under-Lyne

4. Mossley

Highest 2nd Section: Skelmanthorpe Prospect

Highest 3rd Section: Hawk Green (Marple)

Highest 4th Section: Valley Brass

Highest Local: 1. Middleton 2. Denton

Highest Placed Junior: 1. Macclesfield Youth 2 Wirral Schools

First Band to Play: St John's Mossley


Mossley (Roughtown) (Whit Friday) Whit Friday




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/