[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Band Supplies Scottish Challenge

Sat 19th Nov 2016

Format: Own Choice Test Piece Contest
Adjudicators: Brendan Wheeler, Alan Fernie
Venue: The Grand Hall, Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire, Scotland, UK

Scottish Open 2016 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) 2016
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Points
1 J36 Brass Andrew Warriner Brass Triumphant 13 195
2 Bo'ness & Carriden Charlie Farren Cloudcatcher Fells 22 194
3 The Bathgate Band Anne Crookston Triumphant Rhapsody 5 193
4 Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron Of Men and Mountains 21 192
5 Dunaskin Doon Chris Bradley Tallis Variations 6 191
6 Annan Town Band Andrew Holland Essay [Gregson] 11 190
7 Arbroath Instrumental Mike Robertson Fanfares and Love Songs 4 189
8 Dalkeith & Monktonhall Band Jim Chamberlain The Saga of Haakon the Good 19 188
9 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace Traversada 15 187
10 Johnstone Band Martyn Ramsay Chivalry 10 186
11 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman Images for Brass [Bulla] 2 185
12 South Yorkshire Police Band Jack Capstaff The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 12 184
13 Campbeltown Brass Gordon Evans Lake of the Moon 17 183
14 Shotts St Patrick's Brass Chris Mansfield Trittico 3 182
15 Irvine & Dreghorn Brass Band Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale Suite Gothique 9 181
16 Perthshire Brass George Annan Rhapsody in Brass 23 180
17 MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Band Kenneth Letham Olympus 16 179
18 Dysart Colliery Band Ross Brotherston Evolution - Five States of Change 7 178
19 Whitburn Heartlands Scott Kerr Indian Summer 1 177
20 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Chris Mansfield The Journal of Phileas Fogg 8 176
20 Tullis Russell Intermediate Gustav Øistensen Aaberg The Dark Side of the Moon 18 176
Kilmarnock Concert Brass Scott Walker The Journal of Phileas Fogg 14 Not competitively adjudicated
Granite City Community Band Alex Dawson 20 Not competitively adjudicated
W Haydock Band
W Newmains and District A Malvern Suite
Previous Event Next Event

This contest does not appear to have complete results. Add More Here.

Best 3rd/4th Section Band - J36 Brass
Best Instrumentalist - Gary Williams, Euphonium, J36 Brass






Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/