[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Band Supplies Scottish Challenge

Sat 18th Nov 2017

Format: Own Choice Test Piece Contest
Adjudicators: Dave Barringer, Owen Farr
Venue: Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Perth & Kinross, Scotland, UK

Scottish Open 2017 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) 2017
Previous Event Next Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Points
1 Clackmannan District Brass Band Paul McKelvie Triumphant Rhapsody 5 190
2 Bathgate Band Anne Crookston Diversions on a Bass Theme 13 189
3 Johnstone Band Martyn Ramsay Dances and Arias 6 187
4 Dunaskin Doon Band Chris Bradley Trittico 22 186
5 Newmilns and Galston Band Alan Cameron The Essence of Time 23 185
6 St Ronans Silver Band Alan Fernie Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 184
7 Lochgelly Band Paul McKelvie Paganini Variations 11 183
8 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace Trittico 7 182
9 Newtongrange Silver Band Andrew Duncan Four Dances from Checkmate 18 181
10 Coalburn Silver Band Lynda Nicholson Purcell Variations [Downie] 1 179
11 Newmains and District Michael Marzella Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 19 178
12 Shotts St Patricks Brass Band Chris Mansfield Rhapsody in Brass 12 177
13 Annan Town Band Andrew Holland Connotations 3 176
14 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Chris Mansfield The Dark Side of the Moon 14 175
15 Barrhead Burgh Band David Henderson Petite Suite de Ballet 10 174
16 Perthshire Brass George Annan Jnr Dimensions 9 173
17 Penicuik Silver Band Stuart Black A Time for Celebration 8 172
18 Arbroath Instrumental Band Michael Robertson Music of a Legacy 2 171
19 J36 Brass Band Andrew Warriner Brass Triumphant 17 170
20 Dundee Instrumental Band John McDonald Petite Suite de Ballet 20 169
21 Kilmarnock Concert Brass Band Scott Walker A Malvern Suite 21 168
22 MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Band Andy Shaw Music for a Festival 15 167
23 Whitburn Heartlands Band Paul Kiernan The Dark Side of the Moon 24 166
24 Irvine and Dreghorn Brass Band Scott Kerr The Dark Side of the Moon 16 165
W Dysart Colliery Silver Band
Previous Event Next Event

Best first section band: Clackmannan District
Best second section band: St Ronan's Silver
Best third section band: Brass Sounds Inverclyde
Best fourth section band: Newmains & District
Best instrumentalist: Jane Clark (flugel, Johnstone)






Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/