[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Scottish Challenge Shield

Sat 30th Nov 2019

Test Piece: & Own Choice
- Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Adjudicators: Brett Baker, Stan Lippeatt
Venue: Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Perth & Kinross, Scotland, UK

Scottish Open 2019
Previous Event
Position Band Conductor Music Draw Points
1 Unison Kinneil Chris Shanks Metropolis 1927 15 194
2 1st Old Boys Silver Stephen Cairns The Essence of Time 16 192
3 Kingdom Brass Paul Drury The Essence of Time 7 191
4 Broxburn & Livingston Charlie Farren Prisms 8 189
5 Newmilns & Galston Alan Cameron Music for the Common Man 3 188
6 Newmains & District Michael Marzella Voyage to Worlds Unknown 12 187
7 Granite City Brass Bruce Wallace 2 186
8 3BA Experience Band Benjamin Markl 17 185
9 St Ronans Silver Band Simon Railton 11 184
10 Campbeltown Brass Stephanie Mitchell 18 183
11 Perthshire Brass Craig Dennis 13 182
12 Annan Town Andrew Warriner 14 181
13 Kirkintilloch Band Gareth Bowman 22 180
14 Coalburn Silver Gareth Bowman 10 179
15 Dundee Instrumental Robert McDonald 6 178
16 Clackmannan District Ross Brotherston 19 177
17 Buckhaven and Methil Stephen Craig 1 176
18 Kilmarnock Concert Brass Scott Walker 5 175
19 Brass Sounds Inverclyde Wendy McCorkell 20 174
20 Penicuik Silver Robert Fraser 9 173
21 Dysart Colliery Silver Band Kenneth Letham 4 172
22 Jayess Newbiggin Band Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale 21 171
23 Irvine and Dreghorn Band Lewis Bettles 23 170
Previous Event

other Bands/Details TBA next Days!



Best 1st section: Unison Kinneil
Best 2nd section: Broxburn & Livingston
Best 3rd section: Perthshire Brass
Best 4th section: Dundee Instrumental

Best Instrumentalist: Ian Campbell (Euphonium, Unison Kinneil)

Bands asked to play a composition by a Scottish composer
Best First Section - Unison Kinneil
Best Second Section - Broxburn and Livingston
Best Third Section - Perthshire Brass
Best Fourth Section - Dundee Instrumental
Best Instrumentalist - Solo Euphonium, Unison Kinneil






Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/