[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

A. G. Mason


Date Range (use slider to change):


Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Kibworth 3 183 8
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Celynen Colliery Institute
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Celynen Collieries 1 193
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Celynen Colliery
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Celynen Colliery
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Celynen Collieries Institute 11
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Celynen Collieries Institute Silver 14
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Municipal
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ebbw Vale Municipal
30th Jun 1974 Ruardean Contest (Section B) Ebbw Vale 1
30th Jun 1974 Ruardean March Contest Ebbw Vale 1
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Municipal Band 2 186 8
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Ebbw Vale Municipal 5
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section C) Haigh Prize 3
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Municipal 2
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haigh Prize 2
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Ebbw Vale 3
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Haigh Prize 8
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ebbw Vale
4th Jun 1972 Buxton Festival (Section C) Haigh Prize 1
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Haigh 4 185 7
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Haigh 10
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Haigh 2 4
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haigh Prize 3
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wigan & District Brass 2 88 15
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook 3 84
29th Nov 1970 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Wigan and District 2 184 12
29th Nov 1970 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Wigan and District
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Wigan & District 2 90 12
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Drybrook & District 6
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Wigan and District 4 178 1
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District 3 174
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wigan & District Brass 2 176 8
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Wigan & District 2 182 11
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Drybrook and District 5 186 23
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) Drybrook & District 2 182 1
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Wigan and District 1 188 13
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Wigan and District 170 1
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Wigan & District 1 178 18
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wigan and District 1
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District 3
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music Drybrook 19
27th Oct 1968 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Wigan and District 5 183 5
27th Oct 1968 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Wigan and District 178 8
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Drybrook and District 3
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Drybrook and District 7
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Drybrook & District 10
3rd Sep 1967 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) Haigh 1 82
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Haigh 1 187 6
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook & District 3 171 8
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Drybrook
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Thatcham and District
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Thatcham & District 13 155 7
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Thatcham & District Silver 4 2
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Thatcham & District 10
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) Thatcham & District 4 74 8
25th Nov 1956 Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) Thatcham & District 3
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Thatcham & District 17 153 4
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Thatcham and District
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Thatcham & District Silver 18
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Thatcham and District 1
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Thatcham Silver
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Thatcham & District
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Thatcham & District 10
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Southampton Albion
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Southampton Albion 7
15th Sep 1951 Portsmouth Annual Open Brass Band Festival (Section 2) Bitterne and West End 4 168
26th May 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Southampton Albion 3
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Southampton Albion
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Southampton Albion 2 167
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) Southampton Albion 3
10th Dec 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Southampton Albion
25th Jun 1949 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) Southampton Albion 3
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) Southampton Albion

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!