[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Anthony Briggs



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th Sep 1995 British Open Besses o' th' Barn 9 188 7
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 10
7th May 1994 Grand Shield United Norwest Co-op 10 184 12
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Band 9
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) United Norwest Co-op 3 185 13
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 1 189
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Utd Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 91
23rd May 1993 Bollington Festival Contest United Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 229
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 188
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 191 11
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 195
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 4 8
22nd Nov 1992 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 189
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 191
30th May 1992 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 183
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 6 181 11
1st Mar 1992 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 188
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 3 187
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 194 8
24th Nov 1991 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 192 2
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 191 1
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 4 182
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 3 188
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Norwest Co-op Wardle 10
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 184 3
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 186 5
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 3 193
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle
6th May 1990 Buxton Festival (Section A) Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 180
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 188 6
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 5 182 4
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 187 3
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 7 188 1
4th Feb 1990 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 2 188 7
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Norwest Co-op Wardle 3 189 2
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 193 6
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 186 3
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 7
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 190 7
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 185 3
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Norwest co-op Wardle 3
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 5
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 3 181 1
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 3 181 2
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1
25th Sep 1988 Buxton Entertainment Contest Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 171
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 185 8
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 187 13
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Norwest Pioneers Wardle 2 187 3
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Norwest Co-op Wardle 1 183 12
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Norwest Pioneers Wardle 2
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Norwest Pioneers Co-op Wardle 2 183 3
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Norwest Pioneers Co-op Wardle 4 184
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Norwest Pioneers Co-op Wardle 3 186
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Wardle 2 183 16
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Wardle 2 183 14
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Wardle 5 85 2
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Wardle 2 189 12
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Wardle 5 174 8
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Wardle 2 181 15
23rd Nov 1986 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest Wardle High School 1
26th Oct 1986 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Wardle High School
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Wardle 2 185 1
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Wardle 6 183
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (C Section) Wardle 1 182 13
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wardle 1 189 20
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Youth) Wardle High 3 179 8
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Wardle 4 177 10
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section C) Wardle 1 190 10
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section C) Milnrow 18
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Wardle 1 192 13
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Wardle 3 183 11
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Youth Section) Wardle High School 3 185 2
28th Oct 1984 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Wardle High School 2 186
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Urmston and Davyhulme 6 186
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wardle High School
18th Feb 1984 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest Wardle High School 3 230 8
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Mossley 6 187 6
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Youth Section B) Wardle High School 3 187 5
12th Feb 1983 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest (Section B) Wardle High School 1 210 2
31st Oct 1982 Pontins (Youth Section B) Wardle High School 8
15th May 1982 Grand Shield Lancashire Constabulary 10
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lancashire Constabulary 4 181
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary 10
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Milnrow 1 178 4
20th Feb 1982 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest (Section B) Wardle High School 'B' 4 192 1
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Milnrow 17 172 17
1st Nov 1981 Pontins (Youth Section B) Wardle High School (Under 14's) 12
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Military Band Section) Royal Regt. of Fulsiliers (TAVR)
Date Contest Winner
23rd Sep 1990 Buxton Entertainment Contest Tintwistle
21st Oct 1989 Spurley Hey Youth Festival Poynton Youth




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/