[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Alan Lawton

Known For: Poynton


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Middleton 5 186 4
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 189 12
1st Jul 2007 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune VBS Poynton 3
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy Vernon Building Society Poynton 18 16
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 11 181 9
17th Sep 2006 Buxton Entertainment Contest Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 1 189
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Vernon B.S. Poynton 26
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 188 9
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 9 8
18th Sep 2005 Buxton Entertainment Contest Vernon Building Society Poynton 1 189 8
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Wingates 25
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Diggle 2
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Vernon Building Society Poynton 5
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 186 5
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 5 187
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 6 186 2
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) Brass Band 6 187 6
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 12 22
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Vernon Building Society Poynton 6 187 12
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 2 190 10
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 7 181 2
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 19 7
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Diggle 1 184 14
2nd Aug 2003 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) Deiniolen 1
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Diggle 3 183 3
7th Jul 2002 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Sellars
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Pemberton Old 1 15
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (First Section) Pemberton Old Wigan 1 190 1
1st Jul 2001 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Hepworth 1 184
5th May 2001 Grand Shield Point of Ayr 6 17
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 5 192 7
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Telecom 3 185
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rhodian Brass 14 177 7
10th May 1997 Grand Shield B.T. 8 18
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) British Telecom 8 184 11
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Telecom 3 188 7
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Telecom 2 191 2
23rd Jun 1996 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) BT 3 235
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) British Telecom 5 2
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Championship Section) British Telecom 6
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Telecom 8
3rd Dec 1995 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Deiniolen 1 184
5th Nov 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) British Telecom 7 186
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Ues Stocksbridge 4 185 2
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Glossop Old 1 193 10
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Vernon Building Society
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 15 180 18
29th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) 2   260 3
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Vernon Building Society Poynton 11 183 14
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) Vernon Building Society Poynton
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 5 6
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 190
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Vernon Building Society Poynton 2 187 6
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 1 193 3
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Vernon BS Poynton 1 189
4th Sep 1993 British Open Rhodian 22 170 1
30th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) 1 263
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) 2 88
23rd May 1993 Bollington Festival Contest Vernon Building Society Poynton 1 230
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society 3 187 6
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3 185 6
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 2
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Vernon B.S.Poynton
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Vernon Building Society Poynton 14
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Vernon Building Society 2 185 5
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass 4 190 4
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rhodian Brass 10 89 14
26th Sep 1992 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) Rhodian Brass 1 90
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Vernon BS Poynton 1 189
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Vernon BS Poynton 2 190
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section A) Vernon Building Society Poynton 2 190 6
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield Vernon Building Society Poynton 19 173 7
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 4 183 5
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton
27th Oct 1991 Pontins (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 7 175 6
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section A) Poynton 3 181 14
4th May 1991 Grand Shield Poynton 9 180 14
1st Apr 1991 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 4 189
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 10 15
27th Jan 1991 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton 5
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Poynton 2 183 1
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Championship Section) Poynton (Royal Mail Letters) 8
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Poynton 2 189 4
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Poynton Royal Mail Letters 19 173 3
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Poynton 1 185 6
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge 1 186. 5
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton Royal Mail Letters 1 191 6
3rd Dec 1989 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Poynton Royal Mail Letters 2 192 2
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stalybridge & Jones & Brother 1 194 3
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Poynton (Royal Mail Letters) 2 189 10
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Poynton 2 183 2
6th May 1989 Grand Shield Stalybridge Jones & Brother 8 185 21
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Poynton (Royal Mail Letters) 1 189 1
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Stalybridge & Jones & Bros. 9
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge & Jones & Brother 2 193 3
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Stalybridge Jones and Brother 2 191 16
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stalybridge & Jones & Brother 1 192 1
27th May 1988 Whit Friday Waterhead Williams Fairey 1
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Poynton 3 186 10
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) Poynton 3 185 6
1987 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Deiniolen 1  
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Poynton 2 188 2
26th Oct 1986 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Poynton Youth Brass
21st Sep 1986 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Poynton 7 184
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section A) Poynton 1 190 12
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Poynton 11
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton 12 183 13
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Championship Section) Poynton 5 1
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Poynton 1 192 3
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Poynton 1 188
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Poynton 4 185 11
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Poynton 4
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Poynton 1 188 10
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year Fairey Engineering 4
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) Mossley
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Poynton 7 179 7
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton 11
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) Poynton 3 182 2
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poynton 2 188 6
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Poynton 1 190 21
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Second Section) Poynton 2 193 14
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Poynton 2 188 16
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton 3 189 5
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton 1 191 9
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) Poynton 14
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Poynton
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Poynton 4 186 10
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Poynton 7 178 3
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section A) Poynton 2 191 4
19th May 1979 Grand Shield Poynton 14 14
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section A) Poynton 2 191 1
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Poynton 1 186 6
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) Poynton 1 190 11
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Poynton 3
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Poynton 4 180 15
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section A) Poynton 3 185 10
9th May 1976 Grand Shield Poynton 12
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poynton
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Poynton 14
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Second Section) Poynton 1 187 8
Date Contest Band Position
27th May 1988 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Williams Fairey 1
27th May 1988 Whit Friday Failsworth Williams Fairey 1
Date Contest Winner
16th Jun 2013 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Pilling Jubilee Silver Band
17th Jun 2012 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Tarleton
10th Sep 2011 Bolsover Festival Charity Reunion Entertainment Contest Ransome Band Reunited
19th Jun 2011 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Greenalls
6th Sep 2008 St Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival Rainford
4th Jul 2004 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Hepworth
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Stalybridge
23rd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Conwy Town
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section)
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) Northop Youth
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Llanrug Silver
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Rhyl
22nd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Beaumaris Youth A
17th Aug 2003 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Wingates
15th Jun 2003 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Elmfield Brass
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy Pennine Brass
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Fourth Section) Lockwood Brass
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Middleton Band
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) United Co-op 2000
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) Langbaurgh Brass
20th Jun 1999 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Sale Brass
25th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) Ashton-under-Lyne Brass
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) Oldham Brass '97
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Glossop Old
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Pemberton Old
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Brent Brass
28th Apr 1996 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Newstead Welfare Band
7th Apr 1996 Pogson Bray (Section B) Elland Silver
7th Apr 1996 Pogson Bray (Section A) Priest Lindley
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Priest Lindley
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) Riddings
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Milnrow
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Haydock Ogden Travel
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (First Section) Northop Silver
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) St Johns Mossley
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Elland Silver
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Fourth Section) Hollingworth
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) Boarshurst
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) British Telecom
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) City of Stoke-on-Trent
10th Oct 1992 Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) Eccles Borough
10th Oct 1992 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) Northumbria Police
10th Oct 1992 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) Morecambe Nuclear Electric
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) City of Leicester
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Jayess 87
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Beaumaris and District
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Point of Ayr
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Normid 2000
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Rhyl Silver
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) Harlescott
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Seindorf Ieuncid Deiniolen
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Hepworth
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) BT Band
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Beaumaris & District
14th Apr 1991 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Blidworth Welfare
14th Oct 1990 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) British Stainless Steel Dodworth
14th Oct 1990 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance 'B'
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Glastonbury
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Lanchester (Grorud)
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Harrogate
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Youth Section) Houghton Schools
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) Eccles Borough
26th Jun 1988 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Storey's
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Haydock
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Ifton Welfare
7th Jun 1987 Skegness Entertainment Contest Calverton Celtite
26th Apr 1987 united challenge shield - united co-operative band 1st annual entertainment contest Thornsett
1st Jun 1986 Bollington Festival Contest Queensbury
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (C Section) Eccles Borough

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!