[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bernard Springett

Also/previously known as: L. B. Springett



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Amington
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Amington 2 175
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Amington 6 172 8
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) South Midlands Welfare Youth 5 188 7
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) Amington 6
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Amington 4 174 1
1st Jun 1974 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Amington
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Amington 2
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section B) City of Coventry B
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Amington 4 184 1
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Amington 2 372 19
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Fourth Section) Amington 2 182 2
1973 Wills European Brass Championships Amington Band 2
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Amington 1 92
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Amington 5 189 3
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Amington
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Amington 1 192 2
8th May 1971 Senior Cup Ratby Silver 6
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Amington 8
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Ratby Silver
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Ratby Silver 3 176 1
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Fourth Section) Ratby Silver 1 185 7
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Fourth Section) Amington 5
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ratby 14
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Amington 3 180 4
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Ratby Silver 3 175 3
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Amington 8
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery 2
9th May 1970 Grand Shield Desford Colliery Welfare 1 186 11
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Ratby Silver 8
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Ratby Silver 10
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Ratby Silver 2 178
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare Band 15
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Ratby Silver 1 191 1
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 2 188 7
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Amington 5 167 4
17th May 1969 Grand Shield Desford Colliery Welfare 3 180 1
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Ratby Silver
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Desford Colliery 2 191 7
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Desford Colliery 2
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 1 188 6
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Ratby Silver 2 186
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Desford Colliery 3 186 10
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Desford Colliery Welfare 4 177
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ratby Silver
20th May 1967 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Ratby Silver 1 92
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 1 174 13
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Desford Colliery 2 188
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Desford Colliery 1 188
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy Bedworth Silver
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Bedworth Silver
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bedworth Silver 3 169 10
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Bedworth Silver 1
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bedworth Silver
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Bedworth Silver 2 181
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Bedworth Silver 3
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Bedworth Silver 6 179 17
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Bedworth Silver 2
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bedworth Silver 3 3
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Bedworth Silver 18
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bedworth Silver 2 178
14th Apr 1962 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Bedworth 1 167
14th Apr 1962 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Bedworth 3 180
16th Dec 1961 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Bedworth 1 184
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) Bedworth Silver
17th Dec 1960 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Desford 3 178
20th Nov 1960 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Desford Colliery 2 181
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Desford Colliery Welfare
25th Apr 1959 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Desford Colliery 2 180
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) Desford Colliery Welfare
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 2 Set Test Desford 1 169 3
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association (Section 2 - Own Choice) Desford 3 71 6
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) Atherstone Miners' Welfare
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Atherstone Miners 3 67
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest Atherstone Miners 1
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) Atherstone Miners 7
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the stand) Atherstone Miners 7
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Atherstone Welfare 1 7
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Atherstone Welfare 3 76 6
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Atherstone M.W 8
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest Atherstone Miners 2
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest (March on Stand) Atherstone Miners 3
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) Atherstone Miners
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Atherstone Welfare 1
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Atherstone Welfare 1 107 3
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Atherstone Welfare 2
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Atherstone Miners Welfare 9
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Atherstone Miners
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Atherstone Miners Welfare 3 178 9
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Atherstone Miners Welfare
22nd Aug 1954 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Atherstone Miners 1
22nd Aug 1954 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Atherstone Miners 1
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Atherstone Welfare 3
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Atherstone Miners Welfare 10
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Atherstone Miners Welfare 3 190




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/