[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Charles Cooper

Also/previously known as: C. A. Cooper



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Colliery Black Diamonds
15th Nov 1959 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 3 178
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Colliery Black Diamonds
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Colliery
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Bestwood
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Bestwood Colliery
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Colliery (Black Diamonds) 2 185
22nd Oct 1955 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Horley Town 3 85
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds 3
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Bestwood Colliery Black Diamonds 8
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Bestwood Colliery (Black Diamonds) 3 86
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Bestwood Colliery 3
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Whitwell Colliery 4
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bestwood Colliery Welfare 11
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Second Section) Woodfalls Silver 1
30th Aug 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Second Section) Woodfalls Silver 2
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Second Section) Truro City 4
19th Aug 1939 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Midsomer Norton Town
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Midsomer Norton Town 2
14th Aug 1937 Tideswell Contest Huthwaite 8
10th Jul 1937 Spalding Contest Huthwaite Silver 2
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) R. A. Lister's Club Silver
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Clay Cross and District
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Huthwaite Prize
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class B) Huthwaite Prize 2 76 9
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) Huthwaite Prize 3
7th Aug 1934 Sutton-in-Ashfield Contest Huthwaite 3
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Clay Cross Silver 2
9th Sep 1933 Butlins March Contest Huthwaite Prize 7
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) Huthwaite Prize Band  
29th Jul 1933 Kegworth Contest Huthwaite 3
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Clay Cross Silver 2
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Shirland and Higham 6
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Clay Cross Silver 2
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Huthwaite
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lister's Works
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Huthwaite Prize 2 12
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Midsomer Norton Town 3
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) Midsomer Norton Town 3
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Stanton Hill Silver 3
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Shipley Collieries 5
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Huthwaite Prize 3
21st Jul 1928 Chesterfield Contest Huthwaite Silver 3
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Lister's Silver 3
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lister's Silver 3
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Lister's Works 3
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Huthwaite Prize 4
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (First Section) Bristol N.U.R.
30th Jul 1927 Riddings Contest Huthwaite 3
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Fishponds Argyle 4
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Fishponds Argyle
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Huthwaite 8
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Huthwaite
11th Sep 1926 Trowbridge Contest First Section Midsomer Norton 2
10th Jul 1926 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Fishponds Argyle 1
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Huthwaite Prize 2 1
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Huthwaite
5th Sep 1925 Creswell Contest Huthwaite 2
15th Aug 1925 Tideswell Contest Huthwaite 3
25th Jul 1925 Whitehall Contest Fishponds Argyle 3
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) Huthwaite 1
4th Jul 1925 Lincoln Contest Huthwaite 2
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Huthwaite 2 27
2nd Aug 1924 Creswell Contest Huthwaite 4
7th Jun 1924 Pleasley Contest Huthwaite 3
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Huthwaite 5 25
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Stanton Hill
Date Contest Winner
8th Jun 1929 Hyde (Hampshire) Contest Southbourne
1st Jun 1929 Hanwell Contest St Pancras
1929 Hanwell Contest St Pancras
1929 Hanwell Contest Headington Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/