[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cecil Peacock



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Lingdale Silver
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 5
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 4
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 1 187 2
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 3
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 2 191 5
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 7
8th Jun 1974 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Easington Colliery 3 184
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 1 186 3
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 3 188
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington 2 190 1
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 12
14th Oct 1973 Newcastle Invitation Contest Easington Colliery 10
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 1 188 1
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 6
2nd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 2 185 4
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 1
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 3 4
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 13
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 3 187
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 3 181 4
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 1
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 3
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 8
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 1
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Invitation Contest Easington Colliery 3 194
19th Sep 1970 Newcastle Contest Easington Colliery 3 194
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 3 182 3
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery Band 17
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 8
19th May 1968 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 2
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 5
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 9
4th Dec 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Colliery 3 182
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Hylton Colliery 6
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Dudley Colliery 4 177
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Marske and District
24th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 3 180
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) Pegswood Colliery 2 174 9
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Marske and District
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 4
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Pegswood Colliery Prize
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 7
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pegswood Colliery 8
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 4 183 3
30th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Colliery 3 182
23rd Nov 1963 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Pegswood Colliery
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Easington Colliery 6
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Harton & Westoe Colliery 9
14th Sep 1963 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Easington Colliery 2 86
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 2 178 3
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) Marske and District 5
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) Pegswood Colliery 7
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
22nd Sep 1962 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Easington Colliery 2 181
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Easington Colliery 4 189
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Third Section) Coxlodge and Hazelrigg Colliery
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
10th Dec 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Colliery 3 189
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cargo Fleet Work
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Easington Colliery 9
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Easington Colliery 2 183 7
23rd Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section B) Cargo Fleet Works 3 82
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 2 189 7
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Third Section) Pegswood Colliery Prize Band 1 182
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 2 180
11th Dec 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Colliery 2 191
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pegswood Colliery
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Easington Colliery 19
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Easington Colliery 2 94
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 1 190 11
16th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section C) Cargo Fleet Works 1 184
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pegswood Colliery 1 174
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cargo Fleet Works 2 172
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 2 172
6th Dec 1959 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Colliery 1 185
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Easington Colliery 16
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Easington Colliery 2 186
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 4) Pegswood Colliery 2
5th Sep 1959 Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Pegswood
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pegswood Colliery 2 164 9
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 3 170 1
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery 3 88
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Haltwhistle Old 7
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery 2 186
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Easington Colliery 2
18th May 1957 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
9th Dec 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Colliery 2 90
4th Dec 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Colliery 2 6
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Easington Public 7
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Public 1 190
28th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Public 3 182
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Easington Public 4 1
15th May 1954 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Public 2 182
5th Sep 1953 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Easington Public
6th Jun 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Haltwhistle Old 1
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Easington 7
10th May 1952 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Public 2 190
27th Jan 1952 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Public 2
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Easington 7
21st Apr 1951 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Public 2 175
11th Mar 1951 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Public 1 188
24th Feb 1951 Durham League Contest (Section B) Brancepeth Colliery 3 180
15th Jul 1950 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Netherton Colliery 1
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Horden Colliery
27th May 1950 Kirkbymoorside Contest Easington Public 3
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Public 3 187 3
21st Jan 1950 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Public 1 92
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Championship Section) Easington Public
13th Sep 1947 Darlington Contest Easington Public 3
16th Aug 1947 Durham v Northumberland Contest Easington Public 3
17th Aug 1946 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Easington Public 2
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Easington Public 3
9th Mar 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Easington Public 1
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Easington National Fire Service 1 14
19th Mar 1944 Durham County Band League Group Contest Easington N.F.S. 3
25th Jul 1942 Newcastle Contest (Third Section) Easington N.F.S. 1
Date Contest Winner
7th May 1977 Strathclyde Charities
24th Jan 1976 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Northumbria Police
24th Jan 1976 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Brentford Nylons
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section B) Newton Aycliffe
2nd Feb 1974 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Ashington Colliery
2nd Feb 1974 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Ellington
9th Jun 1973 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath
17th Feb 1973 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn
29th Nov 1970 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Ashington Colliery
29th Nov 1970 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Wallsend Shipyard
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Lindley
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Slaithwaite Silver
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Besses o th Barn
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Milnrow Public
1968 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Lindley
1968 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Slaithwaite
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section Desford Colliery
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Grimethorpe Colliery
9th Jun 1967 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Brodsworth Colliery
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Newbiggin and Lynemouth
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton
3rd Jul 1965 Northern Counties Open Contest Arbroath Instrumental
29th Feb 1964 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath Instrumental
24th Nov 1963 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Hessle Royal British Legion
24th Nov 1963 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Leeds Model
28th Sep 1963 Seaham Colliery Contest Fishburn Colliery
16th Jun 1963 Northern Counties Open Contest Forfar Instrumental
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Pegswood Colliery
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton
18th Nov 1962 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Greenway Moor
18th Nov 1962 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class C) Elsecar Main
18th Nov 1962 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Parr Public
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Section D) Dawdon Lodge
2nd Sep 1962 Easington Contest Washington Colliery
8th Jul 1962 Spennymoor Gala Contest Dawdon Lodge
24th Feb 1962 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery
2nd Sep 1961 Wolsingham Contest Wheatley Hill Colliery
8th Jul 1961 Durham League Contest (Section C) Wheatley Hill Colliery
26th Mar 1961 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Norman Memorial Youth
26th Mar 1961 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Blackley
26th Mar 1961 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Mirrlees Works
3rd Sep 1960 Wolsingham Contest Mainsforth Colliery
25th Jun 1960 Durham League Contest (Section C) Washington Colliery
1st May 1960 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery
27th Jun 1959 Fife Charities Band Association Contest City of Edinburgh
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Upton Colliery Workpeople's
6th Sep 1958 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) Cambois Colliery
7th Jun 1958 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Brancepeth Colliery
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Todmorden Old
4th Mar 1956 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Dinnington Main Colliery Prize Band
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Houghton Main
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Lindley
2nd Jul 1955 South Moor Contest Craghead Colliery
28th Aug 1954 Hunwick Contest Esh Winning Colliery
31st Jul 1954 South Moor Contest Ellington Colliery
25th Jan 1953 Durham League Contest (Section B) Boldon Colliery
25th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) North Seaton Colliery
21st Jun 1952 Durham League Contest (Section D) Butterknowle
7th Jun 1952 Durham League Contest (Section C) Tow Law Town
7th Jul 1951 Tow Law Contest Lumley Sixth Pit
10th Jun 1950 Willington Contest Shotton Colliery
5th Jul 1947 Durham League Contest (Section B) Sunderland Transport

Notes

Born 1907, died 1978,father of Cecil Peacock jnr.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/