[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Charles John Elsom



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Holmes Mills
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Holmes Mills 2
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Holmes Mills 15
24th Jul 1937 Rotherham Contest Holmes Mills Rotherham 3
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Holmes Mills 3 5
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Holmes Mills 4 16
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Holmes Mills 16
16th Aug 1930 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Rotherham Borough
28th Jan 1928 Sheffield & District (Class A) Rotherham Borough 5
13th Aug 1927 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Borough 2
18th Jun 1927 Sheffield Hospitals Contest Senior Cup Rotherham Borough 2
13th Jun 1925 Rotherham Contest Rotherham Borough 5
13th Sep 1924 Sheffield & District (Class A) Rotherham Borough 2
7th Jun 1924 Carbrook Contest Rotherham Borough 2
27th Oct 1923 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Borough 6
14th Jul 1923 Doncaster Contest Rotherham Borough 3
7th Jul 1923 Mexborough Contest Rotherham Borough 3
30th Jun 1923 Eckington Contest Rotherham Borough 5 89 8
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Manvers Main Ambulance 1
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Mexborough Town
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Codnor Old
1st Aug 1908 Houghton Main Contest Rotherham Borough 4 2
27th Jun 1908 Lincoln Contest Rotherham Borough 7
13th Jun 1908 New Brighton Contest Rotherham Borough 15
6th Jul 1907 Clowne Contest Eckington 3
8th Jun 1907 Lincoln Contest Lincoln City 3
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Mexborough Great Central 2
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rotherham Borough
1st Sep 1906 Chapeltown Contest Rotherham Borough 2
28th Jul 1906 Cleethorpes Contest Rotherham Borough 4
21st Jul 1906 Shirebrook Contest (Senior Section) Rotherham Borough 3 2
23rd Jun 1906 Lincoln Contest Rotherham Borough 3 6
6th Jun 1906 Nottingham Contest Rotherham Borough 1 86 3
4th Jun 1906 Boston Contest Rotherham Borough 2 130
16th Apr 1906 Elsecar Contest Rotherham Borough 1
30th Sep 1905 Woodhouse Contest Rotherham Borough 2
16th Sep 1905 Dodworth Contest Rotherham Borough 9
22nd Jul 1905 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Borough 4
20th Jul 1905 Selby Contest Goole South Street 2
1st Jul 1905 Woodville Contest Newhall United 5 90 3
3rd Jun 1905 Nottingham Contest Rotherham Borough 7
29th Aug 1903 Matlock Contest Rotherham Borough 3 9
22nd Aug 1903 Hull Contest Rotherham Borough 2 1
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Rotherham Borough 1 2
18th Jul 1903 Shirebrook Contest Chesterfield Temperance 7
2nd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest Chesterfield 3
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Second Section) Rotherham Borough 3
26th Jul 1902 Meltham Contest Rotherham 2
19th Jul 1902 Shirebrook Contest Chesterfield Temperance 7 1
10th May 1902 Codnor Contest Chesterfield Temperance 1
31st Mar 1902 Elsecar Contest Elsecar Subscription 9
17th Aug 1901 Hull Contest Chesterfield Temperance 2 6
20th Jul 1901 Shirebrook Contest Chesterfield Temperance 3 10
20th Jul 1901 Shirebrook Contest Barrow Hill 5
22nd Jun 1901 Lincoln Contest Chesterfield Temperance 5 5
28th May 1901 Colwick Contest Chesterfield Temperance 2 2
25th May 1901 Castleford Contest Elsecar Subscription 3 4
1st Sep 1900 Matlock Contest Barrow Hill 3
20th Aug 1900 Pitsmoor Contest Chesterfield Temperance 3 1
16th Apr 1900 Colwick Contest Chesterfield Temperance 5 1
4th Nov 1899 Sheffield Contest Chesterfield Borough 1
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Chesterfield Rifles 9 100 7
26th Aug 1899 Buxton Contest Chesterfield Borough 2
5th Aug 1899 Bolsover Contest Chesterfield Borough 1
1st Jul 1899 Alfreton Contest Chesterfield Borough 1
1st Jul 1899 Alfreton Contest Rotherham Borough 4
24th Jun 1899 Cawthorne Contest Chesterfield Temperance 3
17th Jun 1899 Pleasley Contest Chesterfield Temperance 4
22nd May 1899 Nottingham Contest Chesterfield Borough 4
3rd Apr 1899 Colwick Contest Rotherham Borough 3 14
3rd Apr 1899 Colwick Contest Chesterfield Borough 6 18
1st Apr 1899 Kippax Contest Chesterfield Borough 1
5th Nov 1898 Sheffield Contest Chesterfield Borough Temperance 4 3
27th Aug 1898 Mansfield Contest Chesterfield Temperance 1  
20th Aug 1898 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Chesterfield Temperance 1 2
20th Aug 1898 Handsworth Woodhouse March Contest Chesterfield Temperance 2
20th Aug 1898 Barnsley Contest Rotherham Temperance 2 5
13th Aug 1898 Eckington Contest Chesterfield Volunteers 1 5
13th Aug 1898 Eckington Contest Barrow Hill Temperance 2
30th Jul 1898 Belper Contest Chesterfield Borough 1
23rd Jul 1898 Wath-on-Dearne Contest Greasbrough 3
16th Jul 1898 Ripley Contest Barrow Hill Temperance 4
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest Rotherham Temperance 3 5
7th May 1898 Codnor Contest Chesterfield Volunteer Temperance 4
11th Apr 1898 Elsecar Contest Greasbrough 2 13
4th Sep 1897 Kimberley Contest Codnor Old 2
7th Aug 1897 Whittington Moor Contest Codnor United 2 5
7th Aug 1897 Whittington Moor Contest Greasbrough 4 9
7th Aug 1897 Whittington Moor Contest Barrow Hill Temperance 4
7th Aug 1897 Whittington Moor Contest Codnor U.M.F.C 8
24th Jul 1897 Mansfield Contest Codnor United 4
17th Jul 1897 Ripley Contest (Second Section) Codnor United 2
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Barrow Hill Temperance 3
12th Jun 1897 Matlock Contest Barrow Hill Temperance 3
8th May 1897 Codnor Contest Chesterfield Temperance 3
22nd Aug 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Beighton Excelsior 6 1
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Codnor U.M.F.C 1 8
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Barrow Hill 2 3
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Chesterfield Temperance 4 9
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Beighton Excelsior 5
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest (Local Section) Codnor U.M.F.C 1 6
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest (Local Section) Chesterfield Temperance 2 11
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest (Local Section) Barrow Hill Temperance 3 8
27th Jun 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Chesterfield Temperance 4
27th Jun 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Barrowhill Temperance 7
20th Jun 1896 Pleasley Contest Chesterfield Temperance 3
8th Feb 1896 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Chesterfield Temperance 6
17th Aug 1895 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 1) Rotherham Temperance 2 1
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Barrow Hill Temperance 1
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Barrow Hill
1st Jun 1895 Alvaston Contest Rotherham Temperance 4
14th Jul 1894 Rotherham Contest Kilnhurst Alliance 5 12 6

Notes

Born 31st December 1871, started to conduct Rotherham Mission Band at 14 years old. Mission ceased in 1886 and he moved to Rotherham Temperance, where he became bandmaster in 1890. Left Rotherham Borough September 1931. Died January 1945





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/