[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cyril Suckling



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) Wrentham 7
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley 7
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Aveley 3
14th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 1 90
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley 4 175 2
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 1 91
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Aveley 1 237
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley 3 183
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley Band 8 180 8
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Aveley 2 190
24th Apr 1977 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley 1
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley 2 186
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley Band 6 174 4
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley Band 2
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Aveley 1 188 2
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley 6
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley Band 5 180 10
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) Aveley Silver Band 2 185
15th Feb 1975 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley 2 183 4
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Aveley 2 190
4th May 1974 Grand Shield Aveley 6 5
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley Band 5 180 1
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 3 191 11
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Aveley 1 220
13th May 1973 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley 1 196
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Aveley
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Championship Section) Aveley 4 85
8th Oct 1972 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley 2 89
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Newham 4
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) Newham 2 184
4th Oct 1970 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Newham 1 182
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham 1 185
26th Apr 1970 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Newham 2 195
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Newham 4 188 12
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Newham 4 181 6
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Newham 6 183 5
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Newham 12
17th May 1969 Grand Shield Newham 9 6
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Open Section) The Newham Band
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Newham 3 82 2
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Bethnal Green Silver 3 80 10
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (3rd Section) Clacton on Sea 1
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (Championship Section) Newham 2 4
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) Clacton on Sea 5
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Clacton-on-Sea 2 92 5
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Clacton-on-Sea 6
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Clacton-on-Sea
27th May 1967 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham 2 182
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Harlow Youth 1 170
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Newham (East Ham) 4 90 2
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) Bethnal Green Silver 7 83 7
21st May 1966 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham 2 185 1
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Newham 2 182
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Bethnal Green Silver
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) East Ham Borough 1
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Bethnal Green Silver 3 170
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) East Ham
7th Mar 1965 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) East Ham 4 195 7
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) East Ham (London) 3 187 9
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) East Ham 4
4th Apr 1964 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 4
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 2 188 1
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Bethnal Green 5 171 1
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Second Section) Bethnal Green 1 188
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Open Section) East Ham Borough 3 184
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) East Ham Borough
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 3 187 5
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Bethnal Green Silver
7th Oct 1962 Southend United Contest (Section 1) East Ham Borough 1 187
7th Oct 1962 Southend United Contest (Section 2) Bethnal Green Silver 3 183
7th Jul 1962 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) East Ham Borough 1
7th Jul 1962 East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) East Ham Borough 1
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Third Section) Bethnal Green 1 186
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Open Section) East Ham Borough 1 184
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) East Ham Borough 1 191
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Second Section) Bethnal Green 2 178
9th Jun 1962 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 1 189
12th May 1962 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) East Ham Borough 1 182
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Bethnal Green Silver 1 184
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 3
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 3 91 5
1st Oct 1961 Southend United Contest (Section 1) East Ham Borough 2 190
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 4 179
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 1 195 6
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) East Ham Borough
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 3 178 2
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) East Ham Borough 1
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Open Section) East Ham Borough 2
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 8
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 2 186 1
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) East Ham Borough 15
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Open Section) East Ham Borough 1
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) East Ham Borough 1
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) East Ham Borough 2 165
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Open Section) East Ham Borough 1
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Second Section) East Ham Borough 1
29th Jun 1957 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) East Ham Borough 1
24th Feb 1957 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) East Ham Borough 3 171
Date Contest Winner
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) South East Derbyshire Music Centre Youth
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
16th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Youth Section) Kennington (Oxford) Youth
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Youth Section) Kennington (Oxford) Youth Band
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Sundon Park Band (Luton)
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Drayton
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Class A Wrentham Town
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Workington Town
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section B) Langwith Miners
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hatfield Main Colliery
8th Jun 1963 Suffolk Championship Contest 308 Norfolk and Suffolk Yeomanry
23rd Jun 1962 Waltham St Lawrence Contest Spring Gardens




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/