[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

David Aspinall



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ransome & Marles 4
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Stanhope Silver 1
17th Oct 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ransome & Marles 5 183 9
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles 1 191
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome and Marles 2 188 5
4th Sep 1948 British Open Ransome and Marles 25
6th Sep 1947 British Open Ransome and Marles 19
22nd Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome and Marles 4
2nd Apr 1945 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome and Marles 2
7th Sep 1940 British Open Ransome & Marles 2
25th Mar 1940 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles 1
26th Aug 1939 Scunthorpe Contest Ransome and Marles 1
8th Jul 1939 Langwith Contest Ransome and Marles 1
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Ransome and Marles 3
3rd Jun 1939 Coalville Contest Ransome and Marles 3
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Ransome and Marles 1
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery 1
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Rudgwick 4
5th Sep 1936 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Friary Guildford 2
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Open Section) Friary Guildford 2
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Open Section) Friary 2
5th Jun 1933 Huddersfield March Contest Creswell Colliery 1
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) King's Lynn Town
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Ollerton Colliery Silver 5
27th Oct 1923 Sheffield Contest Creswell Colliery 1
Date Contest Winner
13th Oct 1956 Bury Contest Markham Main Colliery
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Bedlington Dr. Pit Workmen's
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Houghton Main Colliery
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Third Section) Ellington Colliery Silver Prize Band
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Blyth B.R.
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Woodhorn Colliery
22nd May 1954 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Royston New Monkton
13th Jun 1953 Blidworth Contest Gainsborough Britannia
15th Nov 1952 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Todmorden Old
15th Nov 1952 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Hammonds
18th Oct 1952 Rochdale Contest Hade Edge
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wharncliffe Silkstone
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Revo Works
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Rhyl St.John Ambulance
17th May 1952 Senior Trophy Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
17th May 1952 Grand Shield Leyland Motors Band
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hucknall British Legion
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) West Chiltington
20th Oct 1951 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Butterfield Tank Works
13th Oct 1951 Bury Contest Dobcross Silver
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) John Dickinson
2nd Jun 1951 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) Bitterne and West End
2nd Jun 1951 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) Drybrook and District
26th May 1951 Kirkbymoorside Contest Crookhall Colliery
15th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) Ystradgynlais
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) St Albans City & British Legion
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Tunbridge Wells Home Guard
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Kibworth Silver
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Yorkley Onward
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Woodfalls
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Drybrook
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest Lewis Merthyr
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Lewis Merthyr
8th Jul 1950 Selby Contest Bradford City
17th Jun 1950 Barton-on-Humber Contest Grantham Town
5th Nov 1949 Wigan Contest Atherton Temperance
15th Oct 1949 Greenfield Contest Brodsworth Colliery
17th Sep 1949 Loughborough Contest Leicester Special Constabulary
6th Aug 1949 Southsea Contest (Second Section) Hoo Silver
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Goodshaw
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Oldham British Legion
21st May 1949 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Moderna Works
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Moderna Works (Mytholmroyd)
18th Sep 1948 Greenfield Contest Rothwell Temperance
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Section B) Burley Silver
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Section A) Wellworthy Works
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) Woodfalls Silver
19th Jun 1948 Epperstone Contest Ormonde Colliery
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Hammonds Sauce Works
5th Jul 1947 Louth Contest Brodsworth Colliery
15th Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Markham Main
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Kennet Vale
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Wincanton Silver
31st Aug 1946 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Hepworth
31st Aug 1946 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Flockton United
24th Aug 1946 Newhall Contest Wood End Working Men's Club
1st Jun 1946 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Thornley Colliery
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Church Gresley Colliery
25th Aug 1945 Whitwell Contest
28th Jul 1945 Whitefield Contest Nutgrove
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Hickleton Main Public
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Salford Air Raid Wardens Corps
8th May 1943 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Crossley Bros.
24th Apr 1943 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) British Ropes Ltd.
24th Mar 1943 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Upton Colliery
24th Mar 1943 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Halifax Home Guard
10th May 1941 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Platt's Moston Colliery
10th May 1941 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Derby Borough Police
31st Aug 1940 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Emley
31st Aug 1940 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
27th Apr 1940 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Carlton Main
12th Aug 1939 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest Atherton Public
15th Jul 1939 Shardlow Contest Ripley United
1st Jul 1939 Cottingham Contest Thorne Colliery
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 2) South Berks Silver
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (March Contest) Fishponds British Legion
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 1) Aldbourne Silver
2nd Jun 1939 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Edge Hill L.M.S.
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) ICI Alkali Northwich
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Canal Ironworks
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Gawthorpe Victoria
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Spenborough Victoria
12th Nov 1938 Wakefield Contest Denby Dale
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (2)) Drybrook and District
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (1)) Pillowell
13th Aug 1938 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest Bolton Borough
13th Jul 1938 Holbeach Contest Crowle Town
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne Silver
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Bath Spa Imperial
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Section A) Verwood Prize
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Section C) Wroughton and District
10th Jun 1938 Whit Friday Oldham (Star Hotel) Blackhall Colliery
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Consett Iron Works Crookhall Colliery
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 3 Hilgay Excelsior
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 1 Cambridge Town
15th Apr 1938 East Anglian BBA Section 2 Chatteris Town
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abercynon
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cwm Town
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Raunds Temperance
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Coventry Silver
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Whetstone
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Ripley United
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest Grimethorpe Colliery Band
29th May 1937 Hull Contest (Section B) Ideal Boilers and Radiator Works
29th May 1937 Hull Contest (Section A) British Oil and Cake Mills
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Coventry Colliery
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Grimethorpe Colliery Institute
6th Jun 1936 Blackpool Contest Abram Colliery
5th Jun 1936 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Blackhall Colliery
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class C) Honiton Silver Band
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class A) Kingsbridge Silver Band
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class B) Delabole Ex-servicemen's Silver Band
15th Jun 1935 Ashington Carnival Contest Ashington Public
25th May 1935 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Bridgwater Christy
25th May 1935 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Kennet Vale
25th May 1935 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Glastonbury Town
25th May 1935 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Shaftesbury Town
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Rushden Wesleyan Mission
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class C) Stourton Memorial Prize
Snibston Colliery Silver
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class D) Gainsborough Britannia Works
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Tredegar Workmen's
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lydney Town
9th Jun 1934 Ruardean Contest Blaina New Lancaster Town
5th May 1934 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Strood Gospel Mission
5th May 1934 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Rochester City
5th May 1934 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) West Crawley Silver
5th May 1934 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Tunbridge Wells British Legion
5th May 1934 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Callender's 'A'
28th Apr 1934 Inter-County Contest Blackhall Colliery
2nd Apr 1934 Walford Contest Brynmawr Silver
31st Mar 1934 Birmingham Contest (Second Section) Nuneaton Borough
31st Mar 1934 Birmingham Contest (First Section) Amington
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Thorne Colliery
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Coventry Colliery
17th Feb 1934 Mission and Social Institute Contest Miles Platting Mission
27th Jan 1934 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Boscombe
17th Jan 1934 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Gillingham
17th Jan 1934 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Branksome
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) King's Lynn Town
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Hull Waterloo
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) The Luton Band
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Bletchington
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Callender's 'B'
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cables
15th Jul 1933 New Mills Contest Hurst Village
5th Jun 1933 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Horsham Borough
5th Jun 1933 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Haywards Heath
5th Jun 1933 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) West Chiltington
27th May 1933 Leyland Festival Contest (Section 2) Skelmersdale Old
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Burbage
15th Apr 1933 Birmingham Contest (First Section) Amington
15th Apr 1933 Birmingham Contest (Second Section) Snibston Colliery
8th Apr 1933 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
8th Apr 1933 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) House of Dickenson
8th Apr 1933 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) North Middlesex Silver
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Class C) Loxley Methodist
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Class B) Rotherham
17th Sep 1932 Haworth Contest Bradford City
5th Sep 1932 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Sep 1932 Haydon Bridge Contest Brancepeth Colliery
25th Jun 1932 Pleasley Contest Grimethorpe Colliery
18th Jun 1932 Dewsbury Contest Grimethorpe Colliery
28th May 1932 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ratby
28th May 1932 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Whetstone
30th Apr 1932 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Bentley Colliery
26th Mar 1932 Birmingham Contest Bentley Colliery
14th Nov 1931 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Blackburn's Steel Works
25th Jul 1931 Oldham Contest (Section B) Freckleton
25th Jul 1931 Oldham Contest Dobcross
25th Jun 1931 Selby Contest Bentley Colliery
26th May 1931 Huddersfield Contest Bentley Colliery
4th Apr 1931 Birmingham Contest Bentley Colliery
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Bentley Colliery
8th Nov 1930 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Baxendale's Works
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Llansaint Temperance
13th Jun 1930 Whit Friday Newton Heath Wingates Temperance
12th Jun 1930 Northamptonshire County Show (Selection Contest) Raunds Temperance
7th Jun 1930 Dove Holes March Contest Burbage
31st May 1930 Hyde (Hampshire) Contest Crewkerne
26th Apr 1930 Norwich Contest Kettering Rifles
19th Apr 1930 Peterborough Contest Raunds Temperance
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cable
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Hitchin Town
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Stanford-le-Hope
21st Sep 1929 North Craven Contest Barnoldswick
7th Sep 1929 King's Lynn Contest Sheringham Temperance
27th Jul 1929 Burley Contest Bullcroft Colliery
25th May 1929 Southport Kew Gardens Contest Colne Borough
27th Oct 1928 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Banknock Colliery
15th Sep 1928 Nenthead Contest Brancepeth Colliery
11th Aug 1928 Trawden Contest Whitworth Church Institute
26th May 1928 Rothwell Contest Hickleton Main
5th May 1928 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Mayfield
5th May 1928 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Worthing Borough
5th May 1928 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Wadhurst Town
5th May 1928 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Banstead and District
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Camborne Town
20th Aug 1927 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
9th Jul 1927 Belle Vue July Contest Rothwell Temperance
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Stenalees
7th Aug 1926 Clitheroe Contest Colne Borough
1st May 1926 Belle Vue May Contest Brotherton Old
5th Apr 1926 Slaithwaite Contest Sowerby Bridge
5th Dec 1925 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Leven Town
12th Sep 1925 Eyam Contest Dove Holes Public
5th Sep 1925 Hollingworth Contest Farnworth Old
22nd Aug 1925 Nelson Contest Sowerby Bridge
18th Jul 1925 Worksop Contest Hickleton Main
11th Jul 1925 Doncaster Contest Hickleton Main Colliery
13th Jun 1925 Sawley Contest Langwith Colliery
30th May 1925 Hebden Bridge Contest Friendly Subscription
23rd May 1925 Darwen Contest Farnworth Old
9th May 1925 Kippax Contest Friendly Sowerby Bridge
14th Mar 1925 Truro Band Contest Falmouth Town
28th Feb 1925 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Bolsover Colliery
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Brynamman
16th Aug 1924 Malton Contest Scarborough Borough
2nd Aug 1924 Creswell Contest Bolsover Colliery
21st Jun 1924 Ripley Contest (Local Section) Stanton Hill
21st Jun 1924 Ripley Contest Bolsover Colliery
10th Jun 1924 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Hinchliffe Mill
24th May 1924 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Friendly
8th Sep 1923 Newcastleton Contest Workington Town
21st Jul 1923 Wadsley Bridge Contest Worksop Town
14th Jul 1923 Leven Contest (1st Section) Dunnikier Colliery
22nd May 1923 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Lindley
21st May 1923 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) South Moor
19th May 1923 Grays Contest Tilbury Town
31st Mar 1923 Pudsey Contest Friendly Subscription
19th Aug 1922 Kippax Contest Rothwell Temperance
7th Aug 1922 Knutsford Contest Pendleton Public
5th Aug 1922 Barnoldswick Contest Blackrod Public
29th Jul 1922 Chadderton Contest Dobcross

Notes

The band was trained by David Aspinall in rehearsals, but invariably had a guest conductor for contests. Therefore the above might have been conducted by someone else. Please tell us if you know who this was. Born Westhoughton, Lancashire.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/