[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

David Loukes


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Hayle Town 1 180 1
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) Heyl Town 14 7
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Heyl Town 8 4
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Training Section) St Austell Junior 3 87.
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Hayle Town 3 88 3
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) Porthleven Town Training Band 1
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Training Section) St. Austell Junior 3 2
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St Austell Town 3 189
31st Mar 2007 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) St. Austell Town 3 189 1
11th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 8 189 2
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment St Austell 11 185 4
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 1 184
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy St. Austell 13 20
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 8 186 1
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) St Austell 19 179 1
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St. Austell Town 3 91
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 2 192 6
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment St Austell 12 184 2
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) St Austell 18 8
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) St Austell Town 2 193
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) St. Austell 5 192 6
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment St Austell 7 181 14
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) JAG Mount Charles 1 193
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) St Keverne 2
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Keverne 1 181
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Keverne Youth 3 180
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 2 170
4th Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Keverne 3 184
24th Sep 1995 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest St Keverne Youth 185
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Keverne 2 176
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Second Section) St Keverne 13
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 2 176
5th Mar 1995 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St Keverne 4 175
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) Redruth Town 12
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Redruth Town 2 88 1
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Redruth 3 178
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) Redruth Town
27th May 1990 All England Masters St Austell 18 173 9
5th May 1990 Grand Shield St. Austell 11 183 1
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Austell 10 2
19th Nov 1989 Brass In Concert Besses o' th' Barn 10 237.5 5
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 2 90 1
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Hepworth 4 185
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships Hepworth 4
24th Apr 1988 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 4 185 6
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth 15 176 4
5th Mar 1988 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Dalmellington) 12 182 2
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hepworth 3 188 14
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Hepworth 3 187 10
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Hepworth 3
22nd Aug 1987 Edinburgh International Contest Dalmellington 1
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Dalmellington
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Home Charm Paints 13
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth 3 185 1
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) Dalmellington 2 192 6
7th Mar 1987 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington 6 181 4
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hepworth 13 182 4
29th Nov 1986 Forth Valley Championships Dalmellington 4 191 21
1st Nov 1986 Whitburn Invitation Contest P & D Windows (Shotts) 1
13th Sep 1986 Fife Charities Band Association Contest P & D Windows (Shotts) 4 180 9
24th Aug 1986 Bellway Band of the Year Contest P & D Windows (Shotts) 7
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest P & D Windows (Shotts) 2
15th Jun 1986 Strathclyde Charities P & D Windows (Shotts) 1 192
31st May 1986 Clydebank Centenary Open Contest P & D Windows (Shotts) 1 192 10
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Home Charm Paints 4 183 7
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Home Charm Paints
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Home Charm Paints 18 174 16
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) P & D Windows (Shotts) 10 184 14
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section A) Home Charm Paints 4
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert Jaguar Cars 9 233.5 9
6th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Finals) National Smokeless Fuels 18 175 7
2nd Jun 1985 CISWO North East (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 2 185
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha Brass 3 192 10
4th May 1985 Grand Shield National Smokeless Fuels 13
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 2 193 7
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hanging Heaton 13
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha 7 177 11
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 6
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) National Smokeless Fuels 1 187
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 1 188 4
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Wakefield City
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Wakefield City 6 176 12
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Boarshurst 3
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 3 186 6
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst 4
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Wakefield City 8
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 5 182 1
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Dodworth Colliery 5
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Dodworth Colliery 10 184 4
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Boarshurst 8 180 14
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 10
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 4
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 10 546 11
10th Sep 1983 British Open Rochdale Wilsons 8
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilson 4
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons 4 193 1
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 4 89 4
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels Band 16
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) National Smokeless Fuels 11 178 18
4th Sep 1982 British Open Rochdale Wilsons 4
21st Aug 1982 Edinburgh International Contest Rochdale Wilsons 3 188
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons 19 175 15
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 2 184 5
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons 12 185 4
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 7
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 1
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell 1 192
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 4
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels 2 182 3
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons 7
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons Band 10
8th Sep 1979 British Open Rochdale Wilsons 2
19th May 1979 Grand Shield The Rochdale Band 1 189 17
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Rochdale 6 182 10
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) Rochdale Band 8 1
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section A) Rochdale 1 185
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Lancashire Fusiliers 1
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance 6 189 4
9th Sep 1978 British Open Wingates Temperance 1
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn 3 188 2
19th Nov 1977 Imperial Hotel Entertainment Contest East Lancs Paper Group 4 219 3
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) East Lancs Paper Group 1 184 1
10th Sep 1977 British Open East Lancashire Paper Group 13
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield East Lancs Paper Group Radcliffe 1 187
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) East Lancs Paper Group 2 186 1
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) East Lancs Paper Group 5 179 16
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Second Section) East Lancs Paper Group 4 171 6
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) East Lancashire Paper Group 3 374 4
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section A) East Lancs Paper Group 10
9th Jan 1977 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) East Lancashire Paper Group 1
5th Dec 1976 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) East Lancashire Paper Group 3 86 3
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) East Lancs. Paper Group 8 180 3
Date Contest Winner
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda Brass
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) Eccleston Brass
Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) (1st Section) Pontardulais
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 4) Perthshire Youth
4th Apr 1987 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 3) Paisley Youth
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) York Railway Institute
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) North Skelton B.S.C. Teeside
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Allerton Bywater Colliery
4th May 1986 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Yorkshire Main N.U.M. Colliery
15th Dec 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) Lockwood
1st Dec 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) Lockwood
17th Nov 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) Rothwell Temperance
3rd Nov 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) Lockwood
13th Oct 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) Kippax
22nd Sep 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) Rothwell Temperance
15th Sep 1985 Kirkbymoorside March Contest Cockerton Silver
8th Sep 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) Dodworth
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Lindley
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Swinton Concert Brass
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Poynton
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Newcastle Brown Ale
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver
6th Apr 1983 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Consett Whitbread Trophy
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Carharrack and St Day
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St. Keverne
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Falmouth Town
13th Feb 1983 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Hutchinsons Coaches (Newmains)
6th Feb 1983 Durham League Contest (Section B) Hetton Silver
6th Feb 1983 Durham League Contest (Section D) Thornley Welfare
9th May 1982 Hardraw Scar Rivington and Adlington
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section A) Glossop Old
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section B) St Johns Mossley
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Lingdale Silver
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Sacriston Colliery
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) B.S.C. Consett Works
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Easington Colliery
21st Oct 1979 Oldham Entertainment Contest Hepworth
6th May 1979 Hardraw Scar Morecambe & Heysham

Notes

Appointed Rochdale conductor January 1979.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!