[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

David Thornton


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position
9th Jun 2017 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2017 Grotton (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2017 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2017 Lees (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2017 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 3
Date Contest Winner
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (First Division) Dania Brass Band
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Concord Brass Band
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Selandia Brass Band
28th Oct 2017 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior
27th Oct 2017 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Looft den Heer
27th Oct 2017 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Immanuel
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Horbury Victoria
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Unregistered Section) Carlton Brass Training
30th Apr 2017 European Youth Championship (Premier Section) Young Brass Band Willebroek
2nd Apr 2017 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Wardle Academy Junior Band
20th Nov 2016 GBBA March (Section A) Forest of Dean Brass
20th Nov 2016 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Lydbrook Training Band
20th Nov 2016 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Forest of Dean Brass
20th Nov 2016 GBBA March (Section B) City of Bristol Brass Band
20th Nov 2016 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) City of Bristol Brass Band
22nd Oct 2016 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Constantijn Huygens
21st Oct 2016 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Gereformeerde Brassband Groningen
21st Oct 2016 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Immanuel Eemsmond
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Filton Concert Brass
17th Apr 2016 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Championship Section Youth Brass 2000
17th Apr 2016 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Beginners Section Wardle Junior Blast
13th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Brass Sounds Inverclyde
12th Mar 2016 Scottish Championship (First Section) Tullis Russell
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Hepworth
29th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Valaisia Brass Band
28th Nov 2015 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Abinchova
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert Cory Band
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
27th Jun 2015 Ohio Brass Arts Festival Brass Band of Columbus
9th May 2015 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion C) Løgstør Garden
9th May 2015 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion B) Brovst Pigegarde
9th May 2015 Aalborg Musikkonkurrence (Sektion A) Skanderborg Brass Band
25th Apr 2015 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
25th Apr 2015 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Band
25th Apr 2015 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Junior Section) 1st Old Boys Youth Band
25th Apr 2015 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Downshire Brass
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) BD1 Brass
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
16th Nov 2014 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Marple
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy
23rd Aug 2014 Land o' Burns Whitburn
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Sandhurst Silver
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) St Keverne
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) Swindon Pegasus
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) Filton Concert Brass
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Bjørsvik Brass
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fjell Brass
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Unregistered Section) Enderby Youth & Concert
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Amersham
11th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare Band
10th Mar 2012 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Jedforest Instrumental
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (First Section) Lochgelly
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dumfries Town
9th Mar 2008 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bo'ness and Carriden

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!