[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Denis Wright

Known For: Freckleton / Ellington

Relations: is son of - George Wright



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) Ellington Colliery 1 192 2
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) Ellington Colliery 15 17
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (3rd Section) Ellington Colliery 2 181
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) Ellington Colliery 2 182
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) Ellington Colliery 3 182 3
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ellington Colliery Band 6 190 10
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ellington Colliery 16 176 7
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) Ellington Colliery 2 179 2
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section D) Ellington Colliery 1 183 6
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ellington Colliery Band 2   180
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Third Section) Ellington Colliery 5 173 4
4th Feb 2001 Durham League Contest (Section D) Ellington Colliery 2 178
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ellington Colliery Band 7 175 1
14th Jun 1997 Northumberland Miners Gala Wansbeck Ashington 2 77
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (First Section) Wansbeck's Ashington 8 178 7
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ovington Tynedale 17 170 1
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Ovington Tynedale 1 174 4
11th Feb 1996 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Greggs Bakery 1 92
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Greggs Bakery 10
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Greggs Bakery 16 174 19
10th Jun 1995 Northumberland Miners Gala Greggs Bakery 1 90
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) Greggs Bakery 2 183 8
12th Feb 1995 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Greggs Bakery 1 92
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section B) Greggs Bakery 2 170
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Greggs Bakery (Newbiggin) Band 10
2nd Jul 1994 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Newbiggin 3 186
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare 6 181 11
13th Feb 1994 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Newbiggin Welfare 1 81
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section C) Newbiggin 3 188
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare Greggs 2
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare Band (Greggs Bakers) 4 182 7
17th Oct 1993 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 3 & 4) Newbiggin Welfare 2 182
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare 1 187
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare 5 167 7
14th Feb 1993 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Newbiggin 2 86
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) Newbiggin Welfare 1 190 2
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare 7
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Freckleton 3 181 3
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Second Section) TVR Poulton-le-Fylde
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (A Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 3
14th Oct 1984 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Poulton-le-Fylde 4 1
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) Poulton-le-Fylde
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 9
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Poulton-le-Fylde 9
16th Oct 1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Poulton-le-Fylde 2 189 9
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Poulton-le-Fylde
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Second Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 7 1
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Poulton le Fylde 7 182 10
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Freckleton
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Freckleton 3 173 4
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Freckleton 2 183 13
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Freckleton Subscription
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) Freckleton 4 187 14
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Freckleton 8
7th Dec 1980 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Freckleton
7th Dec 1980 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Freckleton 20
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section C) Freckleton Subscription 2 93 21
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pilling Jubilee 12
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Pilling 3
Date Contest Winner
28th Mar 1959 Queensland Band Championships (A Grade Street March) Maryborough Federal
28th Mar 1959 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) MacKay City
27th Mar 1959 Queensland State Country Grade Championships Brisbane P C Y C
22nd Apr 1956 Queensland Band Championships ( A Grade Quickstep March ) South Brisbane Federal
22nd Apr 1956 Queensland Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March) Rockhampton City
22nd Apr 1956 Queensland Band Championships ("C" Grade Quickstep March) Innesfail Citizens
22nd Apr 1956 Queensland Band Championships ( "D" Grade Quickstep March ) ) Gladstone Municipal
21st Apr 1956 Queensland Band Championships (A Grade Street March) East Brisbane Model
21st Apr 1956 Queensland Band Championships (C Grade Street March) Innesfail Citizens
21st Apr 1956 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) Rockhampton City
20th Apr 1956 Queensland Band Championships (D Grade Street March) Gladstone Municipal
20th Apr 1956 Queensland State Country Grade Championships Brisbane Imperial Royal Artillery
20th Sep 1941 Brighouse Contest Halifax Home Guard
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Junior Section) Highworth Town
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Sheppey Boys
27th May 1933 Hull Contest (Section A) Hull Waterloo
17th May 1933 Hull Contest (Section B) Cleethorpes
21st Nov 1931 Staines Contest (Second Section) Chertsey Silver
21st Nov 1931 Staines Contest (Third Section) Staines United Temperance
21st Nov 1931 Staines Contest (First Section) Chertsey Silver
14th Nov 1931 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Blackburn's Steel Works
26th Jul 1930 Maryport Contest Calder Vale
22nd Jun 1929 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Haywards Heath
22nd Jun 1929 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Horsham Borough
22nd Jun 1929 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Copthorne
25th Aug 1928 Inter-Association Contest (Class B)
23rd Jul 1927 Birmingham Contest Metropolitan Works

Notes

Lived in Blackpool 70s/80s, NE 90s on. Confirmed first name by personal connections - a different person to the historic Denis Wright, who lived 1895-1967. Spelled with one 'n'. Start date for results is currently chosen as 1968 as a 'safe' date well before first band contest conducting and the year after the death of the historic Denis Wright.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/