[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Don Hendy

Also/previously known as: D O Hendy, Donald V.Hendy



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 2
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 5 180 1
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 3
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Markham and District 1 90
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Markham & District Colliery Band 14
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Markham & District 1 184
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Markham & District 3 184
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Markham and District 2 91
29th Apr 1989 Welsh Heritage Contest Markham and District
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham and District Colliery
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) Markham and District 2 88 6
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Markham & District 4 181
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) Markham & District Colliery
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) Markham & District Colliery 1 184 10
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Markham & District 1 190
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Markham and District 1 90 7
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Markham & District 1 183
12th Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) Markham & District 3 188
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Markham and District Colliery 1 93 1
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Markham and District Colliery 2
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) Markham and District Colliery
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Markham & District 1 180 9
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) Markham and District Colliery 3 191
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Third Section) Markham and District Colliery 2 179
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Markham and District 1 179
5th Jul 1987 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) Markham and District 2 182
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Markham & District 9
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Markham
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) Markham & District Colliery 6 180 11
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Markham Colliery 2 184
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Markham and District Colliery Band 3 184 14
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Markham & District Colliery 16
5th Jul 1986 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) Markham & District 1 90 1
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Markham 8
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) Markham & District Colliery 2 185 4
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 7 181 1
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) Markham Colliery 1 183
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Markham & District Colliery Band 5 179 12
3rd Aug 1985 Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) Markham and District 2 184
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tongwynlais 3 185 6
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Tongwynlais Silver 9
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) Markham & District Colliery 3 187 10
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5 182 12
24th Nov 1984 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) Tongwynlais 2 188
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) South Glamorgan Youth 1 190
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 11 182 4
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ebbw Vale Town 8 176 2
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Markham and District Colliery 1 192
7th Jun 1980 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Markham and District Colliery 1
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 5
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Fourth Section) Crwbin 3 179
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Second Section) Tongwynlais 4 182
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone and District
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale Town 11
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Rogerstone
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale 1 95
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Ebbw Vale 3 69
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ebbw Vale
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Rogerstone 7
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Rogerstone 2 188 1
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale 3 182 2
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rogerstone 5 182 9
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Ebbw Vale 3 186
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District 6
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Markham 18 170 2
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 3 187 3
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 3 89
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District 16
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Markham 19 177 19
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 2 187 5
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery Band 9
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Llwydcoed Silver 1 187 6
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham & District 10
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Markham & District 2 91
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District 14
25th Mar 1972 Excelsior Festival of Music Markham Colliery Band 9
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Markham & District Colliery
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ebbw Vale Municipal 1 93
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Markham District Colliery
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ebbw Vale Municipal 2 82 2
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District 4 184 14
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery 11
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Markham & District 4
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Crosskeys Youth & Silver 3 185 9
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music Markham 18
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham and District
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Markham and District 2 84
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District Colliery Silver Band 4
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Markham and District 3 178
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Markham and District
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music Markham Colliery 4 10
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 5
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District Colliery Silver Band 3 184 3
25th May 1968 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Markham & District
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music Markham Colliery 18
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District 9
26th Nov 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Markham and District 2 182
18th Nov 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Markham and District
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Rogerstone 2 176
9th Sep 1967 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) Rogerstone 3 181
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Markham and District 1
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District 5
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Markham and District 3
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Markham and District 1
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Markham and District
2nd Apr 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Markham and District 2 196
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 3 174 5
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Markham and District 4 184 3
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham and District 3 174
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Markham and District 2 180
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Markham & District Colliery 5 181
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Markham and District 4 2
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Markham & District Colliery Silver Prize 4 181 22
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Markham and District
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Second Section) Markham & District Colliery S.P. 3 178 6
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Markham & District Colliery 8 180 15
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Markham & District Colliery 9 86 6
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Section C) Brodsworth Colliery 1 190
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 1
14th Jul 1962 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Brodsworth Colliery 2 180
26th May 1962 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Brodsworth Colliery 1 180
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main 3 179 4
19th Nov 1961 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest Brodsworth Colliery Welfare 5 9
5th Nov 1961 Yorkshire Transport Contest (Section 2) Brodsworth Colliery 1 186
5th Nov 1961 Yorkshire Transport Contest Brodsworth Colliery 4 183
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section Brodsworth Colliery 1 181
6th May 1961 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery 3 178
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Brodsworth Colliery Welfare Institute 4 174
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main 2 182 8
27th Nov 1960 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Brodsworth Colliery
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section 2) Brodsworth Colliery 2
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main Colliery Welfare and Institute Band 3 14
19th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3
Date Contest Winner
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) London College of Music




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/