[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ellis Williams

Also/previously known as: E. G. Williams

Known For: Stroud / Chalford



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) Ogmore Valley 2 184 8
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Nailsworth
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Nailsworth 11
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Chalford 13
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Chalford 3 179
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Nailsworth & Horsley Silver 4 179 12
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Chalford Town Silver 4
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Nailsworth & Horsley Silver 3 181 13
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Nailsworth & Horsley Silver 4 176 12
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Nailsworth & Horsley Silver
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) Nailsworth and Horsley 1 176
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Third Section) Nailsworth and Horsley 2 166
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) Chalford 3 170
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Nailsworth & Horsley 3 179 8
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Chalford Silver 167 1
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Nailsworth & Horsley Silver 13 168 9
16th Jul 1966 Stroud Show Contest (Section 4) Chalford 2 78
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) Nailsworth & Horsley 4 165
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Nailsworth and Horsley 4 183 6
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) R.A.Lister
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) R.A. Lister Silver 8
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) R.A. Lister Silver 10 162 2
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Second Section) R.A.Lister Silver
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Second Section) R.A.Lister Silver
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) R.A. Lister Silver
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) R.A.Lister 1 173
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Third Section) R.A.Lister 4 176
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) R. A. Lister Silver 9 175 4
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) R A Lister Silver
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Section 2) R.A.Lister 2
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Fourth Section) R.A.Lister 1
31st Jan 1960 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class C) Lister's Works 2 77
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) R.A. Lister Silver
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean March Contest R.A.Lister 2 40
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Stroud District 17
3rd Dec 1955 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) Stroud and District 2 170 4
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) Stroud District 2 182 11
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Stroud District 4
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Stroud and District 2 105 5
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Stroud District
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Stroud District 3
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Stroud District 13
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) Stroud District 3
22nd Nov 1952 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Stroud District 3
1st Dec 1951 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Stroud District 1
2nd Dec 1950 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Stroud District 3
18th Jun 1949 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) Stroud District 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/