[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Edward Sydney Carter

Also/previously known as: Ted Carter

Known For: Luton / Enfield


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Deiniolen Silver
7th Feb 1948 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) St Albans City & British Legion 1
7th Feb 1948 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Enfield Central 3
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Heath Excelsior 3
1st Nov 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Enfield 13
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Bedford Trades 2
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Enfield Central 2
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Enfield Central 2
15th Feb 1947 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Clydebank Burgh 4
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Bedford Trades 2
19th Oct 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Enfield 7
14th Sep 1946 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Wolverton Town 3 6
7th Sep 1946 British Open Enfield 9
17th Aug 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Chislet Colliery 2
22nd Jun 1946 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Wolverton Town 1
16th Feb 1946 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Enfield 2
11th Aug 1945 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Enfield Central 3
30th Jun 1945 Romford Contest (Open Section) Enfield Central 2
6th Sep 1941 British Open Enfield Central 3
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central 2
25th Mar 1940 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance 3
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Northfleet Silver 2 1
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) North Middlesex 3 6
22nd Jul 1939 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) Wolverton Town 2
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Open Section) Northfleet 3
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Second Section) Wolverton Town 3
20th May 1939 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Northfleet Silver 4
13th May 1939 Kettering Contest Bedford Trades 1
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Northfleet Silver 2
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Bedford Trades 3
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Wolverton Town 1
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Bedford Trades 2
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Northfleet Silver 4
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Northfleet 1
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Luton Public
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Enfield Central 13
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central 2
20th Aug 1938 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Northfleet Silver 3
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Ammanford 2
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Open Section) Enfield Central 1
25th Jun 1938 Romford Contest (Open Section) Northfleet 3
28th May 1938 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Northfleet 1
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Northfleet Silver 2
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Northfleet Silver 1 6
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Bedford Trades 2 7
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Luton Public 4 4
13th Nov 1937 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Thurrock Silver 11
7th Nov 1937 England Inter-Association Contest (Second Section) Luton Public 2
7th Nov 1937 England Inter-Association Contest (Championship Section) Northfleet 5
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Enfield Central 4 4
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Luton Public 4 23
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Bedford Trades 16
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Luton Public 1
21st Aug 1937 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central 2
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Championship Section) Enfield Central 1
10th Jul 1937 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest Luton Public 2
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Second Section) Luton Public 2
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Open Section) Enfield Central 3
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Grays Temperance 3
12th Jun 1937 Enfield Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central 1
13th Mar 1937 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Bedford Trades 2
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central 1
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Bedford Trades 3
14th Nov 1936 East Ham Contest (Section 1) St Albans City
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Enfield Central 2 2
22nd Sep 1936 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Enfield Central 1
12th Sep 1936 Luton Contest Enfield Central 1
5th Sep 1936 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central 1
22nd Aug 1936 Enfield Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central 1
15th Aug 1936 Orpington Contest (First Section) Enfield Central 1
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Open Section) Enfield Central 1
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Enfield Central 4 5
21st Mar 1936 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Enfield Central 1 4
16th Nov 1935 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central 3
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Luton 1
2nd Sep 1935 British Open Luton
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Open Section) Luton 4
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Bedford Trades 6
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Luton 12
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Chislet Colliery 23
3rd Sep 1934 British Open Luton 17
26th May 1934 Rushden Contest Bedford Trades 3
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Bedford Trades 5
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Bedford Trades 3
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Luton 15
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) The Luton Band 1
4th Sep 1933 British Open Luton 4 6
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Luton 8
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Chislet Colliery 17
5th Sep 1932 British Open Luton 5 10
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Luton Red Cross 12
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Cambridge Town 20
13th Jun 1931 Aylesbury Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) Luton Red Cross 1
30th May 1931 Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Luton Red Cross 7 9
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Luton Red Cross 9
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Luton Red Cross 3 16
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Cambridge Town 4
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Luton Red Cross 2
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) Bradwell United 3 2
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Bradwell United 4
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) Bradwell United 7
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) Bradwell United 7
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Luton Red Cross 4
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) Bradwell United 2 10
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) Bradwell United 2 10
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Bradwell United
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Leighton Buzzard Temperance
Date Contest Winner
15th Nov 1947 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Scottish Dyes
15th Nov 1947 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kilsyth Miners' Welfare
4th Oct 1947 National Youth Brass Band Championships Besses Boys
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hetton Silver
30th Aug 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Broad Chalke
30th Aug 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Poole Borough
22nd Feb 1947 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 1st Section) Finedon Old
21st Sep 1946 Hertfordshire Band Festival Bishop's Stortford
20th Jul 1946 Billericay Contest Grays Temperance
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St. John's (Port Glasgow)
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works Silver
19th May 1945 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh
1st Jun 1940 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Wood Green Excelsior
1st Jun 1940 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Grays Temperance
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Askern
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Clydach
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Llanelly
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town
7th Jun 1938 Treorchy Contest Parc and Dare
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Horsham Borough
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Orpington Silver
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Thurrock Silver
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Brancepeth Colliery
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Spring Gardens
12th Feb 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Pangbourne
6th Feb 1937 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Leicester Club and Institute
6th Feb 1937 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Snibstone Colliery
11th Jul 1936 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest Luton Public
30th May 1936 Hitchin Contest Rushden Temperance
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) Sutton Manor Colliery
23rd Nov 1935 Wadhurst Contest (Section 1) Callender's 'B'
23rd Nov 1935 Wadhurst Contest (Section 2) Wadhurst Town
11th Jun 1935 Inter-Association Contest Ystalyfera Town
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Denby Dale
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 2) Pangbourne
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 1) Spring Gardens
17th Jun 1933 Barking Contest (First Section) St Albans City
17th Jun 1933 Barking Contest (Second Section) 1st Cadet Batt.R.F.
8th Apr 1933 Cwmtwrch Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town
8th Apr 1933 Cwmtwrch Contest (Class B) Ammanford
8th Apr 1933 Cwmtwrch Contest (Class C) Clydach
4th Feb 1933 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Whetstone
4th Feb 1933 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Croft
19th Nov 1932 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Friary Brewery
4th Jun 1932 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Haggerston Silver
4th Jun 1932 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Camberwell Silver
4th Jun 1932 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) St Albans City
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cable Works
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Aylesbury Printing Works
20th Jun 1931 Barking Contest. (First Section) Callender's
20th Jun 1931 Barking Contest (Second Section) Tilbury Town
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Callender's Cables
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Hitchin Town
11th Jun 1927 Marsh Gibbon Contest Aylesbury Printers
Name Composer Arranger Year
English Rhapsody no. 1 Edward Sydney Carter

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!