[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Edmund Hoole


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) York Railway Institute 22
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) York Railway Institute 1 88
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lindley 3 80
8th May 1971 Grand Shield Rockingham Colliery 19 14
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Rockingham Colliery 3 186
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) York Railway Institute 1 86 2
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 1 185 9
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) York Railway Institute 3 91
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Third Section) York Railway Institute 1 179 1
9th May 1970 Grand Shield Rockingham Colliery 4 181 8
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Rockingham 1 191 13
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) Patchogue Plymouth Crookhall 4 177 7
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery 1 188 10
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) York Railway Institute 1 182
1st Nov 1969 South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 1) Rockingham Colliery 3 181
28th Sep 1969 Newcastle Invitation Contest Patchogue Plymouth Crookhall 4 184
13th Sep 1969 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Rockingham 1 186
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Rockingham Band 1 185 5
17th May 1969 Grand Shield Rockingham Colliery 2 182 11
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 1 176 9
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 4 193 1
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Bradley 4 177 2
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rockingham Colliery 3 174
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rockingham Colliery
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Chapeltown 8
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 10
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery 2 178 3
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Rossington Colliery Welfare S.P. 2
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Championship Section) Mossley 6
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1 184 7
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 4 180 3
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Chapeltown Silver Prize 1 192
3rd Sep 1967 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) Mossley 4
13th Aug 1967 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Mossley 2 174
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 188 4
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Chapeltown Silver 8
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Chapeltown Silver 1
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 188 14
29th Apr 1967 Senior Cup Rawmarsh Prize 13
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Chapeltown Silver 1 172
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 186 4
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 4 3
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Fourth Section) Chapeltown Silver 1 173
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) Rawmarsh
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rawmarsh Prize
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery Band 7
28th May 1966 Grand Shield Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 2
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 7
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize 1 187 4
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 179 4
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 176 3
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) New Monckton Collieries
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) New Monckton Collieries
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Rawmarsh 3 174
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Mossley Band 1   185 8
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) Mossley Band 7
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Chapeltown Silver
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 4 186 4
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Rawmarsh Prize 3
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 8
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Collery 4 186
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize 17
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rawmarsh 11
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Wharncliffe and Silkstone Colliery 5
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 2 188
25th May 1963 Grand Shield Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1 190 11
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 6
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 172 3
3rd Nov 1962 Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 5 182
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize 3 179
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1 188
26th May 1962 Senior Cup Rawmarsh Prize 4 181 11
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 4 1
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works Senior 5
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 184 3
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 5
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 187 5
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rawmarsh Prize 12
24th Sep 1961 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Rawmarsh Prize 4 175
30th Jul 1961 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Lindley 1
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy Rawmarsh Prize 2 188 19
13th May 1961 Grand Shield Mossley Public 3
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) Mossley Public Band 4 177 3
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 185 6
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 3 184 6
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize 1 190 7
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 187 2
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 2 89
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class B) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 183 4
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 186 21
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Hammonds Sauce Works 1
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Rawmarsh Prize 1 187 21
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section Rawmarsh Prize Band 2 182 2
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) Mossley Public Silver Band 3 192 7
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 194 11
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 6
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 186. 10
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery Prize 2 192 8
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band 1 178 7
9th May 1959 Senior Cup Hade Edge Silver Prize 9
1st Mar 1959 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1 89
17th May 1958 Grand Shield Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1 184 7
17th May 1958 Senior Cup Hade Edge Silver Prize 7
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 6
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Hade Edge 4 3
7th Dec 1957 Wigan Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 25
18th May 1957 Grand Shield Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 4 184 8
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy Thurlstone Brass
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 168
24th Nov 1956 Wigan Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 4
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 1
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone
26th Nov 1955 Wigan Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 20
21st May 1955 Grand Shield Wharncliffe Silkstone 15
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 3
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1 188
3rd Jul 1954 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup Wharncliffe Silkstone 1 190 12
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 2 183
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Wharncliffe and Silkstone 2 190
16th May 1953 Senior Cup Wharncliffe Silkstone 2 179
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 8
30th Nov 1952 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Wharncliffe Silkstone 1
11th Oct 1952 Bury Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 1 194 6
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wharncliffe Silkstone 1 185 16
28th Jun 1952 Flockton Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3
17th May 1952 Senior Trophy Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1 184 9
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 2 182 11
1st Mar 1952 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery Prize Band 1
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Wharncliffe and Silkstone Colliery 1 186
13th Oct 1951 Bury Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 2 187 22
31st Mar 1951 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 1
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 4 180
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 5
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 2
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 5 181
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 2) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery 10
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Wharncliffe Silkstone 3 190
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
Date Contest Winner
3rd Jun 1966 Mossley (Whit Friday) Black Dyke Mills
3rd Apr 1966 Durham League Contest (Section C) Brandon Colliery
3rd Apr 1966 Durham League Contest (Section B) Head Wrightson Works
21st Mar 1965 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Cottingham
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) Burnhope Colliery
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery
3rd Aug 1963 Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest Slaithwaite
3rd Aug 1963 Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Class B) Newmarket Colliery
22nd Jun 1963 Halifax Charity Gala Contest (Section 2) Meltham and Meltham Mills
22nd Jun 1963 Halifax Charity Gala Contest Lindley
3rd Feb 1963 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Hebden Bridge
3rd Feb 1963 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Black Dyke Mills Junior
15th Jun 1962 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Mossley
2nd Jun 1962 Halifax Charity Gala Contest (Section 2) Yorkshire Transport
2nd Jun 1962 Halifax Charity Gala Contest Lindley
26th May 1961 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Black Dyke
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery
9th Apr 1961 Durham League Contest (Section D) Marley Hill
6th Dec 1959 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Easington Colliery
6th Dec 1959 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C Washington Colliery
26th Apr 1959 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Lindley
26th Apr 1959 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Knutsford and Crosstown
24th Jan 1959 Mossley Contest Hade Edge
23rd Nov 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Thornley Colliery
23rd Nov 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D South Moor Colliery

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!