[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Eric Johnson


Date Range (use slider to change):


Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Newhall
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Newhall 7
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Newhall 11
7th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Burton Music Centre 4 170
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery Brass 9
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery Brass 11
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 3
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery Brass 1
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 4
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 12
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 13
16th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Ind Coope Brewery 2 187
12th Jun 1988 Skegness Entertainment Contest (Section A) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 1 287
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section A) Ind Coope Brewery 11 182 3
27th Mar 1988 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest Ind Coope Burton Brewery 2   184
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ind Coope Brewery 1
24th May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Ind Coope Burton Brewery Brass 3 228 6
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton 11
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 11
26th Oct 1986 Pontins (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 8
28th Sep 1986 West Midlands Police Brass Band Entertainment Contest Ind Coope Burton Brewery 1 186 3
7th Jun 1986 Skegness Entertainment Contest Ind Coope Burton Brewery 1 282 7
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 5 182 15
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 7 2
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Ind Coope Burton 1
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 1 182 5
12th Oct 1985 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) Ind Coope Burton 1 191 4
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 4
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ind Coope Burton Brewery Brass 3
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 1 182 1
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Youth Section) Burton Music Centre 3 171 3
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 5
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ind Coope Burton Brewery
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 7
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) Ind Cooper Burton Brewery 2 182 6
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 1
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Ind Coope Brewery
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery Brass 20 163 18
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 5
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Ind Coope Burton 1 184
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery Brass 4 178 16
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ind Coope Burton Brewery
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Ind Coope Burton Brewery 3
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Ind Cooper Burton Brewery 2 178
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) South Derbyshire Miners 4 191 3
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) South Derbyshire Miners 11 174 14
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) South Derbyshire Miners Welfare 11
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) South Derbyshire Miners Welfare
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) John Taylor School
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) John Taylor School
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) John Taylor School 5 78 2
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) John Taylor School 14

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!