[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Frank Boylin



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llanrug & District 7 180 1
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 5 170 5
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Llanrug & District 14 170 6
14th Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 3 223.5
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 1 179 10
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llanrug Silver 11 171
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llanrug Silver 16 166 15
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Llanrug Silver 8 178 4
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Third Section) Llanrug Silver
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Llanrug 3 183
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Llanrug Silver 6
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Third Section) Llanrug
28th Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Seindorf Llanrug 1 187
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) Llanrug 1
19th Sep 1992 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 2 & 3) Llanrug Silver 2 184
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Llanrug 5 176 12
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Third Section) Llanrug and District
9th Feb 1992 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Llanrug
1st Dec 1990 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Llandudno 3
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Llanrug 3 176
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Llanrug 4
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) Llanrug Silver 14 5
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Llandudno 1 188
2nd Dec 1989 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Llanrug 3 183
17th Sep 1989 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Youth Section) Llanrug Youth 2 223
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Llanrug Silver 10
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Llandudno 14 172 23
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Llanrug Silver 6
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Llandudno Town 2 181
26th Nov 1988 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Llandudno Town 2 172
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Youth Section) Llanrug Youth 1 217
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Llanrug 15 173 4
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Youth Section) Llanrug Youth
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) Llanrug Silver 4
25th Oct 1987 Pontins (Second Section) Llanrug 4 182 14
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Llanrug Silver 6 174 5
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) Llanrug Silver 1
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Youth) Llanrug Juniors 7
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Llanrug 1 180 1
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Llanrug Youth 1 183 4
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Llanrug Silver 16
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Llanrug Silver 7 183 18
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Llanrug 2 186 5
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 4 180 10
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Llanrug Silver 5 180 16
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Llanrug Silver 2 185 11
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 1 183 12
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 4 181
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Llanrug 2 187 1
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Llanrug 1
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 1 185 2
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 2 178 1
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District 4 183 13
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 25
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Holywell 6 176 14
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Llanrug and District 6 176 2
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Holywell 4 178 13
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District 20
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Holywell 4
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 8
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llanrug Silver 9 177 16
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 8 175 5
1st Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Llanrug 1 182
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Colwyn Borough
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 6 176
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Second Section) Colwyn Borough Band 8
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Colwyn Borough 4
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llanrug 19
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Llanrug and District 21
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Colwyn Borough 8
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District 8
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District 3 175 8
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Second Section) Colwyn Borough Band 9
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llanrug 5 177 15
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Colwyn Borough 7 180 7
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 5 1
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Colwyn Borough 4 189
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District 3 179
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section C) Llanrug & District 2 188 11
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Llanrug and District 5 183 17
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Third Section) Colwyn Borough 2 182 5
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llanrug Silver 1 180 11
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) Colwyn Borough 7 7
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District 10 4
24th Sep 1978 Buxton Entertainment Contest Colwyn Borough
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Colwyn Borough 3 183
30th Apr 1978 Buxton Festival (Section A) Colwyn Borough
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Colwyn Borough Band 3
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) Llanrug 3 186
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Colwyn Borough 5 180 9
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llanrug 9
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section B) Colwyn Borough 1 96 1
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section C) Llanrug Silver 1 93 10
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) Colwyn Borough 8
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Colwyn Borough
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Third Section) Colwyn Borough Band
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Colwyn Borough 6
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) Colwyn Borough 4 182 7
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Colwyn Borough
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section B) Colwyn Borough 2 90 4
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Colwyn Borough 3 188
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Third Section) Colwyn Borough 3
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug Band
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Llanrug 15
Sep 1975 Buxton Entertainment Contest Colwyn Borough 3 173
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section B) Colwyn Borough 1 186 9
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) Colwyn Borough 6
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Colwyn Borough 1 189
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Colwyn Borough 2 184
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Colwyn Borough 2 86
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Colwyn Borough 3 183 13
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Third Section) Colwyn Borough
11th Nov 1973 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Colwyn Borough 1
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Colwyn Borough 1 188
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Colwyn Borough 4 175 15
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Colwyn Borough 1 182 6
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Colwyn Borough
31st Oct 1971 New Brighton Contest Colwyn Borough 6 168 6
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peak Dale Public 5
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Peak Dale Public 11
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Peak Dale Public 3
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Peak Dale Silver 1
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Middleton Victoria
9th Sep 1961 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Middleton Victoria 3 173
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Middleton Victoria Silver 5




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/