[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George Thorpe

Also/previously known as: G. H. Thorpe



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 6
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners 1
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Langwith Miners 1
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Second Section) Teversal Colliery
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Section A) Langwith Miners 3 187 3
8th May 1971 Grand Shield Langwith Miners' Welfare 14 16
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Langwith Miners Welfare 15
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 2 183 11
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Langwith Miners Welfare 3
16th May 1970 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners 1
7th Dec 1969 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Langwith Miners 3 177
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Langwith Miners 7
7th Jun 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners 4 178
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 2 11
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 6
2nd Mar 1969 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Langwith Colliery 3
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Langwith Miners 4 184 10
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Langwith MW 3
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare Band 12
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Langwith Miners 9
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hatfield Main Colliery
9th Sep 1967 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Langwith Miners 3 183
9th Sep 1967 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Langwith Miners Welfare 3
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Langwith Miners 9
29th Apr 1967 Grand Shield Langwith Miners 20
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 9
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Langwith Miners 1 191
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners 2 185
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 1 184 11
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare Band 2
28th May 1966 Grand Shield Langwith Miners' Welfare
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section B) Langwith Miners 1
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare 4
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 1 184
9th Apr 1966 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 1 184
26th Mar 1966 Derby & District Brass Festival (First Section) Langwith MW Band 1 190 6
20th Mar 1966 Midland Band Association - 2nd Section Langwith Miners Welfare 1 186 1
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare 1 184
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Langwith Miners 1 187
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Langwith Miners' 2 188 10
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Langwith Miners 1 178
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners 2 79 5
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Langwith Colliery Welfare 3 75 2
15th May 1965 Grand Shield Langwith Miners Welfare 17
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners 1 178
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 2 180
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Langwith Miners 3
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Langwith Miners 1
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section B) Langwith Miners 1 175 7
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section B) Heage Silver 4 168 9
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) Heage Silver 1
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare 3 182 12
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare
26th May 1962 Grand Shield Langwith Miners Welfare
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare
11th Feb 1962 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Langwith Miners 2 191
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Langwith Miners 8
19th Nov 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Langwith Miners 2 92
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Langwith Miners' Welfare 3
1st Jul 1961 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Langwith Miners 2 166
13th May 1961 Grand Shield Langwith Miners 2
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare 2 183
1st Apr 1961 Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) Langwith Miners 1 187
19th Feb 1961 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Langwith Miners 1 180
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Langwith Colliery Welfare 2
28th May 1960 Grand Shield Langwith Miners 4 172 9
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare
15th Nov 1959 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Langwith Miners 1 192
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Langwith Miners Welfare 5
3rd Aug 1958 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Langwith Miners 1
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare 2 193
18th May 1957 Senior Cup Langwith Miners' Welfare 1 182
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) Langwith Miners 5
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Langwith Miners 9
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langwith Miners Welfare
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Langwith Colliery
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners 1
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Langwith Miners Welfare 4
2nd Apr 1956 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Langwith Miners 3
17th Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Third Section) Langwith Colliery Welfare 1 183
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Langwith Miners Welfare 1 180 10
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) Burslem Co-op 13
9th Oct 1954 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Burslem Co-operative 4
4th Apr 1954 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Burslem Co-op 4
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) Burslem Co-op 13
15th Nov 1953 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Burslem Co-op 2 3
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Burslem Co-operative Society Band 14
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Burslem Co-op 3 87
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) Burslem Co-op 1 194 14
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Deiniolen and District 2 185
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Second Section) Deiniolen and District
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District Silver 1 85
13th Oct 1951 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Deiniolen and District Silver 1 82
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deiniolen and District 1
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Deiniolen and District 1 91
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Harworth Colliery
6th Nov 1949 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Harworth Colliery 3 172
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Harworth Colliery 4 181
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Third Section) Harworth Colliery 2 186
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Harworth Colliery 12
18th Apr 1949 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Harworth Colliery 4
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Harworth Colliery 3 194
1st May 1948 Worksop May Day Festival Harworth Colliery 4
Date Contest Winner
13th Sep 1969 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Rolls Royce Works
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Rolls Royce Silver




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/