[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

George Rowell

Also/previously known as: G. G. Rowell



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Washington Welfare 1
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) Washington Welfare 4 179 7
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) Washington Welfare 7 183 4
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare 11
27th Oct 1990 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Newbiggin Welfare 3 85
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala Newbiggin Welfare 3 81
2nd Jun 1990 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Washington Welfare 3 82
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Washington Welfare
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare Band 7 178 9
3rd Jun 1989 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Washington Welfare 3 81
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) Washington Welfare 5 177 7
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section C) Washington Welfare 3 183
29th Oct 1988 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Newbiggin Welfare 3 179
18th Jun 1988 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Washington Colliery 1 78
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) Washington Welfare 5 179 6
6th Jun 1987 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Washington Welfare 2 186
26th Apr 1987 CISWO North East (Third Section) Washington Welfare 3 177
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) Washington Welfare 8 174 5
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) Washington Welfare 6
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section B) Boldon Colliery
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Washington Welfare
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Boldon Colliery 4
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Boldon Colliery Band 10
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Boldon Colliery 6
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Boldon Colliery 2 187 7
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) Boldon Colliery 1 186 8
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 12 170 6
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section B) Boldon Colliery 1 190 3
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Boldon Colliery 1 183
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Washington Welfare 3 176 1
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Boldon Colliery 1 181 1
30th Jun 1984 Easingwold March Contest Washington Welfare
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest Washington Welfare 9
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Third Section) Boldon Colliery 1 181 1
29th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Washington Welfare 1
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Bolden Colliery 2 180
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Boldon Colliery 2 186 7
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) Washington Welfare 6 177 8
5th Feb 1984 Durham League Contest (Section C) Boldon Colliery 1 188
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section B) Boldon Colliery 2 125
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Boldon Colliery 1 182 14
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Boldon Colliery 2 181 12
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Boldon Colliery
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Washington Welfare
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Boldon Colliery Welfare 7 167 8
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Washington Welfare 11
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Boldon Colliery
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 4
24th Jan 1982 Durham League Contest (Section D) Monkwearmouth Lodge 3 .172
9th May 1981 Senior Cup Washington Welfare
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 2
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Cowpen & Crofton 2 194 9
20th Jul 1980 Sunderland Entertainment Contest Washington Welfare 1
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Cowpen and Crofton 1 192
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Third Section) Cowpen 3 177 7
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) Washington Welfare 6 175 6
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Cowpen & Crofton Band 1   190 12
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Championship Section) Washington Welfare 4 178 2
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Washington Welfare 9
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) Washington Welfare 3 89
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) Washington Welfare
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) Washington Welfare 7
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Washington Welfare
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Cowpen and Crofton 1 188
19th Jun 1977 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Washington Colliery 2 188
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 1 185
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section A) Washington Welfare 5 180 7
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Washington Welfare 16 172 5
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 1 188 3
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Washington Welfare 9
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Washington Welfare
20th Apr 1975 CISWO North East (Second Section) Washington Colliery 1 185
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 3 181 7
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section A) Washington Welfare
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Washington Colliery 5
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Second Section) Washington Colliery 1 88
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) Washington Welfare 5
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Washington Welfare 4
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Washington Welfare 10
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Washington Colliery 3
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 3 181
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section A) Washington Welfare 2
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Washington Colliery 1
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Second Section) Washington Welfare 2 187 2
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (2nd Section) Washington Welfare 4 185
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Washington Colliery 2
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Washington 21
8th May 1971 Senior Cup Washington Welfare 18
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 3 180
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) Washington Welfare 6
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Washington Colliery 4 180 6
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Washington 17
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Washington Colliery 3
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Washington Welfare 3
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 1
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Washington Welfare 14
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Washington Welfare 11
13th Apr 1969 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Washington Welfare 2 89 2
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Welfare 3 185 3
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Handen Hold Colliery 4 182 2
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Washington Colliery 6
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Washington Colliery
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Washington Colliery 4 1
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Colliery 2 184 2
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Handen Hold Colliery
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section B) Washington Colliery 3 180 6
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Washington Colliery 3 181 4
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Washington Colliery
13th Nov 1965 Horden Contest Washington Colliery 3 179
25th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section B) Washington Colliery 3 182 2
23rd Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section C) Pelton Fell 1 175 1
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Colliery 4
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Washington Colliery 1
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) Pelton Fell 2 184 2
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section A) Washington Colliery 4
16th Nov 1963 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Washington Colliery 3 183
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Washington Colliery 14
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section B) Washington Colliery 2 187 1
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Colliery 2 190 6
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Washington Colliery 3 184 4
22nd Sep 1962 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) Washington Colliery 3 168
2nd Sep 1962 Easington Contest Washington Colliery 1
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section B) Washington Colliery 4
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Washington Colliery
26th Nov 1961 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Washington Colliery 3 2
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) Washington Colliery 8
Date Contest Winner
3rd Apr 1977 Washington Invitation Contest National Smokeless Fuels




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/