[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Glyn Williams


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Lydbrook 9 19
11th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydbrook 7 4
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook 4
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Lydbrook 3 11
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydbrook 10 4
5th Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook 4 5
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tongwynlais Temperance 6 13
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Championship Section) Lydbrook 5 1
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook 4 9
31st Oct 2015 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 13 12
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 5 187 1
5th Jul 2015 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden 5
21st Jun 2015 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver 1   179 8
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Marsden Silver 6 3
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver 9 5
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open Marsden Silver 8 26 1
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest Marsden Silver Prize 3   236
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver Band 1   20
15th Jun 2014 Hebden Bridge March Contest Marsden Silver 1
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver 2   184 3
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Marsden Silver Prize 7 12
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver 6 8
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open Marsden 2 8 10
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver 1  
16th Jun 2013 Hebden Bridge March Contest Marsden Silver Prize 1 1
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver 2   382 13
26th May 2013 All England International Masters Marsden Silver 7 19
11th May 2013 Grand Shield Marsden Silver Prize 17 12
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Holywell 9 11
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver 8 8
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Marsden Silver 6 12 4
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open Marsden Band 3 14 4
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver 1 14
27th May 2012 All England International Masters Marsden Silver 3
12th May 2012 Grand Shield Marsden Silver Prize 7 6
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver 8 7
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Marsden Silver Prize 9 16 5
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Open Marsden Band 4 16 15
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Marsden 2   90
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Marsden 1 19
29th May 2011 All England International Masters Marsden 3 4
14th May 2011 Senior Cup Marsden Silver Prize 1 8
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver Prize 8 4
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Marsden 7 13 8
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) Marsden Silver Prize 1 13
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden 4
30th May 2010 All England International Masters Marsden Silver Prize 13 5
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Marsden Silver Prize 19 1
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver Prize 6 4
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Marsden Silver Prize 7 189 13
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) Marsden Silver Prize 5 13
5th Jul 2009 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Marsden Silver Prize Band 1
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver Band 1  
9th May 2009 Senior Cup Marsden Silver Prize (Ossett Brewery) 1 4
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Marsden 3
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver Prize (Ossett Brewery) 8 9
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) Marsden Silver (Ossett Brewery) 8 11
13th Jul 2008 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver 1  
6th Jul 2008 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Marsden Silver 1
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy Marsden Silver Prize (Ossett Brewery) 3 5
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver (Ossett Brewery) Band 6 185 2
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Marsden Silver (Ossett Brewery) 12 181 8
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) Marsden Silver 2 1
8th Jul 2007 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver 1  
1st Jul 2007 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Marsden Silver Prize 2
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy Marsden Silver (Riverhead Brewery) 14 9
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Marsden Silver (Riverhead Brewery) 12 182 6
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) Marsden Silver (Riverhead Brewery) 12 16
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Marsden Silver (Riverhead Brewery) 9 184 3
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Riverhead Brewery 1 13
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy Marsden Riverhead Brewery 9 5
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Marsden Silver (Riverhead Brewery) 3 187
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Beaumaris 5 188 7
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Marsden Silver (Riverhead Brass) 2 190 8
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Marsden Silver (Riverhead Brewery) 2 190 9
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Marsden 2 190
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Marsden Silver Prize 2 92 13
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) Marsden Riverhead Brewery 1 10
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Marsden Silver Prize 2   191 21
5th Jun 2005 Wigan March and Hymn Contest Marsden Silver 1 28
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Marsden Silver Prize 4 188
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Marsden Silver 3 191 3
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Marsden 3 4
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Marsden Silver Prize 3 189 6
12th Sep 2004 Hardraw Scar Marsden 1 286 4
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Ashton 4 182
Date Contest Band Position
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 3
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden) 4
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden) 5
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden) 6
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden) 6
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden) 6
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden) 6
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden) 6
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden) 6
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 17
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver Prize Band 1
Date Contest Winner
15th Jun 2019 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section)
25th May 2018 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Third Section) Taff Vale
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (First Section) Oldham (Lees)
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) BD1 Brass
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Amersham
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Otterbourne
5th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) West Yorkshire Police
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Third Section) Rivington & Adlington
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Usk
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Parc & Dare
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Llwydcoed
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) Oakdale Silver
21st Nov 2015 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Whitburn Youth Band
21st Nov 2015 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools Band
21st Nov 2015 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Senior Section) Tullis Russell Youth Band
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Usk
12th Jul 2015 Shirebrook - Brass in the Bandstand Enderby
22nd Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Usk
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (First Section) City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhyl Silver
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Goodwick Brass
12th May 2013 East Anglian BBA Class A Great Yarmouth Brass
12th May 2013 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Cawston
12th May 2013 East Anglian BBA Class B Wrentham
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Youth Section) Melingriffith 3
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Ammanford Town
28th Apr 2012 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 2) Fræna Musikkorps
28th Apr 2012 Tomra Ørskog Festivalen (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band
28th Nov 2010 Tameside Youth Contest Bare Trees Community
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Third Section) Uppermill

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!