[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Herbert H. Howarth



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Rushden Town
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rushden Town 4
1st Mar 1992 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 1 189
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills 12 6
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills 6
4th Dec 1988 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Elland Silver 4
6th Nov 1988 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Elland Silver 1
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Whitworth Vale & Healey 12
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Goodshaw
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 4
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) Goodshaw
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Goodshaw 4 185 1
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 13
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) St Johns Mossley 14
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) St Johns (Mossley) 3 176 6
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) St. John's Mossley 1 183 12
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) St Johns Mossley 86 2
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (A Section) St Johns Mossley
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Honley Silver 21
25th Apr 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Honley 4 173 2
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Honley Silver 11 173 11
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Honley 6
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Honley Silver 6
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Honley Silver 3
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) Blackley 2 172 2
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Honley Silver 3 183 6
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Honley Silver 1
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Honley Silver 7
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Honley Silver 4
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Honley Silver 5
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) Blackley 1
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) Blackley 2 185 1
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section A) Blackley 11 182 6
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Blackley 3 166
23rd Apr 1978 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 3 188
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 4
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Linthwaite 4
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 4 3
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Blackley
24th Apr 1977 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 2 87
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Linthwaite 15 172 9
3rd Apr 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 3 180
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 10 170 7
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 2
5th Dec 1976 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 2 87 4
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section a) Linthwaite 3 82 6
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Linthwaite 3 186 13
23rd May 1976 Oldham Entertainment Contest Marsden Silver 3 175 4
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy Marsden Silver 4 182 12
2nd May 1976 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver 4 78 4
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section A) Marsden Silver 1
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Marsden Silver 12
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Marsden 3 180 2
7th Dec 1975 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver 7
30th Nov 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver 6
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Marsden 1
27th Apr 1975 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Marsden
13th Apr 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Marsden 1 185
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Marsden 6
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Goodshaw
4th May 1974 Grand Shield Goodshaw 10 23
21st Apr 1974 Pontins (Championship Section) Goodshaw
14th Oct 1973 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 1 81
5th May 1973 Grand Shield Goodshaw 8
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Goodshaw 6 367 11
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Wingates 17
11th Feb 1973 Watney Mann Championship Goodshaw 4 87 8
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Goodshaw 4 184 2
22nd Oct 1972 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 2 190
6th May 1972 Grand Shield Linthwaite 15 20
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Goodshaw 2
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 4
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 6
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Goodshaw 1 190
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 1 182 8
21st Nov 1971 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Linthwaite Silver 2 176 3
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 3 85 2
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Linthwaite 2
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Linthwaite 3 83
8th May 1971 Grand Shield Linthwaite Silver Prize 2   192 19
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest Linthwaite 5
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 4
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Goodshaw 6
22nd Nov 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 2 192
15th Nov 1970 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 2 192 5
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Goodshaw 17
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Goodshaw 4 187 24
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Goodshaw 2 187
8th Dec 1968 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Goodshaw 1 182 3
Date Contest Winner
19th Aug 1984 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final Berisfords
26th Sep 1982 Buxton Entertainment Contest Glossop Old

Notes

Born 1922, died November 2017.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/