[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Harold Kemp


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th May 1997 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Youth Section) Trimley St Mary School 2 187
5th May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Youth Section) Trimley St Mary School 3 148
30th Apr 1995 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Youth Section) Trimley St Mary School
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Thornhill Colliery
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Thornhill Colliery
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Thornhill Colliery
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Ossett Borough
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Ossett Borough 12
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Ossett Borough Prize 6 145 4
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Ossett Borough
16th May 1953 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Ossett Borough
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Ossett Borough
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Ossett Borough 9
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Ossett Borough 21
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gawthorpe Mills
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Gawthorpe Victoria
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Gawthorpe Victoria
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Gomersall Mills 4
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gomersall Mills
15th Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Gomersal Mills 2
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Gomersal Mills
4th Sep 1943 British Open Gawthorpe Victoria 2
7th Mar 1942 Ossett Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 1
31st Aug 1940 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Gawthorpe Victoria 2
13th Apr 1940 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Gawthorpe Victoria 4
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Gawthorpe Victoria 6
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Gawthorpe Victoria 1
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Batley Old 2
10th Sep 1938 Yorkshire Transport Contest Batley Old 3
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Batley Old 2
30th Oct 1937 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Batley Old
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Carlton Temperance
20th Mar 1937 Bradford Contest (Section 2) Batley Old 1
6th Feb 1937 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Batley Old 2
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Thirsk and Sowerby 2 21
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Carlton Temperance 5
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section One) Carlton Temperance
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Thirsk and Sowerby 4 6
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Carlton Temperance 5 11
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Carlton Temperance 1 12
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Thirsk and Sowerby 14
25th Aug 1934 Haworth Contest Carlton Temperance 3 8
22nd May 1934 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Carlton Temperance 3
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Carlton Temperance 2
26th Aug 1933 Haworth Contest Carlton Temperance 1
6th Jun 1933 Huddersfield Contest Carlton Main 3
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Carlton Temperance 6
2nd Jul 1932 Burley Contest Carlton Temperance 2 9
18th Jun 1932 Dewsbury Contest Batley Old
17th May 1932 Huddersfield Contest Batley Old
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Carlton Temperance 11
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Carlton Temperance 4
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Batley Old 7
4th May 1929 Belle Vue May Contest Carlton Temperance 3
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Carlton Temperance 2
12th May 1928 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Batley Old 9
9th Apr 1928 Slaithwaite Contest Batley Old 2
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Carlton Temperance
5th Sep 1927 British Open Batley Old 17
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Knottingley
14th Aug 1926 Hawes Contest Thirsk 1
10th Jul 1926 Belle Vue July Contest Knottingley 11
2nd Apr 1923 Brotherton Contest Gawthorpe Victoria 2
12th Aug 1922 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Hepworth 1 4
12th Aug 1922 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Honley 1
29th Jul 1922 Huddersfield Contest (Section B) Honley 3
29th Jul 1922 Huddersfield Contest (Section A) Hepworth 4
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest Hepworth 18
13th Aug 1921 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Hepworth Silver 1
Date Contest Winner
23rd Jul 1938 Barton-on-Humber Contest Hull Waterloo
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) Spring Gardens
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Spring Gardens (Reading)
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Waltham St. Lawrence
3rd Oct 1936 Wakefield Contest Flockton United
5th Apr 1930 Barnsley Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone
7th Sep 1929 Tankersley Contest Hickleton Main
10th Aug 1929 Hartlepool Contest Oakenshaw Colliery
11th Aug 1928 Hartlepool Contest Blackhall Original
7th Jul 1928 Barnsley Contest Hickleton Main
30th Jul 1927 Worksop Contest Yorkshire Main Colliery
9th Jul 1927 Doncaster Contest Yorkshire Main Colliery
18th Jun 1927 Crook Contest Leasingthorne Colliery
12th Jun 1926 Hollingworth Contest Holme Silver
25th Jul 1925 Oldham Contest Shaw
13th Sep 1924 Sheffield & District (Class C) Greasbrough
13th Sep 1924 Sheffield & District (Class A) Rawmarsh
7th Jun 1924 Carbrook Contest Rawmarsh
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Upper Norwood Prize Band

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!