[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Arthur Muddiman

Also/previously known as: A. H. Muddiman

Known For: L. Buckby/Woodfalls/Silchester



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
24th Jun 1939 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Woodfalls Juniors
23rd Jan 1937 Salisbury Contest (Class B) Alderholt Silver 3 76
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Military Band Section) Lymington Borough 1
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Military Band Section) Lymington Borough 1
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Wincanton 16
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Southampton Albion 4 6
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Wincanton 23
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Silchester Temperance 4
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Silchester Temperance
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section C) Wincanton Town 1
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Hyde
13th Aug 1932 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Silchester 4
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Woodfalls 2
24th Oct 1931 Reading Contest (Section 2) Silchester 1 80 5
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 2) Silchester 3
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 3) Silchester 3
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Berwick St John 2
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (Open section) Berwick 3
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Hyde 3
30th Aug 1930 Wincanton Contest (Open section) Hyde 4
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) Bourton Silver
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Bourton Silver
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (2nd Section) Bourton Silver 3
22nd Jun 1929 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Chichester City 2
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 2, March) Inkpen Village 2 2
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 1, Selection) Inkpen Village 3 6
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Bluejacket Volunteer (R.N.)
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) Verwood Silver 1
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Championship of Dorset Section) Verwood Silver 1
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Verwood Silver 1
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Bourton Silver 2
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Championship of Dorset Section) Bourton Silver 2
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) Bourton Silver
19th May 1928 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Verwood Silver 1
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) Inkpen Village 5
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) Inkpen Village 14
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Silchester Temperance
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Verwood 1
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Bourton Silver 2
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Woodfalls Temperance 2
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Silchester 2
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Silchester Temperance
18th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Lymington Town 3
18th Jun 1927 Amesbury Contest (Section A) Lymington Town
11th Sep 1926 Trowbridge Contest Second Section Bourton 3
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Bourton 1
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Woodfalls Temperance 1
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Bourton 4
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Silchester Temperance
19th Sep 1925 Downton Contest (Section 1) Woodfalls Temperance 1
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Woodfalls Temperance 1
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) Bourton 2
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) Woodfalls Temperance 2
3rd Aug 1925 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Bourton 3
25th Jul 1925 Aldbourne Contest Silchester and District Temperance 2
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Silchester Temperance 30
26th Jul 1924 Longford (Salisbury) Contest Bourton 1
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) Berwick St John 1 49
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Bourton 1 78
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) Bourton 2 45
19th Jul 1924 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Berwick St John 3 66
28th Jun 1924 Aldbourne Contest East Woodhay 2
21st Jun 1924 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 2) Silchester and District 1
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 2) Ringwood Town 2
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 1) Woodfalls Temperance 2
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 2) Bourton 3
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 1) Bourton
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 1) Ringwood Town
31st May 1924 Silchester Contest East Woodhay 3
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Silchester Temperance 8 1
18th Aug 1923 Chippenham Contest (Section 2) Silchester Temperance 1
21st May 1923 St. Giles Contest (Second Section) Yeovil Town 1
21st May 1923 St. Giles Contest (First Section) Woodfalls Temperance 1
21st May 1923 St. Giles March Contest Woodfalls Temperance 1
21st May 1923 St. Giles Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town 2
21st May 1923 St. Giles March Contest Yeovil Town 2
12th May 1923 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Alderholt 1
12th May 1923 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Bourton 3
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 Silchester 6
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Woodfalls Temperance 1
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Long Buckby Town 6
2nd Sep 1922 Fordingbridge Contest Alderholt Prize 1
7th Aug 1922 Odstock Contest Woodfalls Temperance 2 4
24th Jul 1922 Aldbourne Contest Silchester and District 1 3
24th Jul 1922 Aldbourne Contest East Woodhay Silver 2 2
27th May 1922 Salisbury Contest (Class B) Bourton 1
27th May 1922 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Woodfalls Temperance 1
27th May 1922 Salisbury Contest (Class B) Alderholt 2
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Woodfalls Temperance
15th Jul 1914 Blandford Contest South of England Temperance 1 4
16th Jul 1913 Blandford Contest South of England Temperance 2 5
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) South of England Temperance 16
31st Jul 1912 Blandford Contest South of England Temperance 3 7
14th Sep 1910 Shanklin Contest Chichester 1 4
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Chichester City 1 130 1
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section March) Chichester City 1 35 1
3rd Aug 1907 Southampton Contest Southampton Police 2 6
3rd Aug 1907 Southampton Contest Southampton Postmen 5
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Potterspury Excelsior
5th Aug 1905 Dunstable Contest Potterspury Excelsior 1 3
13th Apr 1903 Rugby Contest Long Buckby Town 4
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Long Buckby Town
16th Apr 1900 Rugby Contest Long Buckby Town 3   3
1st Jul 1899 Northampton Contest (Second Section) Long Buckby Town 1
1st Jul 1899 Northampton Contest (First Section) Long Buckby Town 1
29th Apr 1899 Berkhamsted Contest Long Buckby Town 3 6
3rd Apr 1899 Rugby Contest Long Buckby Town 3 1
7th May 1898 Watford Contest Long Buckby Town 9
11th Apr 1898 Colwick Contest Long Buckby Temperance 6 10
20th Sep 1897 Finedon Contest Long Buckby Town 4 3
24th Jul 1897 Edgbaston Contest Long Buckby Town 4 5
Date Contest Winner
1st Jul 1939 Woodfalls Contest (Second Section) Christchurch Town
1st Jul 1939 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) Crewkerne
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) North Middlesex
14th Sep 1935 Larmer Tree Festival Contest Verwood Prize
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Ogmore Valley Temperance
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Mansfield Colliery
10th Dec 1927 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 1, Selection) Ellesborough Silver
10th Dec 1927 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 2, March) Ardley, Fewcott & District Silver
4th Sep 1909 Newton Abbot Contest Tiverton
17th Jul 1909 Shirebrook Contest Lincoln Malleable
28th Aug 1907 Shanklin Contest Sandown

Notes

Cousin of Harry Muddima.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/