[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Haydn Morris


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
29th Nov 1987 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Lees and Glodwick 3
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section B) Lees & Glodwick 2 185 3
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) British Steel Corporation 12 177 2
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Lees & Glodwick 11 80 4
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Lees & Glodwick 16 164 2
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Lees and Glodwick 7
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees & Glodwick 11 168 9
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Lees & Glodwick 8 176 9
21st Sep 1986 Buxton Entertainment Contest Lees & Glodwick 7
14th Jun 1986 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 84
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Lees & Glodwick 12
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 11
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lees & Glodwick 10
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) Lees and Glodwick 7
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 11 177 11
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section B) Lees & Glodwick 5
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees & Glodwick 9 180 5
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 2
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 14 175 8
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 7 185 13
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1
11th Jun 1983 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 184
23rd Apr 1983 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 183
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 4 184 7
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Band 7 8
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 2 85
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Gwaun cae Gurwen 9
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 8 175 4
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 10 175 8
24th Nov 1979 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1 183
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 4
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 182
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 2 190 1
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Band 1 185
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1 84
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Gwauncaegurwen 6 175 13
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1 90 4
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 3 186 10
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 2 183
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 192 5
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Third Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 6
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) B.S.C. (Port Talbot) 10 178 4
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Second Section) British Steel Corporation 2 180
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) British Steel Corp 1
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) B.S.C. (Port Talbort) Band 1 86
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) British Steel Corporation 12
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) British Steel 3 84
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) British Steel Corporation Band 3 188 3
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ammanford Town Silver 9
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ammanford Silver
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Ammanford Silver 1 83
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Ammanford 1 187
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Ammanford Silver 4 186
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Ammanford Silver 2 176
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ammanford Silver 3 180 3
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Ammanford Town 2
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Ammanford 3 190
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Llansaint Silver 7
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 11
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Llansaint Silver
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 1
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 16
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 2 177
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 2 184 5
24th Jun 1961 Newtown Contest (Class B) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 2 183
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 186
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 2 184 3
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 2 177
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Gwauncaegurwen
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 3 169 5
13th Sep 1958 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section B) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1 176
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 2 2
30th Aug 1953 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Coleshill Ex-Servicemen 1 170
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1
6th Aug 1951 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 2
15th May 1951 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 182
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 3 180
30th May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen 1 188
8th Oct 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Cwmamman 3 72
Date Contest Winner
13th Sep 1952 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class B) Rhyl St. John's Ambulance
13th Sep 1952 Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class C) Llanrug Silver
Name Composer Arranger Year
Maesgarmon Haydn Morris 1932
Springtime Haydn Morris 1931
Summertime Haydn Morris

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!