[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Herbert Scott



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
15th Dec 1923 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Hollingworth 5
1st Sep 1923 Glossop Contest Hollingworth 3
16th Dec 1922 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Hollingworth 4
4th Sep 1922 British Open Hollingworth 14
5th Aug 1922 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Jackfield 9
29th Jul 1922 Oakengates Contest Jackfield 2 2
12th Jul 1919 Belle Vue July Contest Co op Wholesale Society 17
10th Aug 1912 Stalybridge Quickstep Contest Boarshurst 5 8
16th May 1908 Coppull Contest Tyldesley Temperance 8
18th Apr 1908 Westhoughton Contest Tyldesley Temperance 3 1
18th Apr 1908 Westhoughton Contest Marsden 23
1st Jun 1907 Workington Contest Workington Artillery 1 3
1st Jun 1907 Workington Contest Great Clifton 4 6
1st Jun 1907 Linthwaite Contest Marsden 11
11th May 1907 Slaithwaite Contest Boarshurst 1
11th May 1907 Slaithwaite Contest Marsden 11
6th Aug 1906 Llandilo Contest (Second Section) Llandilo Town 1 3
4th Sep 1905 Llandilo Contest Llandilo Town 1
12th Jun 1905 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Llandilo Town 2 3
12th Jun 1905 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Llandilo Town 3
10th Sep 1904 Llanelly Contest (Class B) Llandilo 1 112 4
Date Contest Band Position
13th Jun 1924 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Hollingworth 2
13th Jun 1924 Ashton (Whit Friday) Hollingworth 5
24th May 1907 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Boarshurst 1
Date Contest Winner
22nd May 1926 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Gorseinon
22nd May 1926 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
22nd May 1926 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Mynydd y Garreg
13th Jun 1925 Kibworth Contest Amington
6th Jun 1925 Hardraw Scar Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
5th Jun 1925 Ashton (Whit Friday) Oldham Rifles
6th Sep 1924 Loughborough Contest Leicester Imperial
23rd Aug 1924 Brigg Contest Bullcroft Colliery
7th Jun 1924 Kibworth Contest Kettering Town
25th Aug 1923 Stanton Contest Bolsover Colliery
28th Jul 1923 Barwell Contest Amington
5th May 1923 Belle Vue May Contest Denton Original
26th Aug 1922 Markinch Contest Clydebank Burgh
6th May 1922 Belle Vue May Contest Redcar Works
20th May 1921 Mossley (Whit Friday) Shaw
6th Sep 1920 Belle Vue September Contest Besses o' th' Barn
28th Aug 1920 Barrowford Contest Haslingden
3rd Aug 1920 Drayton Manor Contest Amington
28th May 1920 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Wingates
30th Apr 1920 Blackrod Contest Glazebury Church
25th Jun 1914 Pontypool Contest Llanbradach
3rd Jan 1914 Bethesda Contest Cynfi Ebenezer
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Boys Section) Poplar Training School
31st May 1913 Wilmslow Contest Congleton Town
3rd May 1913 Cornwall County Contest
28th Dec 1912 Bethesda Contest Nantlle Vale
Cynfi
22nd Nov 1911 Middlewich Contest Congleton
9th Jun 1911 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Batley Old
20th Apr 1908 Rugby Contest Kettering Rifles
13th Aug 1904 Matlock Contest New Mills Old
21st May 1904 Cowdenbeath Contest Kelty and Blairadam
4th Aug 1903 Rhymney Contest Great Western Colliery
13th Apr 1903 Colwyn Bay Contest Llandulas
17th May 1902 Newhall Contest Matlock United
7th Sep 1901 Blackheath Contest Langley
22nd Jun 1901 Newhall Contest Matlock United
13th Apr 1901 Wishaw Contest Cleland
13th Apr 1901 Wishaw Contest (2nd Section) Larkhall Public

Notes

Born 30/04/1874 - died 3/05/1928. Euphonium soloist with Besses o th Barn regarded as world's best euphonium player. (Brass Band News June 1928)





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/