[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ian McElligott


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Thoresby Colliery 12 12
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 3 5
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 2
19th Nov 2017 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 8 117 3
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Thoresby Colliery 17 9
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Thoresby Colliery 11 1
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 2 1
29th Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 7 8
20th Nov 2016 Brass In Concert Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 4 165 10
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Thoresby Colliery 15 2
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Thoresby Colliery 2 9
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 2 3
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 2 1
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Thoresby Colliery 19   6
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Sandhurst Silver 7 6
21st Feb 2015 Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship Sandhurst Silver 8   188 5
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Sandhurst Silver 16 4
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 2 13
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 1 15
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Sandhurst 6 7
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 1   189 8
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Sandhurst Silver 1 195 4
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 3 6
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town 8 5
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 5 12
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Sandhurst Silver 10 178
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Sandhurst Silver Band 5 8
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Sandhurst Silver 12 11
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town 9 5
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Sandhurst 1 192 13
29th May 2011 All England International Masters Thoresby Colliery 12 6
14th May 2011 Grand Shield Thoresby Colliery 9 4
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Sandhurst Silver 8 6
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Sandhurst Silver 2 192 11
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Sandhurst Silver 10 10
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 2
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Sandhurst Silver 11 2
9th May 2009 Grand Shield Thoresby Colliery 11 9
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 2 14
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) Sandhurst Silver 4 4
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) Sandhurst Silver 4 189
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 7 184 4
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 7 371
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) Thoresby 9 12
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 3 190
19th May 2007 Senior Cup Thoresby Colliery 2 11
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Ransome Band 10 182 5
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Staines 11 185 3
9th Sep 2006 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 12 17
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Brighouse & Rastrick 2 6
28th May 2006 International Masters Desford Colliery 13 18
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy Staines 2 19
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Staines Brass 2 196 3
12th Mar 2006 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 7 185 1
4th Feb 2006 Yeovil Entertainment Staines Brass 9 182 15
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Staines Brass 2 188 14
7th May 2005 Grand Shield Fishburn 14 14
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Staines Brass 1 191 8
13th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Championship Section) Yeovil Town 10 183 4
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn 4 187 9
5th Feb 2005 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin Town 11 185 7
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil Town 2 187
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Scottish Co-op 17 179 14
18th Sep 2004 British Open Scottish Co-op 3 18
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Staines 3 192 3
30th May 2004 All England Masters JAG Mount Charles 18 15
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Staines Brass 3 87
8th May 2004 Grand Shield Fishburn 10 10
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Championship Section) Yeovil Town 3 195 5
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Staines Brass 1 190 17
14th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden 8 180 1
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin Town 3 190 9
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Yeovil Town 1 189
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 3 377 1
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 6 191 17
13th Sep 2003 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 5 17
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Bodmin Town 3 192
25th May 2003 All England Masters Brighouse & Rastrick 4 14 14
3rd May 2003 European Championships Brighouse & Rastrick 4 183 1
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Championship Section) Yeovil Town 3 192 10
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Staines Brass 11 177 5
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 1 197 13
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Staines Brass 4 3
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Greggs Bakery Band 6 188 7
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 5 193 1
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Staines Brass 6
14th Sep 2002 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 4 12
Date Contest Band Position
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) Sir Richard Arkwright's Masson Mills 8
9th Jun 2017 Grotton (Whit Friday) Sir Richard Arkwright's Masson Mills Band 15
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Sandhurst Silver 14
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) Sandhurst Silver 16
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Sandhurst Silver 17
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Sandhurst Silver 18
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Sandhurst Silver 20
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Sandhurst Silver 24
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 1
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 2
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 3
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick 4
Date Contest Winner
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) Alpine Energy Timaru Brass
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic)
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Hobart City Concert (Tas)
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade) Latrobe Federal (Tas)
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (D Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass (NSW)
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish Co-op
Name Composer Arranger Year
A Celt in Jerusalem Ian McElligott

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!