[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Joseph Welsh

Also/previously known as: J. C. Welsh



Conducting Results

Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Coleford Town
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Coleford Town 3 170
20th Apr 1974 Pontins (Third Section) Coleford
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) Coleford Town 14
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) Coleford 2 82
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Coleford Town 4
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Coleford Town 11
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Third Section) Coleford Town
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Coleford Town 19
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Third Section) Coleford Town
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Coleford 4 185
3rd Jul 1971 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Coleford 2
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Third Section) Coleford Town
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) Coleford Town 1
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) Coleford 2
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Fourth Section) Coleford Town 1 185
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Coleford Town 6
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Coleford Town 1 181
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Coleford Town 3 180 5
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) Coleford Town 1 180 1
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Drybrook and District 3
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Drybrook and District 1 4
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Drybrook and District 3 347 4
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Drybrook & District 19
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Drybrook 4 8
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Drybrook 3 195 4
8th Sep 1962 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) Drybrook and District 2 188
30th Jun 1962 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Drybrook and District 2 185
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Championship Section) Drybrook and District
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Drybrook & District 8 79 6
19th Nov 1961 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) Drybrook and District 1 193
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) Drybrook 4
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) Drybrook and District 2 181
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Drybrook & District 2 194 21
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Open Section) Drybrook and District 1
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District 1 170
31st Jan 1960 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) Drybrook and District 3 81
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Drybrook & District
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section A) Drybrook and District 1 84
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest Drybrook and District 3 177
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook & District 2 182
31st Jan 1959 Gloucestershire BBA Contest Drybrook and District 1 188
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Drybrook & District 5 184 19
16th Aug 1958 Worrall Hill Contest Drybrook and District 2
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District 2 177
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) Drybrook & District 4 182 6
10th Aug 1957 Worrall Hill Contest Drybrook 3
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District 4
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Drybrook and District 3
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Drybrook
18th Aug 1956 Worrall Hill Contest Drybrook and District 1
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Drybrook and District 3 83 1
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Drybrook and District 3 37 5
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District 2 174
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) Drybrook and District 2 182
12th Dec 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Coxlodge Institute 2
14th Nov 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Coxlodge Institute 1
4th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Coxlodge Institute 3
2nd Jun 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Coxlodge Institute
19th Apr 1952 North of England Area (Second Section) Coxlodge Institute 3 183
26th Jan 1946 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Burradon 4
29th May 1944 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Coxlodge Institute 2
1st Jul 1939 Cramlington Contest Burradon Collieries 4
10th Sep 1938 Fatfield Contest Burradon Colliery 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/