[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

James Dow



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
4th Aug 1951 Forfar Festival Contest Coltness Works 1
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Reigate Silver 4
13th Nov 1937 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Perth Silver
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Eccles Borough 20
4th Sep 1933 British Open Eccles Borough 12
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Eccles Borough 17
5th Sep 1932 British Open Eccles Borough 14
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Levenshulme
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Prestwich
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Eccles Borough 4 13
7th Sep 1931 British Open Eccles Borough 5 3
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Manchester Chronicle Employees
1st Sep 1930 British Open Eccles Borough 1 12
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Chronicle Employees (Manchester) 3
2nd Sep 1929 British Open Eccles Borough 9
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Dove Holes Public 4 6
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Eccles Borough 5
22nd Jun 1929 Manchester and District Association Chronicle Employees 3
27th Apr 1929 Glazebury Contest Eccles Borough 5
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Eccles Borough 9
3rd Sep 1928 British Open Eccles Borough 8
14th Jul 1928 Belle Vue July Contest Eccles Borough 2 9
14th Jul 1928 Manchester and District Association Chronicle Employees 1
9th Jul 1927 Belle Vue July Contest Eccles Borough 6
23rd Apr 1927 Glazebury Contest Eccles Borough 3
15th Apr 1927 Eccles Contest Eccles Borough 3
9th Apr 1927 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Levenshulme 2
10th Jul 1926 Belle Vue July Contest Eccles Borough 1
2nd Apr 1926 Eccles Contest Eccles Borough 2
3rd Sep 1923 British Open Eccles Borough 10
18th Aug 1923 Winsford Contest Crewe Temperance 1
6th Aug 1923 Knutsford Contest Eccles Borough 3
14th Jul 1923 Belle Vue July Contest Eccles Borough 1 8
19th May 1923 Darwen Contest Eccles Borough 3
12th May 1923 Hollingworth Contest Eccles Borough 5
30th Mar 1923 Eccles Contest Eccles Borough 2 10
4th Sep 1922 British Open Eccles Borough 10
7th Aug 1922 Knutsford Contest Eccles Borough 2
29th Jul 1922 Chadderton Contest Eccles Borough 2 83 3
17th Aug 1912 Kirkcaldy Contest Royal Naval Reserve 9
Date Contest Winner
8th Nov 1930 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Wellesley Colliery
26th Jul 1930 Buxton Contest Chapel-en-le-Frith
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Corris
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class A) Gresford Colliery
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class B) Cynfi
16th Jun 1928 Salford Hospital Carnival Contest Salford Dock Mission
10th Apr 1926 Manchester and District Association (Class C) H.Stevenson and Sons
4th Aug 1923 High Lane Contest Thornsett

Notes

Left Eccles Borough September 1934 and moved to Scotland (info Brass Band News September 1934)





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/