[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. E. Fidler



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Parc & Dare Workmen's Silver 1
23rd Aug 1930 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Parc & Dare Workmen's Silver 3
4th Aug 1930 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Parc and Dare 3
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Hucknall Excelsior
19th Oct 1929 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Litherland 18
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rushden Town 1
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Thompson's Works 25
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class B) Frizington St. Paul's 1
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Yorkley Onward 3
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Yorkley Onward 3
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class A) Cockermouth Mechanics 4
22nd Jun 1929 Aspatria Contest (Class B) Frizington St Paul's 1
22nd Jun 1929 Aspatria Contest (Class A) Cockermouth Mechanics 4
22nd Jun 1929 Aspatria Contest (Class A) Frizington St Paul's 5
11th May 1929 Hanslope Contest (First Section) Earls Barton 2
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Rushden Town
20th Oct 1928 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Biddulph 2
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Rushden Town 10
16th Jun 1928 Sandbach Contest Biddulph 1
9th Jun 1928 Hanslope Contest (Second Section) Earl's Barton Old 2
9th Jun 1928 Hanslope Contest (First Section) Earl's Barton Old 3
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Yorkley Onward 4
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Rushden Town 3
4th Feb 1928 Peterborough Contest Earls Barton Old 1
4th Feb 1928 Peterborough Contest Rushden Town 2
20th Aug 1927 Cockermouth Contest (Class A) Cockermouth Mechanics 2
30th Jul 1927 Riddings Contest Hucknall Excelsior 1
11th Jun 1927 Whalley Contest Dingle Subscription 3
7th Jun 1927 Lydney Contest Yorkley Onward 2
6th Jun 1927 Chepstow Contest Yorkley Onward 3
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Earls Barton 1 2
5th Mar 1927 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Leicester Imperial 7
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Earls Barton Old
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Litherland Silver
4th Sep 1926 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class A) Cockermouth Mechanics 3
21st Aug 1926 Barwell Contest (First Section) Leicester Imperial 2
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Earls Barton 3 8
7th Sep 1925 British Open Biddulph 2
22nd Aug 1925 Barwell Contest (First Section) Leicester Imperial 2
3rd Aug 1925 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Nantlle Vale 1
25th Jul 1925 Cumberland and Furness Championship Cockermouth Mechanics 1
2nd Jun 1925 Longton Contest Biddulph 1
1st Jun 1925 Hawarden Contest Litherland 3
30th May 1925 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) Nantlle Vale 2
25th Apr 1925 Towyn Contest Nantlle Vale 1
13th Apr 1925 Barmouth Contest Nantlle Vale 1
28th Mar 1925 Colwyn Bay Contest Llandulas 1
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Earls Barton Old 6
13th Sep 1924 Alton Towers Contest Biddulph 1
23rd Aug 1924 Chesterfield Contest Hucknall Excelsior 3
9th Aug 1924 Spondon Band Contest Hucknall Excelsior 1
4th Aug 1924 Audley Contest Biddulph 2
2nd Aug 1924 Caernarvon Contest Nantlle Vale 1
26th Jul 1924 Dolgarrog Contest Llandulas 1 .
12th Jul 1924 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) St Ives Town Band 2
14th Jun 1924 Brynkir Contest Llandulas 1
14th Jun 1924 Brynkir Contest Nantlle 2
10th Jun 1924 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Biddulph 1
10th Jun 1924 Oakengates Contest Biddulph 1
17th May 1924 Skelmersdale Contest Ormskirk Old 3
10th May 1924 Blackrod Contest Dingle Temperance 4
19th Apr 1924 Westhoughton Contest Dingle Temperance 4
15th Mar 1924 Colwyn Bay Contest Llandulas 1
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Earl's Barton Old 1
8th Mar 1924 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hucknall Excelsior 1
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Earls Barton Old
18th Aug 1923 Winsford Contest Tarporley and Clotton 3
11th Aug 1923 Bolsover Contest Hasland 1
28th Jul 1923 Harlech Contest (Second Section) Harlech 3
21st Jul 1923 Shirebrook Contest Hucknall 3
14th Jul 1923 Belle Vue July Contest Hollingworth 9
7th Jul 1923 Irthlingborough Contest Earls Barton 4
Jul 1923 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Biddulph 1
1st Mar 1923 Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest Bala Town 1
1st Jan 1923 Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest Bala Town 1
1st Jan 1923 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) Penmaenmawr 1
1st Jan 1923 Colwyn Bay Contest Penmaenmawr 1
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Kingswood Evangel 4 16
9th Sep 1922 Bristol Contest Kingswood Evangel 1
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Kingswood Evangel Silver Mission 2
26th Aug 1922 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Kingswood Evangel Silver Mission 2
22nd Jul 1922 Spondon Band Contest Hucknall Excelsior 1 4
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) Chopwell Colliery 2 9
15th Apr 1922 Sunderland Contest Chopwell Colliery 4
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Kirkby Old 23
5th Sep 1921 British Open Biddulph 4
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Parc & Dare 6 7
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Rushden Rifles 1
27th May 1920 Northamptonshire County Show (March Contest) Rushden Rifles
27th May 1920 Northamptonshire County Show (Selection Contest) Rushden Rifle
8th May 1920 Dearham Contest (Section A) Moor Row Old 1 2
6th Sep 1919 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Temperance 2
30th Aug 1919 Redruth Contest (Section 1) St Dennis 1 2
2nd Aug 1919 Workington Contest Moor Row Old 1
24th Aug 1918 Maryport Contest Moor Row Old 1
17th Aug 1918 Cleator Moor Contest Moor Row Old 1 5
3rd Aug 1918 Workington Contest Moor Row 1
18th May 1918 Dearham Contest Moor Row Old 1 7
10th Jul 1915 Belle Vue July Contest Pendleton Old 1
29th May 1915 New Brighton Contest Litherland 6 2
29th Aug 1914 New Brighton Contest Moor Row Old 4 1
29th Aug 1914 New Brighton Contest Port Sunlight 8 3
3rd Aug 1914 Cornwall County Contest St Dennis 1 1
4th Jul 1914 Dearham Contest Moor Row 1 1
4th Jul 1914 Dearham Contest Whitehaven Borough 4 5
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Senior Section) Tytherington Church 1 4
27th Jun 1914 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Open Section) Tytherington Church 2 4
6th Jun 1914 New Brighton Contest Litherland 6 8
30th May 1914 Camborne Contest (First Section) St Dennis Temperance 1 2
23rd May 1914 Birtley Contest - Division 3 Marsden Colliery 1
23rd May 1914 Birtley Contest - Division 1 Marsden Colliery 4
16th May 1914 Liskeard Contest St Dennis Temperance 1 1
2nd May 1914 Blackrod Contest Leyland Subscription 1 1
13th Apr 1914 Wadebridge Contest St Dennis Temperance 2
11th Apr 1914 Westhoughton Contest Leyland Subscription 26
1st Jan 1914 Colwyn Bay Contest Royal Oakley 1 1
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Clowne Silver 19
13th Sep 1913 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Temperance 2 5
30th Aug 1913 New Brighton Contest Leyland Subscription 6 4
30th Aug 1913 New Brighton Contest Moor Row Old 3
20th Aug 1913 Mostyn Contest Port Sunlight 1 1
16th Jul 1913 Blandford Contest Berwick St John 3 7
5th Jul 1913 Dearham Contest Moor Row Old 2 1
19th Jun 1913 Towyn Contest Barmouth Town 1
14th Jun 1913 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Senior Section) Tytherington Church 1 2
7th Jun 1913 Wellingborough Contest Earls Barton 11
24th May 1913 Coppull Contest Leyland Subscription 3 3
19th May 1913 Bromborough Pool Litherland 1 4
19th May 1913 Bromborough Pool Birkenhead Shore Road 2
17th May 1913 New Brighton Contest Litherland 7
17th May 1913 New Brighton Contest Leyland Subscription 10
17th May 1913 New Brighton Contest Port Sunlight 14
12th May 1913 Ross-on-Wye Contest Maesteg League Silver 2
3rd May 1913 Blackrod Contest Leyland Subscription 1 12
1st Jan 1913 Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest Port Sunlight 1 5
1st Jan 1913 Colwyn Bay Contest Edge Hill 4 5
21st Sep 1912 Atherton Contest Leyland Subscription 3 97 11
14th Sep 1912 Cockermouth Contest Moor Row 2 7
31st Aug 1912 New Brighton Contest Leyland Subscription 3 6
31st Aug 1912 New Brighton Contest Litherland 4 12
24th Aug 1912 Workington Contest Moor Row 2 4
3rd Aug 1912 Maesteg Contest (Class A) Maesteg League of the Cross 2 3
20th Jul 1912 Leyland Contest Darwen Borough 1 1
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Darwen Borough 11
11th Jul 1912 Ruardean Contest Maesteg 1 2
6th Jul 1912 Dearham Contest Moor Row Old 2 3
8th Jun 1912 Darwen Contest Darwen Borough 2 3
25th May 1912 Accrington Contest Darwen Borough 2 3
4th May 1912 Blackrod Contest Leyland Subscription 3 6
4th May 1912 Blackrod Contest Darwen Borough 2
8th Apr 1912 Westhoughton Contest Darwen Borough 1 8
8th Apr 1912 Westhoughton Contest Leyland Subscription 4 12
1st Jan 1912 Colwyn Bay Contest Port Sunlight 7
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Moor Row Old
2nd Sep 1911 New Brighton Contest Litherland 3 7
2nd Sep 1911 New Brighton Contest Leyland Subscription 6 5
12th Aug 1911 Vaynol Contest Llanrug Silver 2 2
8th Jul 1911 Dearham Contest Moor Row 1 3
17th Apr 1911 Southport Contest Litherland Prize 5 2
15th Apr 1911 Compstall Contest Darwen Borough 1 4
1st Jan 1911 Colwyn Bay Contest Port Sunlight Prize 1
24th Sep 1910 Southport Contest Freshfield 4
24th Sep 1910 Southport Contest Hesketh Bank 5
24th Sep 1910 Southport Contest Litherland 11
17th Sep 1910 New Brighton Contest Port Sunlight Silver 6
17th Sep 1910 New Brighton Contest Birkenhead Shore Road Station 17
17th Sep 1910 New Brighton Contest Tarporley and Clotton Prize 19
17th Sep 1910 New Brighton Contest Litherland Silver 22
10th Sep 1910 Frodsham Contest Litherland Silver 2 5
10th Sep 1910 Frodsham Contest Tarporley and Clotton 3 7
10th Sep 1910 Frodsham Contest Port Sunlight Silver 9
3rd Sep 1910 Dearham Contest Moor Row 2
13th Aug 1910 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Ashton Public 2 2
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Ashton in Makerfield Public 16
16th May 1910 Hawarden Contest Tarporley 5 67 1
16th May 1910 Hawarden Contest Litherland 8 8
14th May 1910 Blackrod Contest Ashton Public 5 8
14th May 1910 Blackrod Contest Leyland Subscription 6
7th May 1910 Abbey Lakes Contest Ashton Public 5 9
28th Mar 1910 Caernarvon Contest Nantlle Deulyn 1 1
28th Mar 1910 Caernarvon Contest Llanrug Silver 4 2
26th Mar 1910 Westhoughton Contest Ashton-in-Makerfield Public 8
26th Mar 1910 Westhoughton Contest Port Sunlight Silver 10
26th Mar 1910 Westhoughton Contest Leyland Subscription 16
1st Jan 1910 Colwyn Bay Contest Port Sunlight Prize 1 2
11th Sep 1909 Rhyl Contest Litherland 5
28th Aug 1909 Nantwich Contest Litherland Silver 4
14th Aug 1909 Haslington Contest Tarporley and Clotton 4
29th May 1909 Llangollen Contest Ruabon 5
12th Apr 1909 Caernarvon Contest Nantlle Deulyn 1
12th Apr 1909 Caernarvon Contest Penmaenmawr 2
12th Apr 1909 Caernarvon Contest Dolgelly Institute
1st Jan 1909 Dolgelly Contest Dolgelly Silver 1
16th Dec 1908 Barmouth Contest Dolgelly Silver 1
7th Sep 1908 Belle Vue September Contest Royal Oakeley 20
5th Sep 1908 Llangollen Contest Royal Oakley 2
3rd Aug 1908 Lydney Contest Yorkley Onward 2
25th Jul 1908 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Deri 2
9th Jun 1908 Chepstow Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 3
20th Apr 1908 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Royal Oakley 3
2nd Sep 1907 Belle Vue September Contest Royal Oakeley 4 13
24th Aug 1907 Swansea Contest (Class A) Royal Oakeley 1 6
29th Jun 1907 Newtown Contest Royal Oakeley 2
20th May 1907 Shrewsbury Contest (Open Section) Royal Oakeley 2 3
1st Apr 1907 Caernarvon Contest Nantlle Deulyn Cwanda 1 2
1st Apr 1907 Caernarvon Contest Old Colwyn 2 3
1st Jan 1907 Colwyn Bay Contest Royal Oakeley 1 4
3rd Sep 1906 Belle Vue September Contest Royal Oakeley 1
24th Aug 1906 Carnarvon Contest Royal Oakeley 1
7th Aug 1906 Aberystwyth Contest (First Section) Royal Oakeley 2 2
30th Jun 1906 Newtown Contest Royal Oakeley 7 9
4th Jun 1906 Shrewsbury Contest Royal Oakley 2 3
1st Jan 1906 Colwyn Bay Contest Royal Oakley 2 5
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Royal Oakley 11
7th Aug 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Cwmparc 2 6
7th Aug 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Cwmparc 3 1
15th Jul 1905 Mumbles Contest (Section A) Trebanos 2 1
1st Jul 1905 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Cory Workmen 2
13th Jun 1905 Rhymney Contest Cwmparc 2
12th Jun 1905 Caerphilly Contest Cwmparc Silver 1 2
26th Apr 1905 Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Cory Workmens 3
24th Apr 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Cwmparc 1 7
24th Apr 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Cory Workmens 5
24th Apr 1905 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Cwmparc 11
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Blaina Lancaster Town
10th Sep 1904 Rhyl Contest (Welsh Section) Cory Workmen's 3
4th Jul 1904 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 3 2
25th May 1904 Nottingham Contest Newstead Colliery 4 4
14th May 1904 Codnor Contest Newstead Colliery 2 1
4th Apr 1904 Rugby Contest Earls Barton Old Silver 1 2
2nd Apr 1904 East Kirkby Contest Newstead Colliery 1 8
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) Burton Latimer 3 23
29th Aug 1903 Bath Contest Abertillery Silver 2 4
22nd Aug 1903 Blakesley Contest Earls Barton 2 4
18th Jul 1903 Potterspury Contest Hanslope Excelsior 1 1
14th Jul 1903 March (Cambridgeshire) Contest March Railway 2 1
6th Jul 1903 Kettering Contest Burton Latimer 4 4
13th Apr 1903 Rugby Contest Earls Barton 2 3
18th Sep 1902 Aylesbury Contest [1890s] Earl's Barton Old 2
16th Aug 1902 Blakesley Contest Earl's Barton Old 1   2
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Earl's Barton 2 8
5th Jul 1902 Stanion Contest Kettering United 6
31st Mar 1902 Rugby Contest Earl's Barton Old 4 96 5
6th Jul 1901 Stanion Contest Kettering United 5 1
29th May 1901 Colwick Contest Kettering United 9
22nd Jul 1899 Mottram Contest Glossop Old 4
5th Sep 1896 Bradford (Manchester) Contest Hayfield Silver Band 4
1st Aug 1896 New Mills Contest Hayfield
Date Contest Winner
21st Jul 1930 Helston Contest (Open Section) St Dennis
21st Jul 1930 Helston Contest (Fourth Section) Camborne Junior
21st Jul 1930 Helston Contest (Third Section) St Austell
16th Jul 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llandilo
16th Jul 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
16th Jul 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
18th Apr 1927 Walford Contest Metropolitan
18th Apr 1927 Walford Contest (Local Section) Yorkley
4th Jul 1925 Lincoln Contest Amington
25th Oct 1924 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen
25th Oct 1924 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Windsor Colliery
6th Sep 1924 Penygroes Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Temperance
6th Sep 1924 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Penygroes
6th Sep 1924 Penygroes Contest (Class C) Skewen N.O.R.
16th Aug 1924 Gloucester Contest Cory Workmen
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 2) Yeovil Town
9th Jun 1924 Ringwood Contest (Section 1) Yeovil Town
Jul 1923 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Glyn Neath
Jul 1923 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Neath and Melyn
Jul 1923 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
16th Jun 1923 Normanby Contest Hickleton Main Subscription
16th Jun 1923 Scunthorpe Contest Hickleton Main
2nd Jun 1923 Hardraw Scar Black Dyke
2nd Jun 1923 Hardraw Scar (Second Section) Lowerhouse Mills
21st May 1923 Hirwain Contest Cory Workmen
21st May 1923 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Horley
12th May 1923 Hollingworth Contest Royton Prize
18th Jun 1921 Marsden Contest South Elmsall and Frickley Colliery
31st Aug 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Caerphilly Silver
31st Aug 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Abergorchy
1st Jun 1914 Pymore Contest Rushden Rifles
20th Dec 1913 Birmingham Contest (First Section) Metropolitan Works
20th Dec 1913 Birmingham Contest (Second Section) King's Norton
16th Aug 1913 St. Dennis Contest (Second Section) St Ives
3rd Jun 1913 Pymore Contest Cambridge Town
24th Mar 1913 Abergavenny Contest Crosfield's
17th Aug 1912 Holmfirth Contest Hinchliffe Mill
10th Aug 1912 Laurieston Contest Falkirk Trades
24th Jul 1912 Manea Contest Fletton Victoria
22nd Jun 1912 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Goodshaw
18th Mar 1912 Bristol Contest Bristol Victoria
6th Sep 1911 Salisbury Contest Woodfalls
5th Aug 1911 Maesteg Contest (Class B) Maesteg League of the Cross
5th Aug 1911 Maesteg Contest (Class A) Ferndale
1st Jul 1911 Mansfield Contest Kirkby Temperance
10th Aug 1910 Builth Wells McLaren's Workmen
16th Jul 1910 Dursley Contest Bristol Imperial
6th Nov 1909 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath Instrumental
23rd Sep 1909 Shrewsbury Contest Grinshill
21st Aug 1909 Kirkcaldy Contest (Fife Section) Dunnikier Colliery
21st Aug 1909 Kirkcaldy Contest Cowdenbeath
2nd Aug 1909 Holywell Contest Connah's Quay
1st Jan 1909 Dolgelly Contest Dolgelly Silver
3rd Oct 1908 Severn Valley BBA Contest (Open Section) Tytherington
14th Sep 1907 Denby Dale Contest Holme
20th Jul 1907 Clayton West Contest Marsden
16th Apr 1906 Rugby Contest Peterborough Excelsior
8th Aug 1905 Selly Oak Contest Woodville United
5th Aug 1905 Dunstable Contest Potterspury Excelsior
13th May 1905 Ystalyfera Contest Cwmtawe
23rd May 1904 Dunstable Contest (2nd Section) Irthlingborough Town
23rd May 1904 Dunstable Contest Rushden Volunteer
8th Aug 1903 Killamarsh Contest Rotherham Borough
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest Skelmanthorpe
31st Aug 1901 Bulwell Contest Hasland
Newstead
24th Aug 1901 Abthorpe Contest Kettering Victoria Mission
29th Aug 1900 Wisbech Contest Wellingborough Town Silver
25th Aug 1900 Bulwell Contest South Notts Temperance

Notes

Born Hadfield, Glossop, died 22nd September, 1931.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/