[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

J. W. Taylor

Known For: South Shields / Backworth



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
11th Sep 1954 Consett Contest Backworth Colliery 4
3rd Jun 1950 Bedlington Contest Backworth Colliery 2
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Backworth Colliery
20th Aug 1949 Seaton Burn Contest Backworth Colliery 2
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Backworth Colliery 3 80
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) Backworth Colliery 1 174 17
6th Dec 1947 Northumberland Miners Championship Bedlington Dr Pit 1
26th May 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest Bedlington Dr Pit 1
29th Sep 1945 Northumberland Miners Championship Backworth 1
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Ravensworth Colliery 1
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Ravensworth Colliery 3
9th Jul 1938 Cramlington Contest Ravensworth Colliery 1
18th Jun 1938 Gateshead Contest Ravensworth Colliery
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Ravensworth Collieries 16
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Ravensworth Collieries 5
6th Jun 1936 Ashington Carnival Contest Backworth 4
1st Jun 1936 Bedlington Contest Backworth Colliery 2
29th Feb 1936 Gateshead Contest Backworth Colliery 3
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Backworth Collieries 4 19
3rd Aug 1935 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Backworth 1
15th Dec 1934 Northern Counties Amateur BBA Contest (Section 1) Backworth Colliery 3
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Backworth Collieries Workmen's 16
25th Aug 1934 Burradon Contest Backworth Colliery 2
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Barrington Colliery 6
5th Jun 1933 Bedlington Contest Backworth Colliery 4
6th Aug 1932 High Spen Contest Backworth Colliery 1
1st Aug 1932 South Shields Contest Backworth Colliery 4
16th May 1932 Bedlington Contest Backworth 1
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Backworth Collieries Workmen's 16
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Coxlodge Institute
25th Aug 1928 Craghead Contest Backworth Colliery 1
17th Sep 1927 Consett Contest (Section 2) Backworth Colliery 4
17th Sep 1927 Consett Contest Backworth Colliery 5
10th Sep 1927 Seaton Delaval Contest Backworth 2
13th Aug 1927 Blyth Contest Backworth Colliery 3
4th Jun 1927 Seaham Contest Sunderland Tramways 3
12th Jul 1924 Coxlodge Contest Sunderland Transport 2 1
21st Jun 1924 Crook Contest Sunderland Tramways 3
21st Jul 1923 Morpeth Contest Backworth Colliery 1
16th Jun 1923 Scunthorpe Contest Normanby Park Steel Works 3
9th Jun 1923 Stainforth Contest Normanby Steel Works Scunthorpe 2
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) Sunderland Tramways 2
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) West Stanley Town 11
1st Aug 1914 Seaton Delaval Contest Marsden Colliery 3
16th Aug 1913 Blyth Contest South Shields Temperance 5
14th Sep 1912 Choppington Contest South Shields Temperance 2 72
14th Sep 1912 Choppington Contest Barrington Colliery 3 68
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest South Shields Temperance 3 9
17th Aug 1912 Walbottle Contest Barrington Silver Model 2
19th Jul 1912 Tynemouth Contest South Shields Temperance 1
27th May 1912 West Stanley Contest South Shields Temperance 2 6
25th May 1912 Jarrow Contest South Shields Temperance 4 10
1st Jul 1905 Birtley Contest Jarrow Borough 2
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Jarrow Borough 3 4
1st Aug 1904 West Stanley Contest Jarrow Borough 1
2nd Jul 1904 Hebburn Contest (Second Section) Jarrow Borough 3
23rd Jun 1904 South Shields Contest (Second Section) Jarrow Borough 5
Date Contest Winner
17th Jul 1937 Ryhope Contest Crookhall Colliery




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/