[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

James Brier



Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
28th Oct 1933 North Wales Association (Class B) Caernarvon Town 3 1
9th Sep 1922 Bristol Contest R. A. Lister Silver 2
12th Aug 1922 Gloucestershire BBA Contest Lister's Works 1
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Bournville Works 4
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Bournville Works 3
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Bournville Works 2 25
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Bentley Colliery 1 10
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bourneville Works 17 13
2nd Sep 1912 Belle Vue September Contest Batley Old 17
14th Jul 1906 Eccleshill Contest Bradford City Mission 1 3
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Bradford City Mission
8th Jul 1905 Belle Vue July Contest Wombwell Temperance
29th Apr 1905 Yeadon Contest Wombwell Temperance 1
29th Apr 1905 Yeadon Contest Bradford Postmen 4
24th Apr 1905 Elsecar Contest Wombwell Temperance 5
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Bradford City Mission
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Wombwell Temperance
30th Jul 1904 Hemsworth Contest Wombwell 4 .
21st May 1904 Barnsley Contest Wombwell Temperance 1 4
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) Farsley 4 16
5th Sep 1903 Ilkley Contest Farsley 5 4
Date Contest Winner
24th Jul 1943 Whitefield Contest Pemberton Old
8th May 1943 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Killamarsh
3rd May 1941 Brighouse Contest Gawthorpe Victoria
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Sankeys Castle Works
30th Sep 1939 British Open Wingates Temperance
8th Aug 1939 Blyth (Worksop) Contest Firbeck Colliery
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Marlow Town
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Coventry Colliery
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Phoenix Works (Rotherham)
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Wolverton Town
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Bath Spa Imperial
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Christchurch Town
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Woodfalls Juniors
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Shaftesbury Town
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Salisbury City (Wiltshire)
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) St. Dennis Silver Band
13th Aug 1938 Tideswell Contest Peak Dale Public
16th Jul 1938 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens Silver
16th Jul 1938 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Falmouth Town
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Lydney Town
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Fishponds British Legion
18th Jun 1938 Gateshead Contest Crookhall Colliery
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section One) Bickershaw Colliery
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Skipton
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Consett Iron Works Crookhall Colliery
13th Nov 1937 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Llay Welfare
23rd Oct 1937 Stalybridge Contest Delph
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
18th Sep 1937 Eggleston March Contest Consett
18th Sep 1937 Eggleston Contest Consett
6th Sep 1937 British Open Besses o' th' Barn
24th Jul 1937 Hazel Grove Contest Oldham Postal
26th Jun 1937 Flockton Contest Denby Dale
19th Jun 1937 Shildon Contest Shildon L.N.E.R.
5th Jun 1937 Penybontfawr Contest (Class A) Rhos Silver
5th Jun 1937 Penybontfawr Contest (Class B) Rhos Silver
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Bolton Borough
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coventry Colliery
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Cardiff Transport
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Camborne Town
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Tredegar Workmen's Prize
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) Blaina & District Silver
18th Jul 1936 Bigrigg Contest Moor Row Old
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Northfield
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Birmingham Metropolitan
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Paulton Silver
27th Jun 1936 Leeds Contest (Section One) Blackhall Colliery
20th Jun 1936 Shildon Contest Brandon
6th Jun 1936 Ashington Carnival Contest Brancepeth
5th Jun 1936 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Brighouse and Rastrick
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Marsden Musical Institute
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Munn & Feltons
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Silksworth Colliery
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class C) Stourton Memorial Prize
Snibston Colliery Silver
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class D) Gainsborough Britannia Works
3rd Sep 1934 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
1st Sep 1934 Haydon Bridge Contest Ravensworth Colliery
25th Aug 1934 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Birmingham City
9th Jun 1934 Blackpool Contest Abram Colliery
25th May 1934 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Blackhall Colliery
22nd May 1934 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Manvers Main
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (March Section) Aldridge Colliery
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Aldridge Colliery
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section A) G.W.R. Union Silver (Swindon)
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section B) Chard Municipal
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section C) Wincanton Town
13th May 1933 Leyland Contest Hurst Village
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Barrow Iron and Steel Works
4th Feb 1933 Hanley Contest Buxton Borough
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
13th Aug 1932 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Bletchington
23rd Jul 1932 Oldham Contest (Section B) Hurst Village
23rd Jul 1932 Oldham Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Bentley Colliery
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Morris Motors Band
5th Sep 1931 Newport Pagnell Contest (Section 2) Rushden Temperance
5th Sep 1931 Newport Pagnell Contest (Section 1) Rushden Temperance
22nd Aug 1931 Leyland Contest Freckleton Subscription
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Dennis Silver
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
15th Aug 1931 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Blazey
25th May 1931 Hawarden Contest Abram Colliery
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Lowerhouse Mills
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Rugby Town
13th Sep 1930 Durham Contest Boldon Colliery
16th Aug 1930 Radstock Contest (First Section) Kingswood Evangel
16th Aug 1930 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Midsomer Norton Town
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest Cadishead Public
14th Jun 1930 Burley Contest Rowntrees Cocoa Works
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class B) Cynfi
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class A) Gresford Colliery
19th Apr 1930 North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Corris
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Radstock
21st Sep 1929 Milnrow Contest Slaithwaite
14th Sep 1929 Bentham Contest Skipton
24th Aug 1929 Newbold-on-Avon Contest Griff Colliery
17th Aug 1929 Shildon Contest Oakenshaw Colliery
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Croft Brass
28th Jul 1928 Sheffield Contest Hickleton Main Colliery
16th Jun 1928 Ripley Park Contest Brancepeth Colliery
16th Jun 1928 Ripley Park Contest (Second Section) Harrogate Silver
9th Jun 1928 Hanslope Contest (First Section) Kettering Rifles
9th Jun 1928 Hanslope Contest (Second Section) Kettering Town
29th May 1928 Huddersfield Contest Brighouse and Rastrick
17th Mar 1928 Royton Contest Penketh Tannery
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Long Eaton Silver Prize
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (Third Section) Fleckney Silver
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (Second Section) Sileby
10th Sep 1927 Barwell Contest (First Section) Wigston Temperance
5th Sep 1927 British Open Fodens Motor Works
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Glastonbury Town
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (Third Section) Aldbourne Village
13th Aug 1927 Radstock Contest (First Section) Aldbourne Village
6th Aug 1927 High Lane Contest Boarshurst
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Verwood
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Kingswood Evangel
23rd Jul 1927 Prestwold Contest B Winning and Blackwell Colliery
23rd Jul 1927 Loughborough Contest B Winning and Blackwell Colliery
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 3) St Alban's (Cardiff)
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Birmingham Metropolitan
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Headington Silver
2nd Jul 1927 Sedgefield Contest Leasingthorne Silver
25th Jun 1927 Eckington Contest Dove Holes Public
7th Jun 1927 Lydney Contest Birmingham Metropolitan
19th Mar 1927 Royton Contest Hollingworth
25th Dec 1926 Stirling Contest Croy Parish
25th Sep 1926 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) St. Hilda Colliery
18th Sep 1926 Eggleston Contest Leasingthorne Colliery
21st Aug 1926 Barwell Contest (First Section) Metropolitan Works
21st Aug 1926 Barwell Contest (Second Section) Nuneaton L.M.S.
24th Jul 1926 Eyam Contest Dove Holes Public
10th Jul 1926 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Fishponds Argyle
10th Jul 1926 Fairford Contest (Section 1)
5th Jun 1926 Spondon Band Contest Middleton Victoria Silver Band
15th Aug 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Oxted
15th Aug 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) West Crawley
1st Aug 1925 High Lane Contest Dove Holes
25th Jul 1925 Aldbourne Contest South Berks Silver
11th Jul 1925 Smethwick Contest Amington
4th Jul 1925 Marsden Contest Sowerby Bridge
6th Jun 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Turner's Hill and Worth
6th Jun 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Etchingham and Robertsbridge
6th Jun 1925 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Warlingham
2nd Jun 1925 Longton Contest Biddulph
1st Jun 1925 Ross-on-Wye Contest Metropolitan Works
6th Sep 1924 Marple Contest Baxendale's Works
16th Aug 1924 Nuneaton Contest Ibstock United
2nd Aug 1924 Honley Contest Holme Silver
26th Jul 1924 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Edge Hill
19th Jul 1924 Strathaven Contest (Section 2) Motherwell and Wishaw
19th Jul 1924 Strathaven Contest (Section 1) Darvel Burgh
13th Jun 1924 Whit Friday Whitworth Whitworth Vale and Healey
24th May 1924 Swindon Contest Kingswood Evangel
21st Apr 1924 Kerne Bridge Contest Oakdale Colliery
8th Mar 1924 Royton Contest Shaw
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Clayton Silver
6th Aug 1923 Audley Contest Shelton Welfare
14th Jul 1923 Newhall Contest Metropolitan Works
16th Jun 1923 Kibworth Contest Kettering Town
12th May 1923 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Sowerby Bridge
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Cambridge Railway
26th Aug 1922 Brigg Contest South Elmsall
27th May 1922 Salisbury Contest (Class B) Bourton
27th May 1922 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Woodfalls Temperance
30th Apr 1921 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hebden Bridge
8th May 1920 Stalybridge Contest Helmshore
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) South of England Temperance
3rd Aug 1914 Newbury Contest [1900s] (First Section) South of England Temperance
30th May 1914 Falkirk Contest Falkirk Trades
13th Apr 1914 Wadebridge Contest (Second Section) Foxhole Temperance
13th Apr 1914 Wadebridge Contest (Third Section) St. Newlyn East
13th Apr 1914 Wadebridge Contest Camborne Town
4th Aug 1913 Devizes Contest (Section A) Kingswood Evangel
4th Aug 1913 Devizes Contest (Section B) Radstock Amateur
7th Jun 1913 Wellingborough Contest Raunds Temperance
24th Mar 1913 Wadebridge Contest Camborne Town
24th Mar 1913 Wadebridge Contest (Second Section) Foxhole Temperance
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest Harton Colliery
24th Aug 1912 Bellshill Contest Darvel Burgh
5th Aug 1912 Marlborough Contest (Section 1) Birmingham City
5th Aug 1912 Marlborough Contest (Section 2) Southampton Town
3rd Aug 1912 Bolsover Contest Clowne
31st Jul 1912 Pickering Own Choice Contest Skinningrove
29th Jun 1912 Featherstone Contest Bentley Colliery
27th May 1912 Holyhead Contest Menai Bridge
11th May 1912 Crofton Contest Bradford City
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Perfection Soap Works
29th Jul 1911 St. Albans Contest St Albans
18th Jun 1911 Mansfield Contest Lincoln Malleable
5th Jun 1911 Holmfirth March Contest Holme Silver
6th May 1911 Featherstone Contest Hemsworth
1st Jan 1911 Colwyn Bay Contest Port Sunlight Prize
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Swanwick Colliery
10th Sep 1910 Tytherington Contest Bristol Victoria
13th Aug 1910 Hull Contest Black Dike
28th May 1910 Birtley Contest - Division 1 Spencer's Steel Works
28th May 1910 Birtley Contest - Division 2 Birtley Town
21st May 1910 Laurieston Contest Hamilton Palace Colliery
18th Dec 1909 Bishop Auckland Contest (Section 2) Brandon Colliery
18th Dec 1909 Bishop Auckland Contest (Section 3) Evenwood
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Shaw
18th Sep 1909 New Brancepeth Contest Birtley Town
4th Sep 1909 Skipton Contest Lee Mount
28th Aug 1909 St. Austell Contest Camborne Town
21st Aug 1909 Dartford Contest (Section 1) GWR and Paddington
21st Aug 1909 Dartford Contest (Section 2) Barnet Town
14th Aug 1909 Alderley Edge Contest Irwell Bank
11th Aug 1909 Shanklin Contest Sandown
7th Aug 1909 Mansfield Contest Lincoln Malleable
3rd Aug 1909 King's Heath Contest Birmingham City
2nd Aug 1909 Marlborough Contest (Section 2) Southampton Post Office
2nd Aug 1909 Marlborough Contest (Section 1) Kingswood Evangel
17th Jul 1909 Brandon Colliery Contest St. Hilda Colliery
10th Jul 1909 Tamworth Contest Birmingham City
19th Jun 1909 Batley Contest Slaithwaite
12th Jun 1909 Chryston Contest Hamilton Palace Colliery
4th Jun 1909 Whit Friday Shaw Shaw
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest Hebden Bridge
31st May 1909 Erdington Contest Birmingham City
22nd May 1909 Earby Contest Irwell Bank
1st Aug 1908 Linthwaite Contest King Cross
25th Jul 1908 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Lewis Merthyr
25th Jul 1908 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Dinas
25th Jul 1908 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberdare
18th Jul 1908 Shirebrook Contest (Second Section) Clowne Silver
18th Jul 1908 Shirebrook Contest (First Section) Kirkby-in-Ashfield Temperance
11th Jul 1908 Raunds Contest Kettering Rifles
20th Jun 1908 Lindley Contest Shaw
13th Jun 1908 Camelon Contest Falkirk and District Trades
9th Jun 1908 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Cwmaman
9th Jun 1908 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
9th Jun 1908 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Temperance
30th May 1908 Halifax Contest Black Dyke Juniors
20th Apr 1908 Ilkley Contest Scapegoat Hill
14th Dec 1907 Colne Contest Earby
7th Sep 1907 Crawshawbooth Contest Whitewell Vale
24th Aug 1907 Luddenden Contest King Cross
5th Aug 1907 Whitby Contest Batley Old
3rd Aug 1907 Houghton Main Contest (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery
3rd Aug 1907 Houghton Main Contest (First Section) Dannemora
20th Jul 1907 Shirebrook Contest (First Section) Kirkby-in-Ashfield Temperance
20th Jul 1907 Shirebrook Contest (Second Section) Denaby Main
29th Jun 1907 Forfar Contest Forfar Instrumental
1st Jun 1907 Linthwaite Contest Lindley
18th May 1907 Woodkirk Contest Gawthorpe Victoria
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Hull Wilson's
1st Sep 1906 Crawshawbooth Contest Helmshore Prize
18th Aug 1906 Hull Contest Houghton Main
6th Aug 1906 Malton Contest Armley and Wortley
1st Aug 1906 Sutton Bridge Contest Thrapston
28th Jul 1906 Ripon Contest Guisborough Priory
23rd Jun 1906 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 3) Cleethorpes
23rd Jun 1906 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 1) East Hull Silver
23rd Jun 1906 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 2) Cottingham
4th Jun 1906 Spalding Contest Irthingborough
19th May 1906 Hemsworth Contest Houghton Main
12th May 1906 Bellshill Contest (First Section) Polton Mills
12th May 1906 Bellshill Contest (Second Section) United Bakery
14th Apr 1906 Woodkirk Contest Brighouse and Rastrick
1st Jan 1906 Warrington Contest Crosfield's Soap Works
23rd Sep 1905 New Brancepeth Contest Brandon Colliery
16th Sep 1905 Weston-super-Mare Contest Ogmore Valley
2nd Sep 1905 Hinchliffe Contest Linthwaite
21st Aug 1905 Cannock Contest Rawmarsh
21st Aug 1905 Cannock Contest (Section 2) Rawmarsh
7th Aug 1905 Malton Contest Armley and Wortley
15th Jul 1905 Mumbles Contest (Section A) Ystalyfera Temperance
15th Jul 1905 Mumbles Contest (Section B) Alltwen
13th Jun 1905 Huddersfield Contest Wingates Temperance
12th Jun 1905 Saltburn Contest Guisborough Priory
10th Jun 1905 Redcar Contest (Second Section) Lingdale
10th Jun 1905 Redcar Contest (First Section) Guisborough Priory
22nd Apr 1905 Compstall Contest Shaw
2nd Jan 1905 Warrington Contest Crosfield's Works
18th Aug 1904 Cottingham Contest
1st Aug 1904 Bartley Green Contest Langley Village
4th Jun 1904 Crook Contest Pease's West
24th May 1904 Richmond Contest Middlesbrough Trades
1st Aug 1903 Worksop Contest Shipley
1st Aug 1903 Pinxton Contest Hucknall Excelsior
11th Jul 1903 Philadelphia Contest New Brancepeth Colliery
27th Jun 1903 Grangetown Contest Middlesbrough Trades
30th May 1903 Idle Contest Shipley
13th Apr 1903 Elsecar Contest Dannemora Steel Works

Notes

1868 - 1944. Wrote in British Bandsman as Lancashire correspondent under pseudonym of 'Red Rose'. Article in Brass Band News recording his death in June 1944 states he had adjudicated at 1000 contests.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/