[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Jim Hunter

Known For: Uppermill / Lees & Glodwick


Date Range (use slider to change):


Date Contest Band Position Points Draw
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Fourth Section) Denton Brass 12 6
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Linthwaite 5 168
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Linthwaite Silver 4 174 11
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Carrbrook Brass 11 173
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Carrbrook Brass 7 175
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Carrbrook Brass 8 171
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Fourth Section) Carrbrook Brass 15 166 5
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Carrbrook
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Carrbrook Brass 5 176 6
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Fourth Section) Carrbrook Brass 18 163 10
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill 10 172 2
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 12 172 13
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 186
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 179 2
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 4 1
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill 5
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill 2 174
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 14 161
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 6
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 172
29th Apr 2001 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Uppermill 3 180
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill 8
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 13 177
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 2 177
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 83 4
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 5
14th May 2000 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Uppermill 2 174
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill 2 176 1
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 178
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 22 167 13
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 5
28th Nov 1999 NWBBA - Manchester District Annual Championships - Fourth Section Uppermill 3 176 1
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 12 11
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill 12 179
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 21 163
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 9
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 9
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill 11 11
3rd May 1998 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill 6 172 4
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill 9 164
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 10 170 3
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 5 187 6
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 3 175. 4
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill 7
28th Apr 1996 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Uppermill 4 175
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 8 175
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 7
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Uppermill 5
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill 6 183 3
30th Apr 1995 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Uppermill 6
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill 11 169 14
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Uppermill 8
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) Uppermill 1
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Third Section) Uppermill
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section C) Uppermil 12
25th Apr 1993 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Uppermill
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Uppermill 1
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Third Section) Uppermill 14
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Uppermill
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Uppermill 10
22nd Nov 1992 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Uppermill 6 178 1
25th Oct 1992 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) OMBBA Youth 2 118 2
27th Jun 1992 Easingwold March Contest Marsden Silver 177
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Marsden Silver Prize 1 183 6
5th Apr 1992 Pogson Bray (Section B) Marsden Silver 2 173 2
26th Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Marsden 4 188 8
1st Dec 1991 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver 6
28th Sep 1991 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Tideswell
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) Tideswell 15 172 7
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Tideswell 10
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Tideswell 17 167
27th Oct 1990 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Boarshurst Youth
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Delph (Delph Manufacturing Services) 3 180 1
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Delph
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Delph 8
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) East Manchester 14 165 10
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 3) East Manchester 7
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) East Manchester 6
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) East Manchester 1
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Boarshurst B 6 183
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 2 184 1
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Farnworth Old 6 174 8
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Boarshurst B 3 180 3
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) Farnworth Old 12
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 'B' 6 82 3
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Farnworth Old 13 78 12
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Farnworth Old 8 177 11
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Farnworth Old 13 162 3
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Farnworth Old 10 72 13
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Farnworth Old 3 180 8
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Denton Original (Oldham Batteries) 7
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Third Section) Denton Original (Oldham Batteries) 3
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Denton Original (Oldham Batteries) 11 177 6
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Class B Lees and Glodwick 1 206 2
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Lees & Glodwick 14
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section B) Lees and Glodwick
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lees & Glodwick 2
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 3
24th Feb 1985 Wigan Contest (B Section) Lees and Glodwick 10
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 11
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Lees & Glodwick 9
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Lees & Glodwick 14
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Lees and Glodwick 5
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 4
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Lees and Glodwick 4
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest Lees and Glodwick 14
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 2 188
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lees & Glodwick 2
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Lees and Glodwick 2 180 2
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 4 3
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Lees and Glodwick
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 5 176 7
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (B Section) Lees and Glodwick 3
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Lees & Glodwick 12 178 4
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 3
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Lees and Glodwick 3 182 10
4th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 13
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Lees and Glodwick 6 185 1
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest Lees and Glodwick 8
1st May 1983 Buxton Festival (Section C) Lees and Glodwick 3
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lees and Glodwick 5
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Lees and Glodwick 2 174 1
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 3 177 3
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Lees and Glodwick 4 183 19
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Lees and Glodwick 15 170 2
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 6
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Lees and Glodwick 3 178 11
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 3
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section A) Lees and Glodwick 5
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest Lees and Glodwick 5
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Lees and Glodwick 16
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick 2
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Zion 13 181 12
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Zion Methodist 14
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Denton Original 1
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section B) Denton Original 2 183 2
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Denton Original 1
Date Contest Band Position
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Stockport Silver Brass Band 22
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Stockport Silver Brass Band 25
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Stockport Silver Brass Band 27
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Stockport Silver Brass Band 28
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Stockport Silver Brass Band 33
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Stockport Silver Brass Band 34
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Stockport Silver Brass Band 37
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) Stockport Silver Brass Band 44
28th May 2010 Grotton (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 32
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 37
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 45
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 46
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 52
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 65
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 68
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 75
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 38
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 44
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 45
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 46
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 55
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 62
Date Contest Winner
23rd May 1976 Oldham Entertainment Contest Quaker Sutherland

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!